Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An bhean liath."

Translation:The gray woman.

4 years ago

37 Comments


talideon
talideon

'Liath' doesn't just mean 'gray', it can also can also refer to light/pale blue too.

4 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Kinda makes me think of how a lot of grey pet coat colors are often referred to as "blue." I have a grey cat that is typically called a "Russian blue," and I've heard of several dog breeds that have "blue" (grey) coat/fur colors.

1 year ago

mjkuecker1965

So basically the pale woman?

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

'Ashen' might be a better translation.

2 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Oh yes Ashen, as in Ash Gray. I get it. :)

2 years ago

Temiel
Temiel

Are descriptions like this common in Irish? So far I've seen "red woman", "green boy" and "gray woman"; does the color indicate the color of what the person is wearing, or their hair color, or skin color?

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

It usually refers to hair colour. "Fear dubh" would mean "a black-haired man". Weirdly, when you're referring to skin colour, "gorm" (literally "blue") is used for "black".

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Not so weird: 'gorm' carries the meaning of 'darkness' too, so 'daoine gorma' can reasonably be interpreted as meaning 'dark people'. It's just that the overriding meaning is blue to slightly greenish blue.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It used to refer to the Aran Islanders, as well, not just black people.

4 years ago

PopTartTastic

Are they called the Bread Islands in Irish?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Totally different words. Bread is 'arán', the Aran Islands are 'Oileáin Árainn'. They don't even sound alike.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Ah, don't worry, it's not a big deal. Everyone's here to learn and teach.

4 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Unless I'm mistaken, doesn't bread require a fada, thus "arán"? This carries a different semantic meaning than without the á accent. There are numerous other example words where an accent completely changes the meaning.

1 year ago

PopTartTastic

Sorry.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Actually, fear dubh could also refer to the devil. Generally that's with the article, though. An fear dubh is "the devil"

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Any speculations on why many European cultures associate red with Satan, yet that instead of red Irish opts for black??

1 year ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

So am I correct then that this sentence implies a (somewhat) elderly woman?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

"The Gray Lady" is a nickname given to the New York Times. That was the first thing that came into my mind when I encountered this sentence, though it's probably not what the contributors had in mind when they added it to the Irish course.

2 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

I did not know that. Thanks!

2 years ago

EavanM

It would seem not -- typing in "the grey lady" does not get you the point. I tried it.

2 years ago

Jim_Dalton
Jim_Dalton

Would we use "An Fear Glas" to refer to the Green Man of Pagan lore?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Definition 2 in the NEID entry for “green man” suggests that it would be possible.

2 years ago

reggaelizard
reggaelizard

Must have stayed in the fridge for too long :(

3 years ago

kc.evinarter

Is lady not acceptable here??

4 years ago

Avodah

Remember, all ladies are women, but not all women are ladies!

4 years ago

kc.evinarter

I was just overcome with the urge to answer The Grey Lady, the ghost from harry Potter. :P

4 years ago

peanutandjelly41

HARRY POTTER NERDS UNITE

3 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

I wouldn't be surprised if this is how it's translated in an Irish copy of HP. total Potter nerd here too

4 years ago

CrazyGoatLady

I said The Grey Lady too XD @peanutandjelly41 WE STAND TOGETHER!

3 years ago

Wollmaus
Wollmaus

I was thinking of her too. :D

3 years ago

Kassie309172

Me too «wincing». I forgot we was in Irish fer a wee minute & thought it was lower London...magic London...lol

1 month ago

pudgiebudgie

Bhí Humptí Dumptí ina shuí ar an bhfalla. Tháinig an ghaoth, is leag ar an talamh. Pléascadh a phlaosc, is briseadh a chraoi; cé go raibh sé bán, anois tá sé buí.

Tháinig amach an tseanbhean liath, agus d'fhéach sí ar Humptí Dumptí ina luí. "Anois," ar sí, "níl cumacht ag an rí, na ag an arm is fearr atá faoi - Humptí Dumptí a chur ina shuí ar an bhfalla arís".

mournful music plays

:D

2 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Is there any connection between "liath" here being "grey" and of "liathróid" being "ball"??

This was the best etymological "lead" I could find on FNG/NEID - http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/r%C3%B3id

1 year ago

Walrus273

Wow. Much understood.

1 year ago

TheCassifier

Ay! The Grey Lady!

8 months ago

Kassie309172

Can this be "lady" instead of woman?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

In English, "lady" has two different meanings. It is the female equivalent of "lord", and it is also used as a polite version of "women".

Irish uses bantiarna for the female equivalent of "lord"/tiarna. There is no "polite version" of bhean, so when you need to translate a phrase like "lady of the house" or "tea lady" into Irish, you use bean, but you generally don't translate bean as "lady", unless it a specifically idiomatic phrase in English like "leading lady" - príomhaisteoir mná

1 month ago