"agsiúl."

Translation:You are walking.

4 years ago

16 Comments


oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Is 'tá (subject) ag (verb)' a construction of continuous action here?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, exactly.

The Irish "tá (subject) ag (verb) = (verb)-ing" in English.

So here "Tá tú ag siúl = you are runing".

4 years ago

TeagueBeau

So, with out the ag it would be "Tá tú siúl" (you run)? Or am i not getting this yet...

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

As an aside: in colloquial speech, the "g" of "ag" often isn't pronounced in front of consonants.

If you read drams, you'll see lots of things like "Tá mé a scríobh"

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

In many latin languages, as Portuguese, you can have both verbal nouns (gerund and infinitive) to apply countinous action. A Portuguese example: "(eu) estou a andar" and "(eu) estou andando".

So that is another easy point of Irish to me.

4 years ago

G0108

"Eu estou a andar" só é comum em Portugal.

3 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Out of topic. Não ser comum não siginifica errado. Essa é a construção mais próxima com nossa língua que mantenha a ideia.

3 years ago

G0108

Não falei que é errado. Só estava tentando falar que esa forma de falar não é muito comum em Brasil.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Same in various northern Italian dialects such as mine (Milanese) mi son dree a/per andà = I am going

3 years ago

TedPs
TedPs

I thought this section was for Present Habitual. Yet this sentence was translated as present continuous which refers to what's happening right now. confusing.....

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

This sentence shouldn't be appearing here. It was already deleted from our system so we will have to report it to the Duo tech-heads to fix.

4 years ago

MerelViVeri
MerelViVeri

If I understand correctly, this must mean something along the lines of 'the walk (the act of walking) is at you'. Would then 'tá agat siúl' also be correct?

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

No, tú (you) is the subject, so this sentence literally means "You are at (the act of) walking." Tá siúl agat would mean something like "The act of walking is at you", i.e., "You have walking", which doesn't make any sense.

3 years ago

il_piccione

I'm just curious; what form of verb is "siul" here? Is it a gerund like "walking", or is it an infinitive like "to walk"?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

It is a verbal noun. You could think of it as literally meaning: "I am at the act of walking".

4 years ago

Ness.Gillies

"Why is you are having a walk" wrong it translates to "(has) you (has) walk" no?

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.