1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Deir sibh."

"Deir sibh."

Translation:You say.

August 27, 2014

25 Comments


buachaill

does Deir not conjugate?


alexinIreland

Deir is a form of "abair", which is an irregular verb. This means that it doesn't follow the same rules as the others.


furiouslygiraffe

So what about "Says you" for example when someone says "It's easy" and I reply sarcastically "Says you"


Labhras88

i reckon "deir tù" is your best bet


ataltane

Or maybe a deir tú


[deactivated user]

    Maybe "dar leat"


MaryLea11

    I wonder if this could be used colloquially as in an argument implying 'so you say.'


scilling

    That would be Sin a deir sibh.


DanF1220

    Is "you speak" an acceptable translation? Or is there another more appropriate verb for speak?


scilling

    Labhraíonn sibh. would be more appropriate for “You speak.”


Taurendil

    So is this plural or singular?


sgjest

    Plural - the pronoun sibh is you plural.


Taurendil

    Go raibh maith agat!


Solvind

    The voice says D, but shouldn't it be something like J before an E or I?


ataltane

    It doesn't sound bad here. In fact, it sound like a different voice than usual (?!). It'll be more like a J if you go further north, as in Ulster. Further south (e.g., in Munster), it'll be a more subtle palatalization, though it should definitely still be distinct from D. Listen here:

    http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/deireadh

    (this is a different word beginning with deir since that website only has pronunciations for dictionary headings; deir falls under the heading of abair and so hasn't been covered).


Solvind

    Thanks! This is very helpful! I think I will stick to J, because that's what I learnt about Irish pronunciation some time ago, although I'll go to South-Ireland soon. :) I don't think anyway, I'll have an opportunity to speak Irish, I only want to understand a bit.^^


gpgallagher

    Why is "Say you" not acceptable?


DanF1220

    Probably because that's not proper English. In English, you can say "Says you", but I'd think that has a different Irish translation. You have to remember that English and Irish use different sentence structures and you have to rearrange when translating. Irish is verb, subject, object (VSO) while English is subject, verb, object (SVO).


KangaRu7

    You indication given by Duolingo in advance that this was the plural . Sibh for you plural Tu for you singular. A bit unfair to say incorrect answer


FionaOnDuoL

    This is a lack in English. Most other languages would show different words for You plural and singular.


ZuMako8_Momo

    Would "Abair tú/sibh" be just as acceptable? I found this website that has two conjugations for every person: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=30&T1=abair


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    Nowadays, the present tense form of the verb abair is deir, and Abair is only used in the imperative, and there is no subject for the second person imperative - Abair é! means "Say it!" (when you are telling/ordering one person to say it, so the equivalent of "tú") and Abraígí é! means "Say it!" (when you are telling/ordering a group of people to say it, the equivalent of "sibh").

    Abair tú/sibh may have been used historically, but it is isn't used any more.


GiPol

    Why is this "You say" and not "They say"?


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    sibh is plural "you" (more than one person - "y'all", "ye", "you guys", "youse" in various spoken dialects of English).

    siad is "they".


GiPol

    ahhhh okay thank you!

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.