1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We use the girl."

"We use the girl."

Translation:Úsáidimid an cailín.

August 27, 2014

7 Comments


Brid-Eilis

Correct solutions: • Úsáideann muid an cailín. • Úsáidimid an cailín.

I see both forms are accepted now - great.


buachaill

why not, Usaidimid an gcailin?


Crooty

Why not "an chailín"? Aren't feminine nouns lenited after "an" nominative?


Brid-Eilis

"Cailín" is masculine.


Crooty

Oh? Alrighty, thanks.


galaxyrocker

To elaborate on this, it's because of the diminutive ending -ín. When it is added to a word, the word becomes masculine (it's a neat trick you can use if you're having trouble!). Also, note that cailín literally means "little maid" (caille + -ín)


Brid-Eilis

Tá fáilte romhat.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.