"An bhean liath."

Translation:The gray woman.

4 years ago

50 Comments


talideon
talideon

'Liath' doesn't just mean 'gray', it can also can also refer to light/pale blue too.

4 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Kinda makes me think of how a lot of grey pet coat colors are often referred to as "blue." I have a grey cat that is typically called a "Russian blue," and I've heard of several dog breeds that have "blue" (grey) coat/fur colors.

2 years ago

mjkuecker1965

So basically the pale woman?

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

'Ashen' might be a better translation.

2 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Oh yes Ashen, as in Ash Gray. I get it. :)

2 years ago

oofferdoodleaids

yes

1 week ago

Temiel
Temiel

Are descriptions like this common in Irish? So far I've seen "red woman", "green boy" and "gray woman"; does the color indicate the color of what the person is wearing, or their hair color, or skin color?

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

It usually refers to hair colour. "Fear dubh" would mean "a black-haired man". Weirdly, when you're referring to skin colour, "gorm" (literally "blue") is used for "black".

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Not so weird: 'gorm' carries the meaning of 'darkness' too, so 'daoine gorma' can reasonably be interpreted as meaning 'dark people'. It's just that the overriding meaning is blue to slightly greenish blue.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It used to refer to the Aran Islanders, as well, not just black people.

4 years ago

PopTartTastic

Are they called the Bread Islands in Irish?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Totally different words. Bread is 'arán', the Aran Islands are 'Oileáin Árainn'. They don't even sound alike.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Ah, don't worry, it's not a big deal. Everyone's here to learn and teach.

4 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Unless I'm mistaken, doesn't bread require a fada, thus "arán"? This carries a different semantic meaning than without the á accent. There are numerous other example words where an accent completely changes the meaning.

2 years ago

PopTartTastic

Sorry.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Actually, fear dubh could also refer to the devil. Generally that's with the article, though. An fear dubh is "the devil"

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Any speculations on why many European cultures associate red with Satan, yet that instead of red Irish opts for black??

2 years ago

Knocksedan

What makes you think that "many European cultures associate red with Satan"? It would hardly be the color associated with Cardinals if that was the case.

2 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

I was thinking a lot of French, Italian, and German paintings and poetry used red in their visuals, as well as described "fiery" for coloration. Perhaps my understanding/recollection is off.

2 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

So am I correct then that this sentence implies a (somewhat) elderly woman?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

"The Gray Lady" is a nickname given to the New York Times. That was the first thing that came into my mind when I encountered this sentence, though it's probably not what the contributors had in mind when they added it to the Irish course.

2 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

I did not know that. Thanks!

2 years ago

EavanM

It would seem not -- typing in "the grey lady" does not get you the point. I tried it.

2 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Do you know our skin's protein does make birds blue?

3 years ago

Jim_Dalton
Jim_Dalton

Would we use "An Fear Glas" to refer to the Green Man of Pagan lore?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Definition 2 in the NEID entry for “green man” suggests that it would be possible.

2 years ago

reggaelizard
reggaelizard

Must have stayed in the fridge for too long :(

3 years ago

kc.evinarter

Is lady not acceptable here??

4 years ago

Avodah

Remember, all ladies are women, but not all women are ladies!

4 years ago

kc.evinarter

I was just overcome with the urge to answer The Grey Lady, the ghost from harry Potter. :P

4 years ago

peanutandjelly41

HARRY POTTER NERDS UNITE

4 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

I wouldn't be surprised if this is how it's translated in an Irish copy of HP. total Potter nerd here too

4 years ago

CrazyGoatLady

I said The Grey Lady too XD @peanutandjelly41 WE STAND TOGETHER!

3 years ago

Wollmaus
Wollmaus

I was thinking of her too. :D

3 years ago

Kassie309172

Me too «wincing». I forgot we was in Irish fer a wee minute & thought it was lower London...magic London...lol

3 months ago

pudgiebudgie

Bhí Humptí Dumptí ina shuí ar an bhfalla. Tháinig an ghaoth, is leag ar an talamh. Pléascadh a phlaosc, is briseadh a chraoi; cé go raibh sé bán, anois tá sé buí.

Tháinig amach an tseanbhean liath, agus d'fhéach sí ar Humptí Dumptí ina luí. "Anois," ar sí, "níl cumacht ag an rí, na ag an arm is fearr atá faoi - Humptí Dumptí a chur ina shuí ar an bhfalla arís".

mournful music plays

:D

2 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Is there any connection between "liath" here being "grey" and of "liathróid" being "ball"??

This was the best etymological "lead" I could find on FNG/NEID - http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/r%C3%B3id

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

One possible connection is indirectly given in the eDIL entry for líathróit.

1 month ago

Walrus273

Wow. Much understood.

2 years ago

TheCassifier

Ay! The Grey Lady!

9 months ago

Kassie309172

Can this be "lady" instead of woman?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

In English, "lady" has two different meanings. It is the female equivalent of "lord", and it is also used as a polite version of "women".

Irish uses bantiarna for the female equivalent of "lord"/tiarna. There is no "polite version" of bhean, so when you need to translate a phrase like "lady of the house" or "tea lady" into Irish, you use bean, but you generally don't translate bean as "lady", unless it a specifically idiomatic phrase in English like "leading lady" - príomhaisteoir mná

3 months ago

Johnomaith

Correct spelling of the colour is grey.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

'Gray' is common in US English, 'grey' is common elsewhere. Neither one is considered incorrect in any variety of English.

4 years ago

peanutandjelly41

Actually, grey and gray are both accepted for a reason. Canadians and Brits go with grey, Americans go with gray. Your opinion is noted, but it's just where you come from.

4 years ago

TomMarshal1

You spelled "color" wrong. ;)

4 years ago

peanutandjelly41

What are you talking about? Colour is spelt colour.

3 years ago

bbrunetiere

a Briton might as well answer that you spelt "spelt" wrong!

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

American here: I thought "spelled" was American and "spelt" British. If "spelt" is incorrect to Britons, who uses it then?

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

In BrEng and aligned forms, 'spelled' is the past tense, whereas 'spelt' is the past participle. Some will also use 'spelt' as the past tense form. Much ado about nothing, frankly.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.