Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los zapatos son necesarios."

Translation:The shoes are necessary.

5 years ago

48 Comments


LoMevin

So says my wife whenever she buys new shoes

4 years ago

keefebeez

It should be acceptable to answer "shoes are necessary"

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

I agree. It said, "You need the article "The" here." but they are wrong. It is quite fine to say 'Shoes are necessary.' (lesson learned: always include the 'The' always.)

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

I am Spanish, the article is necessary here.

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Hi itwing and thank you for your feedback. I'm still only about 50% understanding when to include the articles, 6 months after this post. Hopefully one day I will understand them better. I am willing to admit that I was wrong last time, but I still don't understand why. For some reason this concept is hard to learn.

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

I understand that this is not easy. it's hard to learn something that no exist in your lenguage. When a noum is the subject and is contable you should use an article to define it.

3 years ago

TiaGoats
TiaGoatsPlus

I think the point is that the article is not necessary in ENGLISH. In Spanish the article is necessary -- but when you translate "los zapatos" into English, it should be correct to say either "shoes" or "the shoes," depending on context. I think "shoes are necessary" should be an acceptable translation here.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

I still don't understand completely, after 1.5 years on DL.

1 year ago

Llaa740

Can you (or any other high level speaker) explain why? Is it because it is referring to shoes in general?

8 months ago

ChocMi

You mean, "el artĂ­culo es necesario aqui". lol xD

8 months ago

SGuthrie0

As a general rule, use the definite article if the noun is the subject of the sentence and no adjectives are attached. The challenge comes when the article is in the predicate,
http://www1.udel.edu/leipzig/Assistant/artdef.htm\

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

It is accepted. Junio 2017

1 year ago

Forgiver

Additionally, you could be specifying a particular pair of shoes, not just shoes in general? "Do I have to wear these shoes?" "The shoes are necessary."

3 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

"Shoes are necessary" accepted 7/12/2017.

1 year ago

GrahamRawlinson

In another sentence needed was only allowed as necesarias, but now necesarios is not allowing the translation 'needed'.

5 years ago

melanierose123

I think "shoes are required" is a valid translation!

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

"required" is "requerido."

In English, "required" and "necessary" are not necessarily the same. Depends on the context.

Sometimes things are "required" that are not really "necessary", depending on how "necessary" is intended., to what is referred.

A drivers license may be "retired" before one may drive a car. However, it is not uncommon that people without a license drive. It is thus not "necessary" before driving a car. I have known a couple people who go everywhere without shoes, even in the winter. For them, shoes aren't necessary. Nevertheless, they are "required" to wear shoes in restaurants.

That said, spanishDict.com does translate "required" as "necesario." http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/requerir

1 year ago

FLchick
FLchick

It accepted the natural English "Shoes are not necessary". But remember to use the article preceding the noun when writing your Spanish sentences.

4 years ago

Susan-Robinson

for me it rejected 'shoes are necessary' . it required "The shoes are necessary". I don't thank that's right

3 years ago

BrianSt.Jo1

It is talking about "the" shoes, not just any shoes. If the shoes were for a fancy party, then the shoes would be necessary--sure, shoes are necessary, but "the" shoes are what you would need for the party, not your dirty old sneakers.

3 years ago

Zee..

I have the same problem. If it is like a general truth, you don't have to use "the" in English, right?

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

You're dead right. (I'm a Brit)

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good point.

4 years ago

jkomsky

Do you have to have the article "los" or can you say "zapatos son necesarios"?

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I was just wondering that, myself. But. i realized the two sentences would have two entirely different meanings. With the article it is a particulare pair of shoes being talked sbout, say, track shoes needed for running a particular race, for example. But without the article the sentenece is making an absolute statement that shoes are essentually required, such as for safety of everyone's feet, or a matter of law. However, since there exists no established context it seems to me leaving off the article should be allowed.

4 years ago

jsharpminor

Except that, absent any context, there is no way to know if that would do or not. Best to translate as is: with the article.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good point.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Okay, it has been some time time since I posted the above. Here is my current understanding.

When a noun begins a sentence an article is needed.

3 years ago

wendy228429

According to a native speaker above, in Spanish the article is always necessary whereas English only uses it to emphasize a certain pair.

2 years ago

camDeWetzel

What Eugene says is true, you need more of a distinct difference to decide that. For example, Eugene said "...track shoes are needed to run a particular race..." is an example of a certain shoe type; while on the other hand, take a store with a sign saying 'Zapatos es necesarios' would be like one of the signs saying "No shirt, no shoes, no service"

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Another good point.

3 years ago

wendy228429

Zapatos "son" necessarios ?

2 years ago

MarkWest

ha ha failed on my english spelling! how ironic

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Yeah, I only just learned to spell "necessary".

4 years ago

Jardak

You have no idea how many times I've done this...

4 years ago

hammer7777777

Why isn't - 'those shoes are necessary' correct?

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

LOS zapatos. THE shoes.

ESOS zapatos. THOSE shoes.

3 years ago

me3.14159

so what did you put under them?

3 years ago

LaneyBrager

Obviously they've never met someone from Kentucky...

2 years ago

Batman362

when is needed used against necessary. If they use necessary then they should be more on the statement..... Why is it necessary

3 years ago

desertpelican

Why not "Shoes are needed" ?

3 years ago

schaeferma2

I can think of dozens of countries where this isn't true

3 years ago

EllieLemke
EllieLemke

That's beside the point, Schaeferma2. And for Duolingo, this sentence makes more sense (and IS true in many places) than something like The elephant ate the turtle. Duolingo wants to check that we know the words which is why the elephant sentence cannot be figured out from context clues…only by actually knowing the words.

3 years ago

isometrusvf

Sin camisa, sin zapatos, no hay servicio.

2 years ago

arizonamae

Everything else is optional

9 months ago

nathan435789

How do peepls keep like 987 day straek?

5 months ago

nathan435789

Yo como mi gato :)

5 months ago

CeeCeeSong

HEY DUO, JUST FYI, NO ONE WANTS 18LESSONS WITHIN A LESSON!!! EIGHT IS BAD ENOUGH!!!! PERSONALLY, I DISLIKE ANY MORE THAN SIX, BUT 18 IS CLEAR BEYOND THE PALE. PLEASE GO BACK TO HAVING SHORTER LESSONS.

4 months ago