"Lyserød og mørkerød."

Translation:Pink and dark red.

8/27/2014, 7:35:15 PM

43 Comments


friswing

For me pink and light red is not the same colour.

9/7/2014, 12:01:02 PM

henrydwatson

Pink is just light red. Human perception of colour is pretty much just created by language. It's illogical for English to call light red 'pink' but light blue 'light blue'. The more I learn other languages, the more I realise how stupid my own language is...

3/26/2015, 4:56:51 PM

friswing

No, English is not stupid (no languages are), but has a great deal of idiosyncrasies, probably because it has been influenced a great deal from many other languages during it's history, and now it has become global and influence all of us back. But when it comes to colours, you cannot tell an artist that 'pink is just light red'. Red can be darker or lighter red, yes, but pink often has other shades (hues), e.g. blue, which makes it different in more ways than just amount of light. But I know, I know, this is not an art class... it's not important here in Duolingo.

3/26/2015, 7:51:20 PM

Maty692176

right... in italian we have many words for each colour... you can have pink, salmon, fuchsia, apricot, antique, rose... like red, of which you can have carminio, amaranto, bordó... and also in blue you can have azzurro, turchese, celeste, verde acqua... but we are italian... colours are in our blood...

4/24/2016, 5:02:37 PM

dddanilo

I like the word fuchsia :D

7/26/2016, 4:35:27 PM

friswing

Fuchsia is a beautiful flower !

1/10/2017, 8:51:56 AM

JoaoDSouza

pink in its true sense is just light red, however mixing it with small quantities of other colour makes its hues, not shades.

1/9/2017, 11:16:04 AM

friswing

Thanks! That's the word I was looking for ...

1/10/2017, 8:50:17 AM

UneJamKuqEZi

Just like brown is actually dark orange.

5/17/2015, 2:51:37 AM

Ungewitig_Wiht

waaaaaaaaaaaaat no way

5/29/2016, 8:41:17 PM

MandaLeonJoyce

mind. blown

7/1/2016, 12:37:47 AM

Winterpants

Isn't dark orange sienna/terracotta? You can make brown from red and blue paint among other combinations : )

9/20/2016, 1:25:15 PM

Wes721795

Why am i not surprised by that flag after bashing English.

If you ever looked at a dulux catalogue there are plenty of colours people have never heard of.

8/21/2017, 7:50:15 PM

94FL

Guys, there is a beautiful explanation on this topic on YouTube. It shows how different cultures have different names for the same colors. Not advertising or anything, but you should really check out. :)

„The surprising pattern behind color names around the world” on YouTube https://youtu.be/gMqZR3pqMjg

6/2/2017, 2:27:43 PM

IssacBonne

I know right

2/4/2018, 6:47:32 PM

Jeezut

Jesus christ you speak a lot of languages... And that streak...

7/25/2018, 11:25:38 PM

friswing

Lol, he is really in a state of denial!

9/16/2014, 6:36:41 AM

Darchy77

Today in Denmark the say colors like "cerise" (cherry, i think in French) , "rosa" (pink in Spanish) and also "pink" lol But, I never hear a danish word for the real "pink", the more accurate, yes, lyserød. (btw, I also think it is not the same light red than pink)

11/20/2014, 12:20:15 PM

DylanLaven

French pink is "rose." Languages vary. Russian apparently has a single word for light blue, but no word for pink.

5/24/2015, 3:17:55 PM

FantastiskAnna

No, Russian has a single word for pink - "rozoviy". It's like "rosy" :)

5/26/2016, 11:46:29 AM

gabejosh

In Hungarian pink is rózsaszín, meaning 'the color of rose' - it's seemingly one word but it is a compound one: rózsa - rose, and színű - of color.

7/17/2018, 9:21:25 PM

Mathewgk

What happened when a ship carrying red paint collided with one carrying blue? They were marooned.

12/26/2016, 2:43:08 AM

hornplyr
Plus

Given that aurally there's virtually no difference, how would one know to use "-rød' here instead of "-rødt"?

8/11/2015, 10:20:59 PM

DeroGoi

Would "maroon" work instead of dark red?

8/27/2014, 7:35:15 PM

bjarkehs

I am no color expert, but it has not been added since it is a nuance, whereas the words indicate more specific primary colors. I guess.

8/27/2014, 9:11:10 PM

Frankbe77

Maybe we should all start using Hex color codes instead ;)

9/19/2016, 3:45:34 PM

Darchy77

for me, dark red are "bordeaux" or "wine red", and maroon is dark brown

11/20/2014, 12:22:00 PM

LuckiDucki

maroon is more of red mixed with a bit of brown to make a slightly darker colour than either on it's own. If I were to use a separate name for dark red I would say 'crimson' however, I do not want to learn the translation of every colour I know right now, so dark red will do.

12/19/2014, 9:19:55 PM

cherylliz

I think maroon us dark red

6/16/2015, 2:11:10 PM

John_Swede

In French marron is brown and bordeaux is maroon. However, men should not discuss colours, women have that elaborate skill :)

1/14/2015, 4:32:10 PM

Siobhan009

Could someone tell me whether the y in "lyse..." is pronounced like a French "u"/ German "u" with an umlaut? Thanks!

12/5/2015, 1:20:14 PM

friswing

Yes it does.

12/5/2015, 2:14:25 PM

MarinaSo09

This is all new to me so i have lots of questions so i'll say sorry first. why when its light green and dark green do you use e at the end but not when its red

2/12/2016, 11:17:43 AM

Josh499492

Hi

9/10/2016, 10:55:57 AM

passionfruit12

it might be just me but they way they say "red" sounds like gargling

10/19/2016, 5:01:02 AM

GraydonVan

I put light blue and light blue instead of light red and dark red...

4/13/2017, 11:43:22 AM

LudmorHun

I wonder how they say 'dark pink' then.

6/19/2017, 8:32:25 PM

RyagonIV

You could go for mørkepink. There are many names for the different colour shades and hues. This course just touches the basic colour names.

6/21/2017, 8:04:18 PM

QueenXenon

If light and bright are interchangable what is used instead for very vibrant colors (which i would normally use bright with)

9/13/2017, 11:22:48 PM

RyagonIV

You would split the word in two: et lyst rød. :)

9/14/2017, 9:58:00 AM

WadeBloom1

I listened to it 20 times. Makes sense once you see it.

2/6/2018, 9:31:24 PM

cherylliz

Can't hear anything

6/16/2015, 2:19:19 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.