1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vivi con me per sempre!"

"Vivi con me per sempre!"

Translation:Live with me forever!

August 27, 2014

42 Comments


louis.solo1

Sorry Duolingo, but im not ready for that kind of commitment


[deactivated user]

    I think there has to be a special lesson just for that type of phrases. :)


ddonald77

    So, is that a yes?


ScottMille943676

    This is the funniest thing I've seen in ages!


BritniMont

    Best possible reply!


MohammadMu419843

    Overly attached Girlfriend be like..


Sylvia754597

    ...Or clingy boyfriend! It happens too...


Mike636784

    Italians moms be like....


HelmutKrhl

    Could I have a picture please before I answer?


aussiepax

    why does it need "per sempre", wouldn't 'sempre' on its own be enough for forever (always) ?


Leonel.911

    I think "per sempre" means "forever" and "sempre" alone means "always".


An_dz

    Forever is not a "real" word, but simply for + ever. It's just lazyness that joined the two words.

    So just like you can't say "Live with me ever", you can't say "Vivi con me sempre"

    for = per
    ever = sempre


Libellule808

    There are countless compound words in English. Lighten up. Also, the word is laziness, so you're no goddam expert.


Sylvia754597

    Always and forever don't mean the same.


joe547291

    Isn't vivi, and you live? So why is you live with me forever not correct


jama236322

    The exclamation mark makes it a command.


Ubergrape

    Why is it using the "tu" conjugation when we've just learned to use the "lui/lei" form when giving a command in the 2nd person? Is it to do with being formal/informal?


Sylvia754597

    Yes, If you are asking someone to live with you forever, I hope you know them well and are intimate, therefore the 2nd person.


hadar45456

    I wrote "for goot" and DL didn't accepted my answer. Why?


GScottOliver

    First, because DL wants "forever", and second, because "goot" is a misspelling of "good".


RonRGB

    imperativo presente (vìvere)

    vìvi (non vìvere) tu

    vìva egli

    viviàmo noi

    vivéte voi

    vìvano essi


ilsignoredavid

    And what is wrong with "live with me always"?


Sylvia754597

    Read above comments. Not the same.


Jana57868

    Why is it using the second person form for a command?


HaroldWonh

    It is NOT wrong to spell "for ever" as two words. Reported 7.2.15


falodun.adeola

    Che simpatico! Lo farò!!!


Robert_Crump

    Sounds more like: bevi con me per sempre


JamesEilen

    Why can't you say YOU live with me for ever??????????????


Master_Katarn

    I've got no idea why the heck you were downvoted. People are really rude on here.


iyphd

    You have to take me out to dinner first!


NicholasSm4

    Wow, take me out to dinner first.


LaMarGibson

    Come sei dice "Vampire"?


Valentine368070

    Playing this audio again and again. So sad.............


Sigira0

    Ahhhh, just on Valentines day too :-x


Don777358

    Vivi con me per senti! Semptre was not available.


Caperucita804455

    Once again,DL doesn't accept "for ever", which is perfectly correct, unlike "forever".


PMcNeile18

    In UK English 'for ever' is synonymous with 'forever'... reported 20 July 2020


jderrico801

    I can't take this woman's voice anymore. I'm just going to start skipping translations of whatever that voice keeps muttering with her mouth full of marbles! And it doesn't help much to slow down her speech.


Ella_Wren

    Umm...... no......

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.