1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Parliamo di riscaldamento gl…

"Parliamo di riscaldamento globale."

Translation:We speak of global warming.

May 25, 2013

18 Comments


Karen69472

"we talk about the global warming" should be accepted as well, no?


Anja51349

I thought so too...but...because of the DI and not DEL you have to write: "We talk about global warming" without the definite article THE and then it accepts the answer. :)


Cristian15983

But there is just one global warming, the "the global warming" and "global warming" refer to the same event. :-)


bjojoe

On time, because it's extremely important to do something to stop it!


Lavmarx

Can this go with "del"? I feel it's a better way to say it.


carlo962

Yes, i am italian


lumna

You can use both, "di" is morengeneral, "del" more specific.


Lavmarx

I see, thanks for the hint!


JoshuaKnic

If only American leadership would actually talk about it rather than ignore it.


vadrouilleuse

Is it ok to say "we talk about the global warming" ? Speak of / talk about ... What is the difference ?


Erica900596

You wouldn't normally say 'the global warming' in english, just 'global warming'


maria593318

Yes "we speak of" is bad english


JoshuaKnic

I wouldn't call it bad, but it sounds weird to native speakers (at least to me, it does).


Inksi

"Talk about " was not accepted?!


Andreas879437

parliarmo di riscaldamento globale nei modelli di computer


RentnerHertie

I also thought 'del' would be better than 'di' but now I think the meaning is different. Parliamo del riscaldamento globale = We talk about the global warming (all the effects and side-effects and everything caused by global warming) Parliamo di riscaldmento globale = we speak of global warming (in the sense of 'we call it global warming' meaning the fact that temperatures rise everywhere around the world).

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.