1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Godaften, farvel."

"Godaften, farvel."

Translation:Good evening, goodbye.

August 27, 2014

15 Comments


juanparati

Good aftenoon is not valid? why?


degeberg

Assuming you mean "good afternoon", that would mean "god eftermiddag".


juanparati

Yes you are right! It is different.


thomassuke

because godaften means good evening, not good afternoon


moni3220

Can godaften also mean have a nice evening?


Alicyia1

It does have a 'nice' meaning. Its just good evening


rodriguezjosec

I hear Cool affen. Do G's are pronounced as K's and d's as L's?


awefulwaffle

You can listen to "godaften" (by itself) at Den Danske Ordborg: [goˈɑfdən]


LillaMy94

She's saying "godaften", but the "d" and the "t" became a bit numb in this sentence.


geometry667721

The d in "godaften" is a so-called soft d. To pronounce it, make an English soft "th" sound but keep your tongue lower to make it even softer. You will find this in many Dansish words.


SydneyAmelinda

Why are "goodbye" and "good bye" not equally accepted as answers here?


OceanKek

Me when people try to initiate coversation at night


Sarah586602

Impossible choosing the right answer if the word "bye" doesn't figure through the possibilities in a way to write "Good bye"!


AzrielOdin

Why doesn't farewell work?

Related Discussions

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.