"Godaften, farvel."

Translation:Good evening, goodbye.

August 27, 2014

11 Comments


juanparati

Good aftenoon is not valid? why?

August 27, 2014

degeberg

Assuming you mean "good afternoon", that would mean "god eftermiddag".

August 27, 2014

juanparati

Yes you are right! It is different.

August 27, 2014

blazi1

That was fast!

November 4, 2014

SydneyAmelinda

Why are "goodbye" and "good bye" not equally accepted as answers here?

October 4, 2016

moni3220

Can godaften also mean have a nice evening?

October 31, 2016

Alicyia1

It does have a 'nice' meaning. Its just good evening

February 10, 2018

rodriguezjosec

I hear Cool affen. Do G's are pronounced as K's and d's as L's?

August 30, 2014

awefulwaffle

You can listen to "godaften" (by itself) at Den Danske Ordborg: [goˈɑfdən]

December 6, 2014

LillaMy94

She's saying "godaften", but the "d" and the "t" became a bit numb in this sentence.

October 2, 2014

OceanKek

Me when people try to initiate coversation at night

November 29, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.