1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I sleep at your place."

"I sleep at your place."

Translation:Jeg sover hos dig.

August 27, 2014

3 Comments


bondybondbond

I suggested "Jeg sover ved dit sted" - a direct translation of words that of course makes no sense.. damn


degeberg

"Jeg sover ved dit sted" would mean that you sleep somewhere in the vicinity of the person's place, like perhaps out on the street or whatever :)


bronshojbob

I think the point to teach the meaning of "hos," as in, "Min bror er flyttet til byen, så nu sover han hos sin mor.

More context would help above, though. It's not often I get to say to someone, "I sleep at your place."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started