"Drengen er ved hunden."

Translation:The boy is next to the dog.

August 27, 2014

21 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

"At the dog"? Surely by is a better choice.

August 27, 2014

malloryraymond

"by" is accepted as well. :)

August 31, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

That's great, but I think "at" is not even correct.

August 31, 2014

malloryraymond

if you changed the word to something like book store, it would make a lot more sense IMO. I don't know if the phrase would still be the same in Danish though using "ved"

August 31, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

That's true, but you are changing the context. The word is inappropriate in this context.

August 31, 2014

aminiano1

I agree with Sam_Cat. The preposition "at" is not used with an animal in this context. Maybe "at the dog's" but not "at the dog"

September 15, 2014

WhimsicalRam

I'm just imagining ved as some multi-purpose word, meaning things like "near" or "by", among other things. Not sure if I'm correct though.

November 1, 2017

DRaupe

I was thinking it means something like being "with" the dog, like in its company? Is that correct?

January 21, 2015

Hedebygade

Correct

February 25, 2015

koenvanderauwera

Shouldn't "with the dog" then be correct as well?

March 22, 2015

JacobOlsen3

My understanding of ved in this context is that it means with. In english both by and with would be acceptable to say in this sentance. But at would not. This should be changed.

October 4, 2015

Monsieur-Xavier

How is "The boy's next to the dog" not accepted? It's literally written there as the answer... :(

July 30, 2018

rattgurl90

In English you wouldn't make a contraction out of "boy" and "is" there. "Boy's" is possessive.

December 7, 2018

James-Dillon

Actually, you can contract "boy is" to "boy's", as well as "boy has" to "boy's", and finally "boy's" can be used to signify possession. All three options are possible. Context is key to knowing exactly what that apostrophe + s really means.

March 31, 2019

Monsieur-Xavier

Thank you. That is what I thought.

But then the question remains: Can I contract it in the case/context above?

March 31, 2019

Monsieur-Xavier

ooooooooooooh :O ... is there an overview for when "IS" can be contracted?

December 8, 2018

Julius140760

But if we look at it, isn't "ved" that is called know

September 17, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Yes, "ved" is the present tense form of "at vide" which means "to know", but here in the context of the sentence, "ved" means "by"

    September 17, 2015

foppington

    Many things are possible. "At" is one of the few that isn't.

    October 4, 2015

skywalker735

    Not med?

    February 23, 2016

KathyKarch

    I offered beside the dogas a translation, and it was accepted. Is that okay?

    May 17, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.