"Parliamo di riscaldamento globale."

Translation:We speak of global warming.

May 25, 2013

23 Comments


Karen69472

"we talk about the global warming" should be accepted as well, no?

July 17, 2017

Anja51349

I thought so too...but...because of the DI and not DEL you have to write: "We talk about global warming" without the definite article THE and then it accepts the answer. :)

December 17, 2017

bjojoe

On time, because it's extremely important to do something to stop it!

June 21, 2018

Lavmarx

Can this go with "del"? I feel it's a better way to say it.

June 26, 2014

carlo962

Yes, i am italian

August 19, 2015

Lavmarx

Thanks!

August 20, 2015

carlo962

Prego

August 20, 2015

lumna

You can use both, "di" is morengeneral, "del" more specific.

September 5, 2015

Lavmarx

I see, thanks for the hint!

September 5, 2015

JoshuaKnic

If only American leadership would actually talk about it rather than ignore it.

January 22, 2019

vadrouilleuse

Is it ok to say "we talk about the global warming" ? Speak of / talk about ... What is the difference ?

March 1, 2018

maria593318

Yes "we speak of" is bad english

October 23, 2018

CoolStuffYT

True Fact: In 2100, temperatures in New York City, New York in winter will soar to around 100 degrees F because of global warming!

March 6, 2017

BookValue

True fact: Global warming used to be Global Cooling

June 11, 2018

Osnakezz

Which is 37.8 degrees Celsius for the rest of the world.

June 18, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Yes, true.

June 19, 2017

BookValue

Negative

December 5, 2017

gabor.kurdi

Even if italians don't use "il" before "riscaldamento globale", i believe the correct english translation is "the global warming".

May 25, 2013

Soglio

No, usually we simply refer to "global warning." See any US newspaper.

November 12, 2013

TheGandalf

I don't think so.

September 20, 2013

peter2108

Often it's in capitals "Global Warming". Duo accepts parliamo del riscaldamento globale as well

November 28, 2013

jemimap

no it doesn't - i just tried that

July 3, 2014

KarenColle

I tried that translation on an earlier exercise and Duo accepted it. 7/21/14.

July 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.