Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I sleep at your place."

Translation:Jeg sover hos dig.

4 years ago

3 Comments


bondybondbond
bondybondbond

I suggested "Jeg sover ved dit sted" - a direct translation of words that of course makes no sense.. damn

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

"Jeg sover ved dit sted" would mean that you sleep somewhere in the vicinity of the person's place, like perhaps out on the street or whatever :)

4 years ago

bronshojbob

I think the point to teach the meaning of "hos," as in, "Min bror er flyttet til byen, så nu sover han hos sin mor.

More context would help above, though. It's not often I get to say to someone, "I sleep at your place."

4 years ago