"En kvinde spiser bøffen."

Translation:A woman is eating the steak.

4 years ago

19 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid
Timmy_The_Kid

Why can't it be beef?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

Beef means "oksekød" in Danish.

4 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

But haven't they been accepting 'beef' and calling it 'beef' up until this point? ... and isn't the meat intrinsic to 'steak' called beef? Outside of languages like Sinofied English where 'steak' means 'a flat piece of meat', can you eat a steak without eating beef?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Although if one said "bøf" in Danish, one would think of a beef stake (like one would think of a beef steak if someone said "steak" in English), but it isn't exclusive to beef

3 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

By that, are you implying that bøf could be a steak of "kyllingekød" or "svinekød" ?

So kyllingekød bøf = chicken steak ?

oksekød bøf = beef steak ?

svinekød bøf = pork steak ?

I particularly liked in Sinofied English in Taiwan "beef hamburger" ... because "hamburgers" are pork ... in Twinglish ... due to a back formation with "ham" instead of "Hamburg." And then there was fishsteak, porksteak, chickensteak, ... if it was meat, there was a steak ... which is a "misteak" (misspelling pun intended) in standard English.

3 years ago

Markle0
Markle0

I don't know where iainsona is from, but while using "steak" alone implies beef in American English, you can also say beefsteak or salmon steak or venison steak to clarify that what animal it comes from.

3 months ago

Zinthak

I was wondering why beef couldn't be used as well.

4 years ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

Tak.

3 days ago

Geraint861486
Geraint861486

is there a particular reason why this time the definite article comes first, rather than being added to the end of kvinde?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The "en" in "en kvinde" is the indefinite article (a woman)

2 years ago

haveabubble

Turns out I thought the woman was eating books. I would blame my half sleeping but I've seen people eat a lot worse during this course :-)

2 years ago

AlexandraVicky

I just can't make the differences between 'women' and 'woman' can someone help me please?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Woman" (kvinde) is singular, so there is only one.
"Women" (kvinder) is plural, so there is more than one.

2 years ago

AlexandraVicky

Thank you Xneb :D

2 years ago

vawyinthebox

Why can't "spiser" be "eats" instead of "is eating"?

10 months ago

asayumesan
asayumesan

I think it is both :)

8 months ago

Patsy536249

How do I show attention to accents? Cant type on a Qwerty keyboard right?

5 months ago

betsys2003
betsys2003

Do you not have buttons under or next to the text box with the possible accented letters? If you're on the website you should have those.

If you're on a phone, try holding down the letter and see if it pops up with possible accented versions of that letter. Works on iPhones, not sure about Androids or others.

5 months ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

Your phone settings might have extra language options. On my Android phone, I downloaded SwiftKey from the Google Play store. It's free and has plenty of keyboards - you just tick the ones you want to use in the settings, and a long keypress gives you all the accents. I can toggle between keyboards by brushing through the ones on my spacebar, as I switch between languages. Hope this helps anyone who doesn't have extra language options on their phone.

3 days ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.