1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En and og en edderkop drikke…

"En and og en edderkop drikker vand."

Translation:A duck and a spider are drinking water.

August 27, 2014

17 Comments


ckhadung

it's cute to say "en and og en" fast.


GeniusJack

Whenever I listen to this lady speak, it's like my 2 year old nephew trying to tell me something.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is a tongue twister for me.


[deactivated user]

    I've heard Danish described as "drunk Swedish," so it's probably more naturally pronounced /nan an/.


LukaJovic1

    A very useful phrase!


DragaoRenascido

    It's funny and helps remember, but they surely could be teaching more useful phrases


roomiccube

    It's not so much about the phrases, it's more about learning the structure of how to build a sentence. Having sometimes funny sentences helps me to remember the names of different animals too!


geometry667721

    It does make learning the structures fun, occasionally a useful sentence would be appreciated though.


water_color

    Og anden spiser edderkopen


FionaOnDuoL

    Cool. So that is why Bilbo, in The Hobbit, calls a spider Attercop. It must be an old English word from Norse.


James621331

    This has to be one of the weirdest sentences I've spoken in a while.


scoubie

    isn't a duck -end not -en? This is confusing


Robbadob

    Words can either be common (en) or neuter (et). And is an en-word: en and, anden, ænder. Where have you seen a word take -end? [2019/05/11]


mijichu

    I cant pronouce this one at all


CONNORSCUL3

    and the spider bites the duck


JokO3R

    Maybe the 20th time I see this sentence, please make more


JosefXX

    To my ear at normal speed the "og" disappears

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.