Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá siúcra sa tae."

Translation:There is sugar in the tea.

4 years ago

11 Comments


MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

What's the difference between this and "Sugar is in the tea"? "sa" = "i" + "an" right? Where do you get "There is"?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

It's more of an equivalency. "Sugar is in the tea" is indeed the direct translation, but it's an awkward sentence in English.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

I was thinking about this too, because I also first translated it more directly as "sugar is in the tea". I agree that it sounds odd in English, but I don't think it's incorrect, and so I think it should probably be accepted.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

I don’t find the direct translation to be awkward.

4 years ago

RichardMik2

Again why is it not "sa thae" as "in the food" is "sa bhia" instead of "sa bia"?

3 years ago

josizzle
josizzle

Certain letters are never lenited... T is one of them... I know S and R are others... At least, I'm mostly sure of that.

3 years ago

eb4ig

T CAN be lenited, as can S, but not in the DeNTaLS DoTS cases: when the preceding word ends in D, N, T, L, or S, then the letters D, T, and S are not lenited. (Which still doesn't explain why the "t" isn't lenited here... anyone know?)

3 years ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

A truly nightmarish rule. After the preposition i, you eclipse. I dteach. After the article plus i, you lenite. Sa chathair. But the letters d, t and s are exceptions to this rule. Sa teach, sa dorchadas, sa spéir. Please correct if this is wrong.

4 months ago

MerelViVeri
MerelViVeri

What is the difference between sa(n) and i?

3 years ago

josizzle
josizzle

"i" is the preposition (and, before a vowel it's "in"). When combined with the definite article ("an") it becomes either "sa" or "san" (depending on if the following word begins with a vowel (if it does, it's "san" if it doesn't, it's "sa")

So: i(n) = in sa(n) = in the

3 years ago

kieruu

If its "the tea" shouldnt tge irish be "san tae" rather than "sa tea". In other words.. shouldnt "there is sugar in tea" be the strict translation here?

1 month ago