Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We use the girl."

Translation:Úsáidimid an cailín.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Brighid
Brighid

Correct solutions: • Úsáideann muid an cailín. • Úsáidimid an cailín.

I see both forms are accepted now - great.

3 years ago

buachaill

why not, Usaidimid an gcailin?

3 years ago

UaSirideain

A noun gets eclipsis if preceded by both a preposition and a definite article. An cailín; ag an gcailín.

Was this what you were thinking about?

3 years ago

buachaill

Ta. why yes, yes it was.

3 years ago

Crooty
Crooty

Why not "an chailín"? Aren't feminine nouns lenited after "an" nominative?

3 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

"Cailín" is masculine.

3 years ago

Crooty
Crooty

Oh? Alrighty, thanks.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

To elaborate on this, it's because of the diminutive ending -ín. When it is added to a word, the word becomes masculine (it's a neat trick you can use if you're having trouble!). Also, note that cailín literally means "little maid" (caille + -ín)

3 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Tá fáilte romhat.

3 years ago