1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden har ikke tøj på."

"Manden har ikke tøj på."

Translation:The man is not wearing clothes.

August 27, 2014

61 Comments


mizholyday

Finally a sentence that would actually come in handy in real life


danielhrtan

Right? :D Not like sentences like: Elephants and spiders have sandwiches.. :D


TheEeveeLord

Apparently you've never been to my town...


coelnarin

Or "en and siger hej" ;)


Saphira00

"Hunden spiser jakkesæt"


brjaga

This is the Danish course, I'd expect it to be the emperor.


_Travis_

Except for his business socks...


West.Ben

Is this a reference to Flight of the Conchords? If so, well done sir!


_Travis_

Yes, yes it is haha.


West.Ben

Well then, throw the mike and walk off stage. Well done sir :-)


Pat.Gremillion

I cannot wait for the sentences about ducks eating clothes belonging to turtles!


SeanZar

So does 'ikke' always go immediately after the verb it modifies, or does it have the same rules as 'nicht' in German?


SteampunkRaccoon

Yes, it goes after the verb. Jeg spiser... (I eat...); jeg spiser ikke... (I do not eat...).


danielhrtan

Why it can't be "The man is wearing no clothes."?


TobyBartels

Danish distinguishes ‘wearing no clothes’ and ‘not wearing clothes’, just like English. German and Dutch don't distinguish these, but Danish and Swedish do.


ScandiFan

Because the verb isn't being negated. I don't know about Danish, but in French it's the difference between "Il ne porte pas des vetements" and "Il ne porte aucun des vetements". In the first instance, he is not wearing clothes. In the second, he is wearing "not-clothes" (as we say in English, "no clothes").


ilmolleggi

Dunno, I guess they don't have the "verb geen/kein/no obj" as do Dutch, German and English. But it does accept "the man has no clothes on"

P.S.: Pas de vêtements; Aucun vêtement *


SuneLynner

It could have been "manden har intet tøj på", but it's not the actual sentence in this case.


me.meep.ep

Manden har nej toj pa?? I think?? Probably wrong :)


Comp1089

"Nej" means "no" as in the negative answer. "To have no clothes" means "not to have any clothes", the meaning of 'no' is slightly different here.


ChoraPoetka

As long as it is Mads Mikkelsen- I don't mind


MauriceReeves

Are FKK beaches a think in Denmark too?


GeniusJack

According to this article, yes.


MauriceReeves

Risky click of the day.


GradonHutchinson

That escalated rather quickly.


[deactivated user]

    an everyday sentence in Denmark


eduflash

    The man hasn't any clothes on?


ScandiFan

    Duo prefers literal translations to semantic ones. What you say is semantically valid but literally wrong - the lexeme "any" does not turn up in the given text.


Rogerwtje

    Good for him, let him live and love his life! Way to go buddy


MauriceReeves

    Right? He's free, he's happy, let's not judge.


AnaKerie

    Isn't Denmark a little on the chilly side for this?


Gabriponte22

    Do not imagine this scene


christainj1

    because ... "it's getting hot in herre"


rcbgato

    ok, now i am scared. i"heard something from the dutch course: "my suitcase is not allowed in the planen because there is a rhinoceros in it" but this is creepy.


geo_torno9

    omg. i will have to take dutch


sittingbeans

    Det er fordi hunden spiser hans jakkesæt xD


FabianRxse

    I wrote "the man is not wearing his clothes" and it turned out wrong. if the man is wearing clothes obviously enoug are his clothes and I think that in english it sounds better. maybe I am wrong on some points, please tell me...


MauriceReeves

    Just because someone is wearing clothes doesn't necessarily mean they are his. My daughter borrows my jacket all the time because it's comfy, but it's still my jacket even if she is wearing it.

    The sentence here doesn't denote ownership. To say "The man is not wearing his clothes" you'd probably need to say "Manden har ikke hans tøj på." The "hans" here means "his".


Saphira00

    Or it would say "sine"


Thehumanblt360

    Danish is probably one of the funniest languages on Duolingo


Yakinikuka

    Huff, english is not my first language so even if I understand what's the meaning I got the grammar wrong..


_Lauren13_

    what are the crazy danes up to


MauriceReeves

    Living free, and natural!


ScottDwane

    Det er fordi hans tøj ikke passer.


Tabyshabz

    Shame shame, puppy shame.


skitshowfan

    I'm sure there's a sentence that uses 'naked' instead, but how is, "The man is naked," semantically separate from, "The man is not wearing clothes."? Interesting research I'll be putting myself on.


Lewashbys

    Well, it works 2 times out 3...


endercool11

    kids cover your eyes


ZC2016

    Plot twist: "manden" is a house-elf. He's wearing a pillowcase.


JuliaEuban

    well, this is disturbing...


SooJungJin

    oh my god put some pants on


LexEvans0

    Mads har ikke tøj på


Saphira00

    That's good to know


ararat-tempest

    okay, reminds me of a music video by Blink-182.


Bultokki

    Honestly the TTS said tøjet.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.