" ag siúl."

Translation:You are walking.

August 27, 2014

16 Comments


oppikoppi

Is 'tá (subject) ag (verb)' a construction of continuous action here?

August 27, 2014

flint72

Yes, exactly.

The Irish "tá (subject) ag (verb) = (verb)-ing" in English.

So here "Tá tú ag siúl = you are runing".

August 28, 2014

TeagueBeau

So, with out the ag it would be "Tá tú siúl" (you run)? Or am i not getting this yet...

January 21, 2015

galaxyrocker

As an aside: in colloquial speech, the "g" of "ag" often isn't pronounced in front of consonants.

If you read drams, you'll see lots of things like "Tá mé a scríobh"

August 30, 2014

luiz.calheiros

In many latin languages, as Portuguese, you can have both verbal nouns (gerund and infinitive) to apply countinous action. A Portuguese example: "(eu) estou a andar" and "(eu) estou andando".

So that is another easy point of Irish to me.

December 2, 2014

G0108

"Eu estou a andar" só é comum em Portugal.

December 29, 2014

luiz.calheiros

Out of topic. Não ser comum não siginifica errado. Essa é a construção mais próxima com nossa língua que mantenha a ideia.

December 29, 2014

G0108

Não falei que é errado. Só estava tentando falar que esa forma de falar não é muito comum em Brasil.

December 30, 2014

ilmolleggi

Same in various northern Italian dialects such as mine (Milanese) mi son dree a/per andà = I am going

January 18, 2015

TedPs

I thought this section was for Present Habitual. Yet this sentence was translated as present continuous which refers to what's happening right now. confusing.....

September 7, 2014

Lancet

This sentence shouldn't be appearing here. It was already deleted from our system so we will have to report it to the Duo tech-heads to fix.

September 9, 2014

MerelViVeri

If I understand correctly, this must mean something along the lines of 'the walk (the act of walking) is at you'. Would then 'tá agat siúl' also be correct?

January 11, 2015

sean.mullen

No, tú (you) is the subject, so this sentence literally means "You are at (the act of) walking." Tá siúl agat would mean something like "The act of walking is at you", i.e., "You have walking", which doesn't make any sense.

January 28, 2015

il_piccione

I'm just curious; what form of verb is "siul" here? Is it a gerund like "walking", or is it an infinitive like "to walk"?

September 9, 2014

Lancet

It is a verbal noun. You could think of it as literally meaning: "I am at the act of walking".

September 9, 2014

Ness.Gillies

"Why is you are having a walk" wrong it translates to "(has) you (has) walk" no?

January 16, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.