"Hun leger ligesom drengene."

Translation:She plays like the boys.

4 years ago

11 Comments


22decembre

She plays. Period. She is right to play the way she does... :D

Let's be feminist on Duo...

4 years ago

bararoom

Well, strictly speaking, she plays like THE boys. Like some particular group of boys, who do not necessarily act stereotypically. Also this sentence does not point out any stereotypes. Say, all the children in the village like Doctor Who games, but these boys like Godzilla games. So does she. So she plays like the boys. Nice attitude, though)

4 years ago

22decembre

OK... :D good point ! :D

4 years ago

bondybondbond

Can anyone tell me why this is wrong: "She plays just like the boys" ?

4 years ago

degeberg

Adding an adverb like that changes the meaning slightly. Your sentence could be "Hun leger nøjagtigt ligesom drengene".

4 years ago

Winterpants

If it's any consolation, I did the same thing....'det er lige mig' means 'it's just me' so it's a bit pedantic not allow it. They done us wrong, bondybondbond! :oO

2 years ago

wizardmikex

How is this sentence different from: "Hun leger som drengene"

3 years ago

tobyponz

"Som" just means "as" so it wouldn't really make sense, probably (?)

3 years ago

tobyponz

Ok I just entered "Hun leger som drengene" and it's accepted

3 years ago

JenseninToronto

ligesom = just like som = like. Answer should be: She plays just like the boys

7 months ago

Rutger_W

Before I was of the same opinion but looking at it again adding in the just might be wrong after all. The dictionary gives ligesom as synonym of som and it is also possible to write lige som as two words in Danish which would probably be the equivalent of just like.

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.