Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A wine"

Translation:En vin

4 years ago

2 Comments


thealankey
thealankey

'Wine' is an uncountable noun, the phrase 'a wine' is grammatically incorrect. It should be 'some wine'.

4 years ago

runem
runem

We're changing it to a bottle of wine since that more closely matches the Danish meaning in common usage :)

(but will also accept some wine)

Edit: After some more research, we will now accept all of the above plus "a wine" in the meaning of a specific kind of wine. This matches the meaning in both languages.

4 years ago