1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen er ved hunden."

"Drengen er ved hunden."

Translation:The boy is next to the dog.

August 27, 2014

17 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

"At the dog"? Surely by is a better choice.


malloryraymond

"by" is accepted as well. :)


ag3n7_z3r0

That's great, but I think "at" is not even correct.


malloryraymond

if you changed the word to something like book store, it would make a lot more sense IMO. I don't know if the phrase would still be the same in Danish though using "ved"


ag3n7_z3r0

That's true, but you are changing the context. The word is inappropriate in this context.


aminiano1

I agree with Sam_Cat. The preposition "at" is not used with an animal in this context. Maybe "at the dog's" but not "at the dog"


WhimsicalRam

I'm just imagining ved as some multi-purpose word, meaning things like "near" or "by", among other things. Not sure if I'm correct though.


DRaupe

I was thinking it means something like being "with" the dog, like in its company? Is that correct?


JacobOlsen3

My understanding of ved in this context is that it means with. In english both by and with would be acceptable to say in this sentance. But at would not. This should be changed.


Julius140760

But if we look at it, isn't "ved" that is called know


Xneb

Yes, "ved" is the present tense form of "at vide" which means "to know", but here in the context of the sentence, "ved" means "by"


foppington

Many things are possible. "At" is one of the few that isn't.


KathyKarch

I offered beside the dogas a translation, and it was accepted. Is that okay?


Monsieur-Xavier

How is "The boy's next to the dog" not accepted? It's literally written there as the answer... :(


funkytonka

I wrote down the boy is close to the dog and it was not accepted. smh


Marty62203

Why not "nær"? Is it idiomatic to say "the boy is knowing the dog"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.