1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl ionaibh ach buachaillí."

"Níl ionaibh ach buachaillí."

Translation:You are only boys.

August 27, 2014

17 Comments


niamhwitch

"You are but boys" marked incorrect. Is that right?


EavanM

Should be correct. Something similar has worked in other sentences. If anyone still is getting it wrong on this one, report it?


Losa862883

That wording is now accepted as correct.


flint72

Could someone give me a more literal translation of this please?

My best guess is something like "there is naught but 'boy' in you", or some such.


jameseen

Yes - "there is nothing in you but boys". This is an example of where Irish phrasing differs from English.

"It was a nice day" translates as "lá breá a bhí ann" (literally, "a nice day was in it").


Raftus

I really hope they have something along the lines of "...for the day that's in it" somewhere in this course.


FeargalMcGovern

Should "You are not but boys" also be accepted? it is used in Englsih and means the same thing


gennzag

While technically that is a correct phrase in English, I for one have never heard it used in common speech; that sort of phrasing is usually an indicator of an older style of English.


CormacMOB

I have. Admittedly it was from an elderly Irish person.


iongantas

Rather a lot of literal translation of Irish sounds rather like an older style of English.


BerniArmstrong

That should be "you are nought but boys" and sounds like it is straight out of treasure island :)


pitahaya_98

"naught" is the correct way to write the word, but otherwise I say it's a correct phrasing


chewbacca4213

This is a rather interesting orthographical note. Both "nought" and "naught" are correct alternate spellings of the same "archaic" word, but they have different connotations in modern usage. "Naught" is the British spelling and is also used by Americans when they are using it to mean "nothing" (as an attempt to emulate Shakespearian English). "Nought" is the American spelling and is still used today as a vocally shortened form of zero (distinct from that of 'o') in mechanical design, manufacturing, and military settings (among others), but not to mean "nothing".


vacuousWastrel

And in much of the UK, 'naught' changed its pronunciation, and as a result came to be spelled 'nowt'.


Mesolithichunter

Actually 'nowt' is much closer to the older spelling of 'naught' and a dialectal fossil form of English not a corruption as suggested and was used from Middle English period in turn derived from Old English nāwiht meaning literally 'no thing'.


becky3086

The Nil in this really confused me and I put "You aren't just boys" thinking that we had gone to the negative. "There is nothing but boys in you" or "Not in you but boys" does help me see where the "nil" might have come from. How would you say "You aren't just boys" though? Just curious.


scilling

One way to say “You aren’t just boys” is Ní buachaillí amháin atá ionaibh.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.