1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Su che pianeta sei?"

"Su che pianeta sei?"

Translation:What planet are you on?

May 25, 2013

8 Comments


t_s_c

Is this idiom actually used in italian?


ackworth

When you make a selection from a number of objects, in general the word "which" is used rather than "what". In this case "which planet are you on"., rather than "what planet are you on. "What" is usually used in e.g. What are you doing? What do you want for lunch? etc....


christian

"what planet are you on?

British informal used to indicate that someone is out of touch with reality"

http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/planet


SedonaUSA

Finally a sentence I can use..! Finalmente una frase che posso usare =D


Roan866446

In older words in Italian, we see evidence of l>i. But in later derived words l reemerges, e.g. il planetario 'the planetarium'.


Ladyinyell

In German we would say: "Von welchem Planeten bist Du?" Translated: From which planet are you? Da che/ quale pianeta sei? Does that idiom also exist in English or Italian?


DeeTac

It definitely does in English, and I believe jjjenit answered that it also does in Italian.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.