Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Godaften, farvel."

Translation:Good evening, goodbye.

4 years ago

17 Comments


juanparati

Good aftenoon is not valid? why?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

Assuming you mean "good afternoon", that would mean "god eftermiddag".

4 years ago

juanparati

Yes you are right! It is different.

4 years ago

22-barri-22

because they want 2 confuse us

1 year ago

thomassuke

because godaften means good evening, not good afternoon

3 years ago

deanna485854

I dont know

1 year ago

blazi1
blazi1

That was fast!

3 years ago

rodriguezjosec

I hear Cool affen. Do G's are pronounced as K's and d's as L's?

4 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

You can listen to "godaften" (by itself) at Den Danske Ordborg: [goˈɑfdən]

3 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

She's saying "godaften", but the "d" and the "t" became a bit numb in this sentence.

3 years ago

SydneyAmelinda

Why are "goodbye" and "good bye" not equally accepted as answers here?

1 year ago

moni3220

Can godaften also mean have a nice evening?

1 year ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

It does have a 'nice' meaning. Its just good evening

7 months ago

thomassuke

godaften means good evening, thats why...

3 years ago

geirlaugur

cya

1 year ago

deanna485854

I am so good at this language

1 year ago

iddrisulau2

Yes same to me

4 months ago