Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lyserød og mørkerød."

Translation:Pink and dark red.

4 years ago

40 Comments


friswing
friswing

For me pink and light red is not the same colour.

4 years ago

henrydwatson
henrydwatson

Pink is just light red. Human perception of colour is pretty much just created by language. It's illogical for English to call light red 'pink' but light blue 'light blue'. The more I learn other languages, the more I realise how stupid my own language is...

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

No, English is not stupid (no languages are), but has a great deal of idiosyncrasies, probably because it has been influenced a great deal from many other languages during it's history, and now it has become global and influence all of us back. But when it comes to colours, you cannot tell an artist that 'pink is just light red'. Red can be darker or lighter red, yes, but pink often has other shades (hues), e.g. blue, which makes it different in more ways than just amount of light. But I know, I know, this is not an art class... it's not important here in Duolingo.

3 years ago

Maty692176

right... in italian we have many words for each colour... you can have pink, salmon, fuchsia, apricot, antique, rose... like red, of which you can have carminio, amaranto, bordó... and also in blue you can have azzurro, turchese, celeste, verde acqua... but we are italian... colours are in our blood...

2 years ago

svenska-vacker

I like the word fuchsia :D

2 years ago

friswing
friswing

Fuchsia is a beautiful flower !

1 year ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

pink in its true sense is just light red, however mixing it with small quantities of other colour makes its hues, not shades.

1 year ago

friswing
friswing

Thanks! That's the word I was looking for ...

1 year ago

UneJamKuqEZi

Just like brown is actually dark orange.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

waaaaaaaaaaaaat no way

2 years ago

MandaLeonJoyce

mind. blown

2 years ago

Winterpants

Isn't dark orange sienna/terracotta? You can make brown from red and blue paint among other combinations : )

1 year ago

Wes721795

Why am i not surprised by that flag after bashing English.

If you ever looked at a dulux catalogue there are plenty of colours people have never heard of.

1 year ago

94FL
94FL

Guys, there is a beautiful explanation on this topic on YouTube. It shows how different cultures have different names for the same colors. Not advertising or anything, but you should really check out. :)

„The surprising pattern behind color names around the world” on YouTube https://youtu.be/gMqZR3pqMjg

1 year ago

IssacBonne

I know right

7 months ago

Jeezut

Jesus christ you speak a lot of languages... And that streak...

1 month ago

friswing
friswing

Lol, he is really in a state of denial!

4 years ago

Darchy77

Today in Denmark the say colors like "cerise" (cherry, i think in French) , "rosa" (pink in Spanish) and also "pink" lol But, I never hear a danish word for the real "pink", the more accurate, yes, lyserød. (btw, I also think it is not the same light red than pink)

3 years ago

DylanLaven

French pink is "rose." Languages vary. Russian apparently has a single word for light blue, but no word for pink.

3 years ago

AnnaBlomst

No, Russian has a single word for pink - "rozoviy". It's like "rosy" :)

2 years ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

In Hungarian pink is rózsaszín, meaning 'the color of rose' - it's seemingly one word but it is a compound one: rózsa - rose, and színű - of color.

2 months ago

hornplyr
hornplyrPlus

Given that aurally there's virtually no difference, how would one know to use "-rød' here instead of "-rødt"?

3 years ago

Mathewgk

What happened when a ship carrying red paint collided with one carrying blue? They were marooned.

1 year ago

DeroGoi
DeroGoi

Would "maroon" work instead of dark red?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

I am no color expert, but it has not been added since it is a nuance, whereas the words indicate more specific primary colors. I guess.

4 years ago

Frankbe77
Frankbe77

Maybe we should all start using Hex color codes instead ;)

2 years ago

Darchy77

for me, dark red are "bordeaux" or "wine red", and maroon is dark brown

3 years ago

LuckiDucki

maroon is more of red mixed with a bit of brown to make a slightly darker colour than either on it's own. If I were to use a separate name for dark red I would say 'crimson' however, I do not want to learn the translation of every colour I know right now, so dark red will do.

3 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

Could someone tell me whether the y in "lyse..." is pronounced like a French "u"/ German "u" with an umlaut? Thanks!

2 years ago

friswing
friswing

Yes it does.

2 years ago

MarinaSo09

This is all new to me so i have lots of questions so i'll say sorry first. why when its light green and dark green do you use e at the end but not when its red

2 years ago

Josh499492

Hi

2 years ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

it might be just me but they way they say "red" sounds like gargling

1 year ago

GraydonVan

I put light blue and light blue instead of light red and dark red...

1 year ago

LudmorHun
LudmorHun

I wonder how they say 'dark pink' then.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You could go for mørkepink. There are many names for the different colour shades and hues. This course just touches the basic colour names.

1 year ago

QueenXenon

If light and bright are interchangable what is used instead for very vibrant colors (which i would normally use bright with)

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You would split the word in two: et lyst rød. :)

1 year ago

WadeBloom1

I listened to it 20 times. Makes sense once you see it.

7 months ago