1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is as Éirinn di."

"Is as Éirinn di."

Translation:She is from Ireland.

August 27, 2014

23 Comments


SeanMacAonghusa

"She is from Ireland". Can you say "Is as Éirinn di" and "Is as Éirinn í"?


flint72

Yes, I'm also wondering this. I learnt "Is as Éirinn mé/ é/ í ...".


AnLonDubhBeag

Both are fine, but "Is as Éirinn di" is more common.


tjpalmer

Why would it be the copula here, anyway? I thought that was for noun equivalence, and to me "as Éirinn" is a modifier, not a noun.


AnLonDubhBeag

In general in Irish, if the copula appears where it doesn't seem to involve noun equivalence, those situations are fixed phrases where there used to be a noun, i.e. they used to be noun equivalence.

In this case in earlier forms of Irish you had:

Is duine as Éirinn dom = A person from Ireland for me

"dom = for me" is often understood as "what applies to me", so the phrase, even earlier, would have been:

Is duine as Éirinn an rud dom = A person from Ireland is the thing for me (which applies to me).

So today we have:

Is (duine) as Éirinn (an rud) dom

This applies also to: Seán is ainm dom = Seán is my name

originally in older forms of Irish:

Is é Seán an ainm is ainm dom = The name which is a name for me is Seán.

Today being: (Is é) Seán (an ainm) is ainm dom


BrehonEire

Seems complicated, are there easy ways to remember these sorts of rules?


BohanThomas

Sort of "She is an Irisher."


tjpalmer

Thanks much for all the info!


brilynta

"She is Irish" doesn't work? Is the -ish process different in Ir(ish), haha.


Ballygawley

Oliver is right (edit 5/2017): Is amadán mé.


fr224

What's the dative case, and why is it needed here?


galaxyrocker

Dative case was an old case used to mark nouns following simple prepositions. A better name would be the "prepositional case". It's needed here because a few words still have dative forms, such as Éire when they follow prepositions.

However, it's worth noting that that only happens in the standard. Among native speech, Éire isn't used, and Éirinn is instead (at least native speech not heavily influenced by the standard).


TadhgMonabot

why are 'as' & 'di' both used? Wouldn't it be translated - 'is out of Ireland she from' ?


KittDunne

A dative of interest! Fantastic!


Grace419433

Good. If she's from Ireland then I don't need this app anymore ;) no i still need the app no amount of help could teach me. I am the lost cause!


Bredacm

Why can I not use the spelling Eireann here?


SatharnPHL

Éireann is the genitive - "of Ireland" or "Ireland's" (muintir na hÉireann, Uachtarán na hÉireann). Éirinn is the dative form, used after simple prepositions like i, ó and as.


v0U4bvUG

If you just want the meaning of the sentence, as you'd express it in English, couldn't "she is Irish '" be accepted? Or the slightly mythological but uplifting, you'll admit, '"She is of Ireland' (as in Boys of the Lough, a man of Connaught?)


SatharnPHL

Duolingo isn't a phrasebook - the purpose isn't just to give you a general idea of the meaning of what you are saying, but to give you building blocks that you can take apart and put together yourself to build other sentences that you can use (or recognize) in other contexts. So learning that Is as Éirinn í is in the same ball-park as "She's Irish" isn't very helpful in the long run, and is only going to be a source of confusion when you encounter Is Éireannach í.


Gallagher876254

See! you can put the (dative case) in the hints. Does Gaeilge not have have ablative case?


SatharnPHL

Éirinn is one of a handful of historical dative forms that have been retained. While the dative case survives, most nouns do not have a separate dative form anymore, and use the nominative form in the dative case (the initial mutation rules are different in the dative case).

Irish does not have an ablative case.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.