"Certamente i grandi giornali non lo scrivono."

Translation:Certainly the big newspapers do not write it.

May 25, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnAdomaitis

"write about it" sounds better in English.


malcolmissimo

Then the Italian should be ... ne scrivono - di lo becomes ne.


Glenis177846

Duo's translation is poor.


Leenit3

I thought "major" would the normal adjective used to describe newpapers.


puppybane

Yeah, the use of the present tense in Duolingo often seems "off". The sentence is perfectly grammatical, but without the context, it sounds strange. I often think it would be better if they just stuck with the present continuous form, rather than the simple present. "are not writing it" makes the sentence less of a general statement, while also making it more generally applicable.

Also, I forget, is there a different way to say "write about <something>"?


roman2095

Just scrivere di.... would do.


hoylakejim

certainly the English speakers do not find this translation idiomatic! Indeed, so far off as to be meaningless.


MarioMares9

Epstein didn't kill himself


peter2108

Does this have an idiomatic meaning that the big papers do not carry the story or somesuch? Otherwise what does it men?


ElHeim

Nah, looks just like a sentence out of context.


Anne737429

I agree "major" would be better than big - and also "write about it" or "print" is more what you would say. This is not an English sentence semantically speaking.


Laur1e

I think we would always say "print it" not "write it" because newspapers are printed not written! It appears that in Italian, "scrivere" could also mean "print' in this context (but the equivalent does not apply in English). Can a native speaker confirm? DL doesn't accept "print", but it should.


jytou

Conspirationist Duo... :p


germanatas

Grandi giornali means important ,famous.


Nick678032

DL decided that 'write about it' was wrong! LOL


bill_oneill51

"large newspapers" should also be accepted


jcrieff

Is "the" necessary? Certainly big newspapers do not write it, would mean the same thing in English.


Alex242535

Usual complaint. She does NOT say 'i' in the rapid dialogue.


Cheryl788

This one isn't natural. Write about it would be better.


Nancy449306

Where is the "do"? I'm so tired of getting the "wah wah" when trying to find a fill word and being told it's the wrong one. "Do" not write it..". "Will not write it..." Without context many of these sentences are frustrating to translate.


mister-ben

Another one where the English is so bad, you wonder if the Italian you're learning is worth bothering with at all

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.