"Wo siehst du den Mond?"

Translation:Where do you see the moon?

May 25, 2013

9 Comments


filbeck

"Where are you seeing the moon?" wouldn't work as well?

March 17, 2014

V2Blast

I guess it might technically work, though it certainly doesn't sound as natural.

June 16, 2014

Oloak

I have the same question. I'll report it then.

January 21, 2015

Djowann

You see the moon, where?

May 27, 2013

Soglio

Would "wohin" versus "wo" make a difference in the meaning here? I read two possible meanings, corresponding to (1) the location of the moon in the sky and (2) your location on earth when you see the moon.

August 11, 2013

V2Blast

Wohin basically means "to where" (like "woher" means "from where"). As christian said, it's "wo" in both cases, because it refers to a fixed place, not motion/traveling.

June 16, 2014

christian

It's "wo" in both cases. "Wohin siehst du den Mond" doesn't make any sense.

August 11, 2013

Soglio

Thank you.

August 11, 2013

Brandon263490

Why is it den?

January 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.