"En and og en edderkop drikker vand."

Translation:A duck and a spider are drinking water.

August 27, 2014

13 Comments


ckhadung

it's cute to say "en and og en" fast.

August 27, 2014

GeniusJack

Whenever I listen to this lady speak, it's like my 2 year old nephew trying to tell me something.

August 27, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is a tongue twister for me.

September 15, 2014

Arkadios200

I've heard Danish described as "drunk Swedish," so it's probably more naturally pronounced /nan an/.

April 20, 2018

LukaJovic1

A very useful phrase!

December 6, 2014

Bomberman4242

It's funny and helps remember, but they surely could be teaching more useful phrases

December 29, 2014

roomiccube

It's not so much about the phrases, it's more about learning the structure of how to build a sentence. Having sometimes funny sentences helps me to remember the names of different animals too!

April 4, 2015

water_color

Og anden spiser edderkopen

November 2, 2018

scoubie

isn't a duck -end not -en? This is confusing

October 30, 2018

Robbadob

Words can either be common (en) or neuter (et). And is an en-word: en and, anden, ænder. Where have you seen a word take -end? [2019/05/11]

May 11, 2019

FionaOnDuoL

Cool. So that is why Bilbo, in The Hobbit, calls a spider Attercop. It must be an old English word from Norse.

November 14, 2018

thomaselliott1

what the ❤❤❤❤

February 15, 2016

JokO3R

Maybe the 20th time I see this sentence, please make more

February 13, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.