"Níl ionaibh ach buachaillí."

Translation:You are only boys.

4 years ago

17 Comments


niamhwitch
niamhwitch

"You are but boys" marked incorrect. Is that right?

3 years ago

EavanM

Should be correct. Something similar has worked in other sentences. If anyone still is getting it wrong on this one, report it?

3 years ago

Losa862883

That wording is now accepted as correct.

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

Could someone give me a more literal translation of this please?

My best guess is something like "there is naught but 'boy' in you", or some such.

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

Yes - "there is nothing in you but boys". This is an example of where Irish phrasing differs from English.

"It was a nice day" translates as "lá breá a bhí ann" (literally, "a nice day was in it").

4 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

I really hope they have something along the lines of "...for the day that's in it" somewhere in this course.

4 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

Should "You are not but boys" also be accepted? it is used in Englsih and means the same thing

3 years ago

gennzag
gennzag

While technically that is a correct phrase in English, I for one have never heard it used in common speech; that sort of phrasing is usually an indicator of an older style of English.

3 years ago

CormacMOB

I have. Admittedly it was from an elderly Irish person.

2 years ago

iongantas
iongantas

Rather a lot of literal translation of Irish sounds rather like an older style of English.

1 year ago

BerniArmstrong

That should be "you are nought but boys" and sounds like it is straight out of treasure island :)

3 years ago

pitahaya_98

"naught" is the correct way to write the word, but otherwise I say it's a correct phrasing

2 years ago

chewbacca4213

This is a rather interesting orthographical note. Both "nought" and "naught" are correct alternate spellings of the same "archaic" word, but they have different connotations in modern usage. "Naught" is the British spelling and is also used by Americans when they are using it to mean "nothing" (as an attempt to emulate Shakespearian English). "Nought" is the American spelling and is still used today as a vocally shortened form of zero (distinct from that of 'o') in mechanical design, manufacturing, and military settings (among others), but not to mean "nothing".

2 years ago

vacuousWastrel

And in much of the UK, 'naught' changed its pronunciation, and as a result came to be spelled 'nowt'.

2 years ago

Mesolithichunter
Mesolithichunter

Actually 'nowt' is much closer to the older spelling of 'naught' and a dialectal fossil form of English not a corruption as suggested and was used from Middle English period in turn derived from Old English nāwiht meaning literally 'no thing'.

5 months ago

becky3086
becky3086

The Nil in this really confused me and I put "You aren't just boys" thinking that we had gone to the negative. "There is nothing but boys in you" or "Not in you but boys" does help me see where the "nil" might have come from. How would you say "You aren't just boys" though? Just curious.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

One way to say “You aren’t just boys” is Ní buachaillí amháin atá ionaibh.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.