Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Skatten er meget høj i Danmark."

Translation:The tax is very high in Denmark.

4 years ago

14 Comments


tbarasmussen

It is. It is around 40%-50%!

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Actually it can get up to 60% at least it used to.

4 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Sounds like California...except California doesn't have all the benefits.

4 years ago

ChristensenAdam

Exactly! Any time I talk to someone about moving to Denmark, they always mention the high taxes. Social welfare for everyone is worth it though. :)

3 years ago

Chris488674

No need for 'the' in english. Tax is very high in DK

1 year ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

Skatten refers specifically to income tax?

3 years ago

leoburca

That moment when the tax takes more of your salary than you get... mixes up your feelings :D

2 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

And I heard that Danes were the most happy to pay income taxes, since it means that you have the means to pay (which means you contribute, you have job etc). In France people are always angry for maying "too much taxes", but well, most of them forget the more they pay, the more it means they gain, too...

2 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Perhaps this is true, but they make up for it by being pro-free market in other ways, which is why they are ranked right below the United States on the Economic Freedom Index: http://www.heritage.org/index/ranking

11 months ago

NicolaBeria

...never worked in Italy? ;)

2 years ago

karmis77
karmis77

Man betaler 37% procent i Danmark

1 year ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

og 8% arbejdsmarkedsbidrag og bagefter man betaler 25% moms af alt man køber...

1 month ago

BjarkeLars

40%-50%!!!!!!!

1 year ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

Skatten should translate to The taxes. The tax is very specific, while skat means the sum of all the taxes.

1 month ago