"Drengenervedhunden."

Translation:The boy is next to the dog.

4 years ago

17 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

"At the dog"? Surely by is a better choice.

4 years ago

malloryraymond
malloryraymond

"by" is accepted as well. :)

4 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

That's great, but I think "at" is not even correct.

4 years ago

malloryraymond
malloryraymond

if you changed the word to something like book store, it would make a lot more sense IMO. I don't know if the phrase would still be the same in Danish though using "ved"

4 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

That's true, but you are changing the context. The word is inappropriate in this context.

4 years ago

aminiano1

I agree with Sam_Cat. The preposition "at" is not used with an animal in this context. Maybe "at the dog's" but not "at the dog"

4 years ago

WhimsicalRam

I'm just imagining ved as some multi-purpose word, meaning things like "near" or "by", among other things. Not sure if I'm correct though.

1 year ago

JacobOlsen3

My understanding of ved in this context is that it means with. In english both by and with would be acceptable to say in this sentance. But at would not. This should be changed.

3 years ago

DRaupe
DRaupe

I was thinking it means something like being "with" the dog, like in its company? Is that correct?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

Correct

3 years ago

koenvanderauwera

Shouldn't "with the dog" then be correct as well?

3 years ago

Julius140760

But if we look at it, isn't "ved" that is called know

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, "ved" is the present tense form of "at vide" which means "to know", but here in the context of the sentence, "ved" means "by"

3 years ago

foppington
foppington

Many things are possible. "At" is one of the few that isn't.

3 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

Not med?

2 years ago

KathyKarch

I offered beside the dogas a translation, and it was accepted. Is that okay?

6 months ago

Monsieur-Xavier
Monsieur-Xavier

How is "The boy's next to the dog" not accepted? It's literally written there as the answer... :(

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.