"We use the girl."

Translation:Úsáidimid an cailín.

August 27, 2014

9 Comments


Brighid

Correct solutions: • Úsáideann muid an cailín. • Úsáidimid an cailín.

I see both forms are accepted now - great.

August 31, 2014

buachaill

why not, Usaidimid an gcailin?

August 27, 2014

UaSirideain

A noun gets eclipsis if preceded by both a preposition and a definite article. An cailín; ag an gcailín.

Was this what you were thinking about?

August 27, 2014

buachaill

Ta. why yes, yes it was.

August 27, 2014

Crooty

Why not "an chailín"? Aren't feminine nouns lenited after "an" nominative?

September 2, 2014

Brighid

"Cailín" is masculine.

September 2, 2014

Crooty

Oh? Alrighty, thanks.

September 2, 2014

galaxyrocker

To elaborate on this, it's because of the diminutive ending -ín. When it is added to a word, the word becomes masculine (it's a neat trick you can use if you're having trouble!). Also, note that cailín literally means "little maid" (caille + -ín)

September 2, 2014

Brighid

Tá fáilte romhat.

September 2, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.