"Is as Éirinn di."

Translation:She is from Ireland.

August 27, 2014

16 Comments


SeanMacAonghusa

"She is from Ireland". Can you say "Is as Éirinn di" and "Is as Éirinn í"?

August 27, 2014

flint72

Yes, I'm also wondering this. I learnt "Is as Éirinn mé/ é/ í ...".

August 27, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

Both are fine, but "Is as Éirinn di" is more common.

August 28, 2014

tjpalmer

Why would it be the copula here, anyway? I thought that was for noun equivalence, and to me "as Éirinn" is a modifier, not a noun.

November 4, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

In general in Irish, if the copula appears where it doesn't seem to involve noun equivalence, those situations are fixed phrases where there used to be a noun, i.e. they used to be noun equivalence.

In this case in earlier forms of Irish you had:

Is duine as Éirinn dom = A person from Ireland for me

"dom = for me" is often understood as "what applies to me", so the phrase, even earlier, would have been:

Is duine as Éirinn an rud dom = A person from Ireland is the thing for me (which applies to me).

So today we have:

Is (duine) as Éirinn (an rud) dom

This applies also to: Seán is ainm dom = Seán is my name

originally in older forms of Irish:

Is é Seán an ainm is ainm dom = The name which is a name for me is Seán.

Today being: (Is é) Seán (an ainm) is ainm dom

November 7, 2014

BrehonEire

Seems complicated, are there easy ways to remember these sorts of rules?

December 3, 2015

BohanThomas

Sort of "She is an Irisher."

March 22, 2017

tjpalmer

Thanks much for all the info!

November 7, 2014

fr224

What's the dative case, and why is it needed here?

August 15, 2015

galaxyrocker

Dative case was an old case used to mark nouns following simple prepositions. A better name would be the "prepositional case". It's needed here because a few words still have dative forms, such as Éire when they follow prepositions.

However, it's worth noting that that only happens in the standard. Among native speech, Éire isn't used, and Éirinn is instead (at least native speech not heavily influenced by the standard).

August 16, 2015

fr224

Thank you.

August 16, 2015

brilynta

"She is Irish" doesn't work? Is the -ish process different in Ir(ish), haha.

November 3, 2016

Ballygawley

Oliver is right (edit 5/2017): Is amadán mé.

December 19, 2016

OliverCasserley

Is Eireannach í.

March 29, 2017

KittDunne

A dative of interest! Fantastic!

November 12, 2016

Grace419433

Good. If she's from Ireland then I don't need this app anymore ;) no i still need the app no amount of help could teach me. I am the lost cause!

March 28, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.