"Chefen beholdte alle arbejderne."

Translation:The manager kept all the workers.

4 years ago

10 Comments


GastonDorren

It looks as if 'arbejd' and 'arbejder' both have the same plural (with -ne): arbejderne. Odd.

4 years ago

Hedebygade

Yes, "arbejderne" is both 'the workers' and 'the works'.

3 years ago

SimonEliasen

employees? maybe

4 years ago

degeberg

No, that would be "medarbejderne" :)

4 years ago

SimonEliasen

Det er bare iorden ;)

4 years ago

wutaing

what is the difference between beholdte and holdt?

4 years ago

ChromeRussia

holdt means held and beholdt is kept

4 years ago

Karilighed

Hvad betyder denne sætning?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

It could mean that he didn't fire them

3 years ago

clcglover

Why won't it accept "staff"?

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.