1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhean liath."

"An bhean liath."

Translation:The gray woman.

August 27, 2014

48 Comments

Sorted by top post

talideon

'Liath' doesn't just mean 'gray', it can also can also refer to light/pale blue too.

August 28, 2014

Bush6984

Kinda makes me think of how a lot of grey pet coat colors are often referred to as "blue." I have a grey cat that is typically called a "Russian blue," and I've heard of several dog breeds that have "blue" (grey) coat/fur colors.

September 27, 2016

mjkuecker1965

So basically the pale woman?

February 18, 2016

talideon

'Ashen' might be a better translation.

February 19, 2016

mjkuecker1965

Oh yes Ashen, as in Ash Gray. I get it. :)

February 19, 2016

Temiel

Are descriptions like this common in Irish? So far I've seen "red woman", "green boy" and "gray woman"; does the color indicate the color of what the person is wearing, or their hair color, or skin color?

August 27, 2014

jameseen

It usually refers to hair colour. "Fear dubh" would mean "a black-haired man". Weirdly, when you're referring to skin colour, "gorm" (literally "blue") is used for "black".

August 28, 2014

talideon

Not so weird: 'gorm' carries the meaning of 'darkness' too, so 'daoine gorma' can reasonably be interpreted as meaning 'dark people'. It's just that the overriding meaning is blue to slightly greenish blue.

August 28, 2014

galaxyrocker

It used to refer to the Aran Islanders, as well, not just black people.

August 30, 2014

PopTartTastic

Are they called the Bread Islands in Irish?

September 11, 2014

talideon

Totally different words. Bread is 'arán', the Aran Islands are 'Oileáin Árainn'. They don't even sound alike.

September 12, 2014

talideon

Ah, don't worry, it's not a big deal. Everyone's here to learn and teach.

September 12, 2014

Bush6984

Unless I'm mistaken, doesn't bread require a fada, thus "arán"? This carries a different semantic meaning than without the á accent. There are numerous other example words where an accent completely changes the meaning.

September 27, 2016

PopTartTastic

Sorry.

September 12, 2014

galaxyrocker

Actually, fear dubh could also refer to the devil. Generally that's with the article, though. An fear dubh is "the devil"

March 6, 2015

Bush6984

Any speculations on why many European cultures associate red with Satan, yet that instead of red Irish opts for black??

September 27, 2016

Knocksedan

What makes you think that "many European cultures associate red with Satan"? It would hardly be the color associated with Cardinals if that was the case.

September 27, 2016

Bush6984

I was thinking a lot of French, Italian, and German paintings and poetry used red in their visuals, as well as described "fiery" for coloration. Perhaps my understanding/recollection is off.

September 29, 2016

G.P.Niers

So am I correct then that this sentence implies a (somewhat) elderly woman?

January 18, 2016

Knocksedan

"The Gray Lady" is a nickname given to the New York Times. That was the first thing that came into my mind when I encountered this sentence, though it's probably not what the contributors had in mind when they added it to the Irish course.

February 23, 2016

EavanM

It would seem not -- typing in "the grey lady" does not get you the point. I tried it.

April 2, 2016

G.P.Niers

I did not know that. Thanks!

February 24, 2016

oofferdoodleaids

eat a burger from ❤❤❤❤❤

October 30, 2018

Jim_Dalton

Would we use "An Fear Glas" to refer to the Green Man of Pagan lore?

September 21, 2014

scilling

Definition 2 in the NEID entry for “green man” suggests that it would be possible.

September 18, 2016

reggaelizard

Must have stayed in the fridge for too long :(

March 6, 2015

pudgiebudgie

Bhí Humptí Dumptí ina shuí ar an bhfalla. Tháinig an ghaoth, is leag ar an talamh. Pléascadh a phlaosc, is briseadh a chraoi; cé go raibh sé bán, anois tá sé buí.

Tháinig amach an tseanbhean liath, agus d'fhéach sí ar Humptí Dumptí ina luí. "Anois," ar sí, "níl cumacht ag an rí, na ag an arm is fearr atá faoi - Humptí Dumptí a chur ina shuí ar an bhfalla arís".

mournful music plays

:D

September 14, 2016

Chalazon

Ta bron orum

July 19, 2019

kc.evinarter

Is lady not acceptable here??

August 29, 2014

Avodah

Remember, all ladies are women, but not all women are ladies!

August 31, 2014

kc.evinarter

I was just overcome with the urge to answer The Grey Lady, the ghost from harry Potter. :P

August 31, 2014

peanutandjelly41

HARRY POTTER NERDS UNITE

October 27, 2014

DrJohnHouse

I wouldn't be surprised if this is how it's translated in an Irish copy of HP. total Potter nerd here too

September 13, 2014

CrazyGoatLady

I said The Grey Lady too XD @peanutandjelly41 WE STAND TOGETHER!

September 1, 2015

Wollmaus

I was thinking of her too. :D

May 7, 2015

Kassie309172

Me too «wincing». I forgot we was in Irish fer a wee minute & thought it was lower London...magic London...lol

August 2, 2018

Bush6984

Is there any connection between "liath" here being "grey" and of "liathróid" being "ball"??

This was the best etymological "lead" I could find on FNG/NEID - http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/r%C3%B3id

September 27, 2016

scilling

One possible connection is indirectly given in the eDIL entry for líathróit.

October 2, 2018

TheCassifier

Ay! The Grey Lady!

January 11, 2018

Cat5STORM

Is this a reference to "the lady in grey" from spy vs spy?

December 6, 2018

Walrus273

Wow. Much understood.

October 4, 2016

MNMmcg

Why isn't "liath" lenited, if it's an adjective following a feminine noun?

April 27, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

The letters l, n and r are not lenited.

Tips & Notes for the Lenition skill.

April 27, 2019

pathchis

I had the pink women the red woman and now this.

May 12, 2019

Christine963062

What is the difference between a lady and a woman?

June 4, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

That's really a question for English, not for Irish.

English uses the word "Lady" and the word "lady" for two different classes of people, and not all women are ladies. Irish uses different words to resolve these same nuances - "Lady", the female equivalent of "Lord", is bantiarna. in Irish. bean is "woman", the female equivalent of "man". That subset of women who are referred to as "lady" in English are referred to as bean uasal in Irish.

June 4, 2019

Angela590321

I put 'The grey lady' and it refuses to accept....

September 3, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Is there anything in all the other comments that made you think that it would or should be?

September 3, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.