Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy and the girl design animals."

Translation:Drengen og pigen designer dyr.

4 years ago

8 Comments


yoyo8346

It says that "animals" is "dyr". Wouldn't it be "dyrer" because "animals" is plural?

3 years ago

Forgiver

I also wondered about this...

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://www.ordbogen.com/opslag.php?word=dyr Press the button marked "søg" to look it up in this dictionary. (I could not get it to go directly to the page for "dyr") This word is the same for singular and plural indefinite. See Mattais for more information.

3 years ago

Mattais
Mattais

dyr has no plural :) only in the definite with "dyrene" does it become "the animals"

3 years ago

ElOtroMiqui
ElOtroMiqui

I guess "designe" can also be translated as "to draw".

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

No, that word has the exact same meaning as in English. "At tegne" is the translaton of "to draw".

4 years ago

ElOtroMiqui
ElOtroMiqui

Oh, ok.

Tak!

4 years ago

alexxx1836
alexxx1836

lol, little God thinking

4 years ago