1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá siúcra sa tae."

" siúcra sa tae."

Translation:There is sugar in the tea.

August 27, 2014

16 Comments


SeanMacAonghusa

What's the difference between this and "Sugar is in the tea"? "sa" = "i" + "an" right? Where do you get "There is"?


UaSirideain

It's more of an equivalency. "Sugar is in the tea" is indeed the direct translation, but it's an awkward sentence in English.


flint72

I was thinking about this too, because I also first translated it more directly as "sugar is in the tea". I agree that it sounds odd in English, but I don't think it's incorrect, and so I think it should probably be accepted.


scilling

I don’t find the direct translation to be awkward.


RichardMik2

Again why is it not "sa thae" as "in the food" is "sa bhia" instead of "sa bia"?


Jae_Chen

Can someone please explain why "tae" isn't lenited


SatharnPHL
Mod

sa is derived from ins an, and therefore it is still considered to end in an n for the purposes of "DeNTaLS DoTS", so sa doesn't lenite words that start with d, t or s.


josizzle

Certain letters are never lenited... T is one of them... I know S and R are others... At least, I'm mostly sure of that.


eb4ig

T CAN be lenited, as can S, but not in the DeNTaLS DoTS cases: when the preceding word ends in D, N, T, L, or S, then the letters D, T, and S are not lenited. (Which still doesn't explain why the "t" isn't lenited here... anyone know?)


KittDunne

A truly nightmarish rule. After the preposition i, you eclipse. I dteach. After the article plus i, you lenite. Sa chathair. But the letters d, t and s are exceptions to this rule. Sa teach, sa dorchadas, sa spéir. Sin é mar is dóigh liom, in ainneoin nach bhfuilim féin as an ghaineamh súraic, go dtí seo..


kieruu

If its "the tea" shouldnt tge irish be "san tae" rather than "sa tea". In other words.. shouldnt "there is sugar in tea" be the strict translation here?


nithuigim

This one is a dirty trick. The Irish phrase doesn't include the definite article, so you figure you don't need it, then you get nailed for omitting it. In the question where you're supposed to translate English>Irish you have "the tea" so you figure you need the definite article - and get dinged for including it....


Lancet

You can't write i an in Irish; this becomes sa instead. Sa means in the, so it does include the definite article.


MerelViVeri

What is the difference between sa(n) and i?


josizzle

"i" is the preposition (and, before a vowel it's "in"). When combined with the definite article ("an") it becomes either "sa" or "san" (depending on if the following word begins with a vowel (if it does, it's "san" if it doesn't, it's "sa")

So: i(n) = in sa(n) = in the

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.