1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Chefen beholdte alle arbejde…

"Chefen beholdte alle arbejderne."

Translation:The manager kept all the workers.

August 27, 2014

10 Comments


GastonDorren

It looks as if 'arbejd' and 'arbejder' both have the same plural (with -ne): arbejderne. Odd.


Hedebygade

Yes, "arbejderne" is both 'the workers' and 'the works'.


degeberg

No, that would be "medarbejderne" :)


SimonEliasen

Det er bare iorden ;)


wutaing

what is the difference between beholdte and holdt?


ChromeRussia

holdt means held and beholdt is kept


Karilighed

Hvad betyder denne sætning?


Jnwulff

It could mean that he didn't fire them


clcglover

Why won't it accept "staff"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.