1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Su che pianeta sei?"

"Su che pianeta sei?"

Translation:What planet are you on?

May 25, 2013

5 Comments


t_s_c

Is this idiom actually used in italian?

November 12, 2013

jjjenit

Yes

July 30, 2016

ackworth

When you make a selection from a number of objects, in general the word "which" is used rather than "what". In this case "which planet are you on"., rather than "what planet are you on. "What" is usually used in e.g. What are you doing? What do you want for lunch? etc....

May 25, 2013

christian

"what planet are you on?

British informal used to indicate that someone is out of touch with reality"

http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/planet

June 13, 2013

SedonaUSA

Finally a sentence I can use..! Finalmente una frase che posso usare =D

April 1, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.