Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is as Éirinn di."

Translation:She is from Ireland.

4 years ago

18 Comments


MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

"She is from Ireland". Can you say "Is as Éirinn di" and "Is as Éirinn í"?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, I'm also wondering this. I learnt "Is as Éirinn mé/ é/ í ...".

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Both are fine, but "Is as Éirinn di" is more common.

4 years ago

tjpalmer
tjpalmer

Why would it be the copula here, anyway? I thought that was for noun equivalence, and to me "as Éirinn" is a modifier, not a noun.

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

In general in Irish, if the copula appears where it doesn't seem to involve noun equivalence, those situations are fixed phrases where there used to be a noun, i.e. they used to be noun equivalence.

In this case in earlier forms of Irish you had:

Is duine as Éirinn dom = A person from Ireland for me

"dom = for me" is often understood as "what applies to me", so the phrase, even earlier, would have been:

Is duine as Éirinn an rud dom = A person from Ireland is the thing for me (which applies to me).

So today we have:

Is (duine) as Éirinn (an rud) dom

This applies also to: Seán is ainm dom = Seán is my name

originally in older forms of Irish:

Is é Seán an ainm is ainm dom = The name which is a name for me is Seán.

Today being: (Is é) Seán (an ainm) is ainm dom

3 years ago

BrehonEire

Seems complicated, are there easy ways to remember these sorts of rules?

2 years ago

BohanThomas

Sort of "She is an Irisher."

1 year ago

tjpalmer
tjpalmer

Thanks much for all the info!

3 years ago

brilynta
brilynta

"She is Irish" doesn't work? Is the -ish process different in Ir(ish), haha.

1 year ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Oliver is right (edit 5/2017): Is amadán mé.

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

Is Eireannach í.

1 year ago

fr224
fr224

What's the dative case, and why is it needed here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Dative case was an old case used to mark nouns following simple prepositions. A better name would be the "prepositional case". It's needed here because a few words still have dative forms, such as Éire when they follow prepositions.

However, it's worth noting that that only happens in the standard. Among native speech, Éire isn't used, and Éirinn is instead (at least native speech not heavily influenced by the standard).

3 years ago

fr224
fr224

Thank you.

3 years ago

Grace419433

Good. If she's from Ireland then I don't need this app anymore ;) no i still need the app no amount of help could teach me. I am the lost cause!

1 year ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

A dative of interest! Fantastic!

1 year ago

Bredacm

Why can I not use the spelling Eireann here?

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

Éireann is the genitive - "of Ireland" or "Ireland's" (muintir na hÉireann, Uachtarán na hÉireann). Éirinn is the dative form, used after simple prepositions like i, ó and as.

2 months ago