1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Certamente i grandi giornali…

"Certamente i grandi giornali non lo scrivono."

Translation:Certainly the big newspapers do not write it.

May 25, 2013

14 Comments


Leenit3

I thought "major" would the normal adjective used to describe newpapers.


JohnAdomaitis

"write about it" sounds better in English.


malcolmissimo

Then the Italian should be ... ne scrivono - di lo becomes ne.


peter2108

Does this have an idiomatic meaning that the big papers do not carry the story or somesuch? Otherwise what does it men?


ElHeim

Nah, looks just like a sentence out of context.


puppybane

Yeah, the use of the present tense in Duolingo often seems "off". The sentence is perfectly grammatical, but without the context, it sounds strange. I often think it would be better if they just stuck with the present continuous form, rather than the simple present. "are not writing it" makes the sentence less of a general statement, while also making it more generally applicable.

Also, I forget, is there a different way to say "write about <something>"?


roman2095

Just scrivere di.... would do.


Anne737429

I agree "major" would be better than big - and also "write about it" or "print" is more what you would say. This is not an English sentence semantically speaking.


MarioMares9

Epstein didn't kill himself


bill_oneill51

"large newspapers" should also be accepted


jytou

Conspirationist Duo... :p


germanatas

Grandi giornali means important ,famous.


hoylakejim

certainly the English speakers do not find this translation idiomatic! Indeed, so far off as to be meaningless.


jcrieff

Is "the" necessary? Certainly big newspapers do not write it, would mean the same thing in English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.