"Manden har ikke tøj på."

Translation:The man is not wearing clothes.

4 years ago

72 Comments


mizholyday

Finally a sentence that would actually come in handy in real life

4 years ago

danielhrtan

Right? :D Not like sentences like: Elephants and spiders have sandwiches.. :D

4 years ago

TheEeveeLord

Apparently you've never been to my town...

3 years ago

coelnarin

Or "en and siger hej" ;)

3 years ago

brjaga

This is the Danish course, I'd expect it to be the emperor.

4 years ago

_Travis_

Except for his business socks...

4 years ago

West.Ben

Is this a reference to Flight of the Conchords? If so, well done sir!

3 years ago

_Travis_

Yes, yes it is haha.

3 years ago

West.Ben

Well then, throw the mike and walk off stage. Well done sir :-)

3 years ago

Pat.Gremillion

I cannot wait for the sentences about ducks eating clothes belonging to turtles!

3 years ago

SeanZar

So does 'ikke' always go immediately after the verb it modifies, or does it have the same rules as 'nicht' in German?

4 years ago

SteampunkRaccoon

Yes, it goes after the verb. Jeg spiser... (I eat...); jeg spiser ikke... (I do not eat...).

10 months ago

danielhrtan

Why it can't be "The man is wearing no clothes."?

4 years ago

TobyBartels

Danish distinguishes ‘wearing no clothes’ and ‘not wearing clothes’, just like English. German and Dutch don't distinguish these, but Danish and Swedish do.

3 years ago

ScandiFan

Because the verb isn't being negated. I don't know about Danish, but in French it's the difference between "Il ne porte pas des vetements" and "Il ne porte aucun des vetements". In the first instance, he is not wearing clothes. In the second, he is wearing "not-clothes" (as we say in English, "no clothes").

4 years ago

ilmolleggi

Dunno, I guess they don't have the "verb geen/kein/no obj" as do Dutch, German and English. But it does accept "the man has no clothes on"

P.S.: Pas de vêtements; Aucun vêtement *

4 years ago

SuneLynner

It could have been "manden har intet tøj på", but it's not the actual sentence in this case.

3 years ago

Lily490550

Manden har nej toj pa?? I think?? Probably wrong :)

1 year ago

Comp1089

"Nej" means "no" as in the negative answer. "To have no clothes" means "not to have any clothes", the meaning of 'no' is slightly different here.

3 months ago

ChoraPoetka

As long as it is Mads Mikkelsen- I don't mind

3 years ago

MauriceReeves

Are FKK beaches a think in Denmark too?

4 years ago

GeniusJack

According to this article, yes.

4 years ago

MauriceReeves

Risky click of the day.

4 years ago

GradonHutchinson

That escalated rather quickly.

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

an everyday sentence in Denmark

3 years ago

Rogerwtje

Good for him, let him live and love his life! Way to go buddy

3 years ago

MauriceReeves

Right? He's free, he's happy, let's not judge.

3 years ago

geo_torno9

uhhuh. just hope he isn't ugly

1 year ago

eduflash

The man hasn't any clothes on?

4 years ago

ScandiFan

Duo prefers literal translations to semantic ones. What you say is semantically valid but literally wrong - the lexeme "any" does not turn up in the given text.

4 years ago

language_lover26

Apparently. :)

10 months ago

Gabriponte22

Do not imagine this scene

2 years ago

AnaKerie

Isn't Denmark a little on the chilly side for this?

2 years ago

_Lauren13_

what are the crazy danes up to

3 years ago

MauriceReeves

Living free, and natural!

3 years ago

christainj1

because ... "it's getting hot in herre"

3 years ago

Yakinikuka

Huff, english is not my first language so even if I understand what's the meaning I got the grammar wrong..

3 years ago

ScottDwane

Det er fordi hans tøj ikke passer.

3 years ago

sagerogers1

That's reassuring.

3 years ago

Tabyshabz

Shame shame, puppy shame.

3 years ago

geo_torno9

oh come on. as long as he's happy

1 year ago

skitshowfan

I'm sure there's a sentence that uses 'naked' instead, but how is, "The man is naked," semantically separate from, "The man is not wearing clothes."? Interesting research I'll be putting myself on.

3 years ago

Lewashbys

Well, it works 2 times out 3...

2 years ago

endercool11

kids cover your eyes

2 years ago

Stillhaiden

Nudist

1 year ago

JuliaEuban

well, this is disturbing...

1 year ago

SooJungJin

oh my god put some pants on

9 months ago

ShayStibelman

as men do

6 months ago

carlosfr

The man doesn't have his clothes on wasn't accepted too

4 years ago

rcbgato

ok, now i am scared. i"heard something from the dutch course: "my suitcase is not allowed in the planen because there is a rhinoceros in it" but this is creepy.

3 years ago

geo_torno9

omg. i will have to take dutch

1 year ago

sittingbeans

Det er fordi hunden spiser hans jakkesæt xD

3 years ago

Ex3mity

Except for his business socks he is naked...

2 years ago

PannasOwen

in German "Ich trage nichts" "i am not wearing anything"

2 years ago

cloverbunny82

I automatically presumed that it said he was wearing no shirt but no...

2 years ago

ZC2016

Plot twist: "manden" is a house-elf. He's wearing a pillowcase.

1 year ago

sirpa879157

clothes, yes - not garments

1 year ago

schroedingercat

I hear an r in the pronouncer's "toj".

1 year ago

geo_torno9

I hope Denmark isn't like this. I was thinking of starting a savings account to go there for my honeymoon...

1 year ago

Mike647690

Who cares about the man. My Google keyboard and therefore preferences have just learned that I am wearing a dress!

3 years ago

ElizavetaHungary

No clothes? Sounds like Bonneyfoy!

3 years ago

_Lauren13_

with England obvs

3 years ago

IWannaLearn3

Must be a child predator

2 years ago

MauriceReeves

Where do you get that from? Haven't you ever read the story "The Emporer's New Clothes?" It was written by Hans Christian Andersen, who was Danish. Why would you immediately jump to him hurting children?

2 years ago

purplehayze

The man is naked... ehhh ehhhhhh

3 years ago

Daniel31415

He isn't? Oh well...

3 years ago

Willdafridge

Why do we need to learn this?

3 years ago

Xneb
Mod

Even if you don't need to learn it as a phrase, what you can take out of it is practising using "at have på" to mean "to wear/have on", you practise negating verbs, using the definite suffix, you get used "tøj*" as singular rather than plural (which leads to a common mistake made both by Danish speakers speaking English and English speakers speaking Danish) plus practise using the words in this sentence.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but there are children on this site. So, expect a lot of comments. It is not worse than the story about the emperor.

2 years ago

Maty692176

why are you all so thrilled or upset about the meaning? it is just a sum of words made to learn grammar. and it can be a real sentence: it could be a man found unconscious after he has been in a riot or a person in hospiral and the nurse is preparing him for surgery

2 years ago

Gabriponte22

You never have sex? Are you a stone?

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.