Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvordan har du det?"

Translation:How are you?

4 years ago

24 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Okay... you can't put hints that translate it literally and expect us to know it means How do you feel... Reported.

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

This is not our fault. I could take a screenshot from the course showing that we actually added hints for this. I am very sorry about the inconvenience, but thanks for bringing it up. I will take report the issue. Thank you!

4 years ago

Melissa.S.Cohen

It's very frustrating to keep seeing comments about errors that are 3+ years old, and I'm still getting them. :/

4 months ago

Aeriata

Yep same, this needs to be more obvious or removed.

2 months ago

Jeezut

Oml... I feel like everything I have learned up to this point is gone lol. Where did I go wrong?!?

1 month ago

langadic
langadic

you need hint: idiom

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Yes, maybe not how I'd generally categorize an idiom. I'd say it's more like a common phrase, whereas idioms are more like: "You are not the sharpest knife in the cupboard" does not mean anything about you being a sharp knife, but rather that you are maybe not the best, or brightest among your peers.

4 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

Instead of an idiom, perhaps calling it a colloquialism would be more appropriate?

3 years ago

langadic
langadic

I characterize an idiom in any language as simply any phrase I cannot understand from the literal meaning. no doubt english and danish share many idioms, but we are going to run into trouble occasionally nevertheless. "How do you have it" is not idiomatic in english.

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

After a while one understands that learning through Duolingo is 'trial and error', second time around we 'know' :-)

4 years ago

p.kmetski

Would "How are you doing?" be a correct translation here?

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

Yes, it would.

3 years ago

PatrykPias1
PatrykPias1

Can I say just "Hvordan går det"?

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Now you can.

3 years ago

PatrykPias1
PatrykPias1

Meget tak!

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Mange* "many thanks" not "a lot thanks" :D

3 years ago

PatrykPias1
PatrykPias1

Haha, thanks! This week had to learn all these things like mange, meget, mere, flere, noget, nogle, nogen, it's Friday evening, and i mixed everything up :D en gang til, MANGE tak :D!

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

You are welcome, I'm just trying to help :)

3 years ago

Rhapsodyja

What happened with"Mil tak"? Do everybody stopped using it?

4 months ago

leonardinh1
leonardinh1

i'm fine and you? :3 :)

3 years ago

wnolan1992

How would you ask someone "How do you have it?", as in querying as to how they got possession of an item? Maybe this is colloquial phrasing that Danes would never use though.

Ex: John: "My book is missing!" Mary: "I have your book!" John: "How do you have it, i left it in my locker!"

1 week ago

manav00745

Hvordan har du det !!!!!!!!!dansk(danish) How are you guys!!!!!!!!!!!!!!(englesk)english

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Du" means that one is talking to a single person, whereas adding "guys" means that one is talking to more than one person, which is why it's considered wrong

3 years ago

manav00745

thanks.....☺️

3 years ago