1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Lyserød og mørkerød."

"Lyserød og mørkerød."

Translation:Pink and dark red.

August 27, 2014

53 Comments


friswing

For me pink and light red is not the same colour.


henrydwatson

Pink is just light red. Human perception of colour is pretty much just created by language. It's illogical for English to call light red 'pink' but light blue 'light blue'. The more I learn other languages, the more I realise how stupid my own language is...


friswing

No, English is not stupid (no languages are), but has a great deal of idiosyncrasies, probably because it has been influenced a great deal from many other languages during it's history, and now it has become global and influence all of us back. But when it comes to colours, you cannot tell an artist that 'pink is just light red'. Red can be darker or lighter red, yes, but pink often has other shades (hues), e.g. blue, which makes it different in more ways than just amount of light. But I know, I know, this is not an art class... it's not important here in Duolingo.


Maty692176

right... in italian we have many words for each colour... you can have pink, salmon, fuchsia, apricot, antique, rose... like red, of which you can have carminio, amaranto, bordó... and also in blue you can have azzurro, turchese, celeste, verde acqua... but we are italian... colours are in our blood...


dddanilo

I like the word fuchsia :D


friswing

Fuchsia is a beautiful flower !


JoaoDSouza

pink in its true sense is just light red, however mixing it with small quantities of other colour makes its hues, not shades.


friswing

Thanks! That's the word I was looking for ...


UneJamKuqEZi

Just like brown is actually dark orange.


Ungewitig_Wiht

waaaaaaaaaaaaat no way


Winterpants

Isn't dark orange sienna/terracotta? You can make brown from red and blue paint among other combinations : )


MattieRees1

Well actually all shades, colours and hues are derived from the primary colours of yellow , red and blue.


Darchy77

primary color (light primary color, the real ones) are red, GREEN and blue


Darchy77

otatomouse, so you mean Cyan, Magenta and Yellow, who are secondary light colors and primary pigment color. You can check your printer ink ;)


potatoemouse

Not when you are talking about pigment. Green is made from mixing yellow and blue. I think its different with light, but I’m really not sure how that works. (I trained as an artist.)


Wes721795

Why am i not surprised by that flag after bashing English.

If you ever looked at a dulux catalogue there are plenty of colours people have never heard of.


94FL

Guys, there is a beautiful explanation on this topic on YouTube. It shows how different cultures have different names for the same colors. Not advertising or anything, but you should really check out. :)

„The surprising pattern behind color names around the world” on YouTube https://youtu.be/gMqZR3pqMjg


Jeezut

Jesus christ you speak a lot of languages... And that streak...


DavidLamb53073

I am sure He could, but what has Jesus got to do with this?


friswing

Lol, he is really in a state of denial!


Darchy77

Today in Denmark the say colors like "cerise" (cherry, i think in French) , "rosa" (pink in Spanish) and also "pink" lol But, I never hear a danish word for the real "pink", the more accurate, yes, lyserød. (btw, I also think it is not the same light red than pink)


dlavvv

French pink is "rose." Languages vary. Russian apparently has a single word for light blue, but no word for pink.


FantastiskAnna

No, Russian has a single word for pink - "rozoviy". It's like "rosy" :)


gabejosh

In Hungarian pink is rózsaszín, meaning 'the color of rose' - it's seemingly one word but it is a compound one: rózsa - rose, and színű - of color.


ElakVarg

What about lavender or light purple?


Mathewgk

What happened when a ship carrying red paint collided with one carrying blue? They were marooned.


hornplyr

Given that aurally there's virtually no difference, how would one know to use "-rød' here instead of "-rødt"?


DeroGoi

Would "maroon" work instead of dark red?


bjarkehs

I am no color expert, but it has not been added since it is a nuance, whereas the words indicate more specific primary colors. I guess.


Darchy77

for me, dark red are "bordeaux" or "wine red", and maroon is dark brown


Frankbe77

Maybe we should all start using Hex color codes instead ;)


LuckiDucki

maroon is more of red mixed with a bit of brown to make a slightly darker colour than either on it's own. If I were to use a separate name for dark red I would say 'crimson' however, I do not want to learn the translation of every colour I know right now, so dark red will do.


cherylliz

I think maroon us dark red


John_Swede

In French marron is brown and bordeaux is maroon. However, men should not discuss colours, women have that elaborate skill :)


PierrePoutine

Og sidste station, Hillerød.


JosefXX

All this talk about art & color subjectivities... And all I wanted to do was complain that I can't get a syllable pronounced right. I'm afraid I may be too old to hear the ø & d right, much less pronounce them.


Siobhan009

Could someone tell me whether the y in "lyse..." is pronounced like a French "u"/ German "u" with an umlaut? Thanks!


friswing

Yes it does.


MarinaSo09

This is all new to me so i have lots of questions so i'll say sorry first. why when its light green and dark green do you use e at the end but not when its red


passionfruit12

it might be just me but they way they say "red" sounds like gargling


LudmorHun

I wonder how they say 'dark pink' then.


RyagonIV

You could go for mørkepink. There are many names for the different colour shades and hues. This course just touches the basic colour names.


QueenXenon

If light and bright are interchangable what is used instead for very vibrant colors (which i would normally use bright with)


RyagonIV

You would split the word in two: et lyst rød. :)


WadeBBB1

I listened to it 20 times. Makes sense once you see it.


JulzHunter

Not confused at all! The app is confused! I type english and it says incorrect, i type the danish and it still says incorrect.


Rudy_Prae

I feel like I will never be able to speak Danish fluently in this life. It's so hard to listen and pronounce.


GraydonVan

I put light blue and light blue instead of light red and dark red...


cherylliz

Can't hear anything

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.