"Vivi con me per sempre!"

Translation:Live with me forever!

August 27, 2014

28 Comments


louis.solo1

Sorry Duolingo, but im not ready for that kind of commitment

August 27, 2014

Kelirya

I think there has to be a special lesson just for that type of phrases. :)

November 22, 2014

Albrechtion

April 28, 2015

ddonald77

So, is that a yes?

November 11, 2015

ScottMille943676

This is the funniest thing I've seen in ages!

February 9, 2016

BritniMont

Best possible reply!

March 1, 2016

MohammadMu419843

Overly attached Girlfriend be like..

April 19, 2015

Mike636784

Italians moms be like....

May 26, 2016

HelmutKrhl

Could I have a picture please before I answer?

January 10, 2015

aussiepax

why does it need "per sempre", wouldn't 'sempre' on its own be enough for forever (always) ?

May 23, 2015

Leonel.911

I think "per sempre" means "forever" and "sempre" alone means "always".

July 17, 2016

An_dz

Forever is not a "real" word, but simply for + ever. It's just lazyness that joined the two words.

So just like you can't say "Live with me ever", you can't say "Vivi con me sempre"

for = per
ever = sempre

June 21, 2017

Ubergrape

Why is it using the "tu" conjugation when we've just learned to use the "lui/lei" form when giving a command in the 2nd person? Is it to do with being formal/informal?

June 6, 2017

joe547291

Isn't vivi, and you live? So why is you live with me forever not correct

November 19, 2015

jama236322

The exclamation mark makes it a command.

June 12, 2016

hadar45456

I wrote "for goot" and DL didn't accepted my answer. Why?

January 24, 2016

GScottOliver

First, because DL wants "forever", and second, because "goot" is a misspelling of "good".

March 4, 2016

HaroldWonh

It is NOT wrong to spell "for ever" as two words. Reported 7.2.15

February 7, 2015

falodun.adeola

Che simpatico! Lo farò!!!

July 2, 2015

Robert_Crump

Sounds more like: bevi con me per sempre

October 28, 2015

iyphd

You have to take me out to dinner first!

May 22, 2017

ilsignoredavid

And what is wrong with "live with me always"?

July 22, 2017

NicholasSm4

Wow, take me out to dinner first.

July 23, 2017

LaMarGibson

Come sei dice "Vampire"?

August 10, 2017

Valentine368070

Playing this audio again and again. So sad.............

September 22, 2017

Sigira0

Ahhhh, just on Valentines day too :-x

February 14, 2018

Jana57868

Why is it using the second person form for a command?

May 23, 2019

RonRGB

imperativo presente (vìvere)

vìvi (non vìvere) tu

vìva egli

viviàmo noi

vivéte voi

vìvano essi

July 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.