1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Skatten er meget høj i Danma…

"Skatten er meget høj i Danmark."

Translation:The tax is very high in Denmark.

August 27, 2014

16 Comments


tbarasmussen

It is. It is around 40%-50%!


bjarkehs

Actually it can get up to 60% at least it used to.


GeniusJack

Sounds like California...except California doesn't have all the benefits.


ChristensenAdam

Exactly! Any time I talk to someone about moving to Denmark, they always mention the high taxes. Social welfare for everyone is worth it though. :)


Chris488674

No need for 'the' in english. Tax is very high in DK


Howard

Or "Taxes are very high in Denmark."


Martinsspiegel

Skatten refers specifically to income tax?


leoburca

That moment when the tax takes more of your salary than you get... mixes up your feelings :D


Olweg

And I heard that Danes were the most happy to pay income taxes, since it means that you have the means to pay (which means you contribute, you have job etc). In France people are always angry for maying "too much taxes", but well, most of them forget the more they pay, the more it means they gain, too...


oldestguru

Skatten should translate to The taxes. The tax is very specific, while skat means the sum of all the taxes.


jlinsitges

I agree. What DL probably meant was Income tax. But "The tax" sounds wrong.


Isaac_Luna_

Perhaps this is true, but they make up for it by being pro-free market in other ways, which is why they are ranked right below the United States on the Economic Freedom Index: http://www.heritage.org/index/ranking


karmis77

Man betaler 37% procent i Danmark


oldestguru

og 8% arbejdsmarkedsbidrag og bagefter man betaler 25% moms af alt man køber...


NicolaBeria

...never worked in Italy? ;)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started