"Certamente i grandi giornali non lo scrivono."

Translation:Certainly the big newspapers do not write it.

5/25/2013, 10:23:12 AM

11 Comments


Leenit3

I thought "major" would the normal adjective used to describe newpapers.

7/17/2018, 8:42:00 PM

peter2108

Does this have an idiomatic meaning that the big papers do not carry the story or somesuch? Otherwise what does it men?

5/25/2013, 10:23:12 AM

ElHeim

Nah, looks just like a sentence out of context.

12/17/2013, 12:11:25 PM

JohnAdomaitis

"write about it" sounds better in English.

3/30/2014, 6:21:28 PM

malcolmissimo

Then the Italian should be ... ne scrivono - di lo becomes ne.

12/13/2018, 10:11:55 AM

puppybane

Yeah, the use of the present tense in Duolingo often seems "off". The sentence is perfectly grammatical, but without the context, it sounds strange. I often think it would be better if they just stuck with the present continuous form, rather than the simple present. "are not writing it" makes the sentence less of a general statement, while also making it more generally applicable.

Also, I forget, is there a different way to say "write about <something>"?

5/21/2014, 8:30:22 PM

roman2095

Just scrivere di.... would do.

5/22/2018, 9:54:02 AM

bill_oneill51

"large newspapers" should also be accepted

8/9/2013, 2:47:38 PM

jytou

Conspirationist Duo... :p

8/2/2018, 4:18:13 PM

Anne737429

I agree "major" would be better than big - and also "write about it" or "print" is more what you would say. This is not an English sentence semantically speaking.

12/4/2018, 8:55:10 PM

germanatas

Grandi giornali means important ,famous.

2/12/2019, 5:50:10 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.