1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Today the new national measu…

"Today the new national measures are in the newspaper."

Translation:Oggi le nuove misure nazionali sono sul giornale.

May 25, 2013

58 Comments


DarienGS

I'm confused. Le misure is clearly feminine plural, so why is it nazionali and not nazionale?


f.formica
Mod

There are many words ending in -e in the singular: they're all gender invariant and have a plural in -i, e.g. "la carne", "le carni" (meat).


DarienGS

Ah, thank you. Gender invariance is not easy to pick up in a learning method like this!


Arnauti

I guess I'm stupid but I still don't get it. Isn't "nazionali" an adjective here?


Arnauti

However I just saw in another exercise that the feminine singular form of this adjective is internazionale, ending with an -e. "Siamo una famiglia internazionale". So maybe adjectives work the same way as the noun in f.formica's example, some of them have special endings.


pablogc2000

"Siamo una famiglia internazionale" in your example is talking about a SINGLE family. Internazionale is the singular adjective. For mascule and feminine it is both (inter)nazionale. It always end with "e" so the plural always ends with "i". I hope it helped!


EugeniaAT

Yes, actually formica was explaining why the adjective "nazionale" (sing.) ended with an -i in the plural form and not with an -e.

Maybe he shouldn't have exemplified his explanation with a noun because it got you confused, but what he said applies also to adjectives.


Bonraclinford

No you aren't stupid it is descriptive of the measures. But since measures is plural then international becomes plural as well. Hope this helps.


bogie11

Thank yoy f.formica for your clear explanation of nazionale/nazionali


Nonna602151

But then, why is nuove not nuovi here? Is it somehow due to its placement before the noun misure?


Waterflea1

because it's the plural of la misura nuova


ElieSadaka

So why we say nuove and not nuovi?


CharlesRit3

The word "misure" (measures) is feminine and plural. So adjectives that describe it must also be in the feminine plural form. The Italian word for "new" is "nuovo." It has four forms: "nuovo" (masculine singular), "nuova" (feminine singular), "nuovi" (masculine plural), and "nuove" (feminine plural. So, "nuove" must be used to describe "misure."

The Italian word for "national" has only two forms. Both are independent of gender: "nazionale" (singular masculine and feminine) and "nazionali" (plural masculine and feminine).

As you can see, The last letters of a noun and its adjective may not always be the same.


Mazzorano

Why does "nuove" precedes the noun and "nazionali" doesn't? Shouldn't all adjectives in Italian follow the noun?


f.formica
Mod

Not all of them: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare129a.htm

There are even several that can both precede and follow, sometimes changing meaning depending on where they're placed: www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/adjectives-in-italian-the-position.php


Mazzorano

Thanks, that was extremely helpful, although confusing, because now I have to memorize those that precede the object...


darkpeak

Thankyou. .....so we just have to learn them! Thanks for the link.


hayley_t

What happens if you have two adjectives that are normally both supposed to follow a noun? (A tall, black dog). Do you just place them both after the noun anyway (Un cane alto nero)?


f.formica
Mod

It depends; in speech it would probably be "un cane alto, nero," or "un cane alto e nero", but "un alto cane nero" might work better in a novel, for instance. "Un nero cane alto" wouldn't work though.


livvy420

Why sul instead of del?


hayley_t

Someone on here said that newspapers used to be only one page, so in that sense there was nothing IN the newspaper; the words were printed ON the paper instead. The preposition just stuck even after the meaning stopped making sense. Kind of like how we still say that we "roll UP the windows" in a car, even though car windows are automatic now and don't really roll "up", in that sense, or how we say we saw an actor ON a show or IN that movie. They're just little idiosyncrasies of the culture that probably have some out-of-date cultural root that was never changed. That's what I heard, anyway.


percyflage

Aggh! Prepositions are tricky and really hard to remember - for me. I dread them coming in twos and threes in Italian, with letters shaved-off the end and in between two of them. They will probably drive me right around the bend and up the wall.


Nonna602151

A little girl i know was confounded when her grandmother asked her to "hang up the phone." Her request was followed by scratching noises, followed by a plea...!


CallumRoy

Or even "nel"?


John__Doe

Think of the ink being printed ON the newspaper


Leigh8724

Sorry, but that makes no sense to me.


kathleenvaleri

I used nel and it was accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Funny, I used nel and it wasn't.


elmermes

    With "del" it would say "Today the new national measures are of the newspaper"


Fjompeji

    I don't understand what this sentence mean in neither english or italian. :P


imogenwil

    Me neither, what are the national measures?


NeldeParis

    A 'measure' is a plan or agenda of the government. For example, 'We have to take measures against crime.' It doesn't have to do with finding the length or weight of something. 'National measures' would be some kind of policy that will be applied across the whole country. So, for example, there might be 'national measures' to reduce pollution, which every part of the country would be obliged to accept and implement. And since the measures would affect everybody in the country, it would make sense to publish them in then newspapers.


Jannylinguist

    Well put! Me NEITHER!


Jannylinguist

    It makes no sense in English.....................


aph-italia

    Probably the only normal sentence on DuoLingo.


CatherineK153278

    It makes no sense to me in English.


Carlo909916

    I repeated this on and on..finally correct


Allison780127

    I know in French, there's certain adjectives that go before a joun (BAGS); is the same true for Italian?


CharlesRit3

    Yes, there is a mnemonic that tells what kind of adjectives precede an Italian noun. It is BAGS. Those are the initials of the four attributes of the adjectives: Beauty (e.g. bello, brutto); Age (e.g. giovane, vecchio); Goodness (e.g. buono, cattivo); and Size (e.g. piccolo, grande). These adjectives usually precede a noun, but also may follow a noun. There are exceptions to the rule, but it usually works.


8plus

    Why not indice instead of misure?


DanielMaff2

    Why it didn t accept quotidiano instead of giornale?


AmaraBray

    Because they are talking about a newspaper, not something else that happens daily.


DaviCarvalho3

    I'm not native, and I see an inconsistence in these frase, "Oggi le nuove misure nazionali sono sul giornale", just one newspaper, why not newspapers, and in Italian frase, why not "giornali"


Nonna602151

    Arrgh! Syntax!!!


ado125900

    Why sul, not nel?


WilliamM.G

    A useless challenge to test what? Why does this keep appearing? Change it up to make it interesting and applicable, prego.


lou458078

    Why sul giornale, not nel giornale?


Jack608730

    Why is it sul and not nel??


Margaret492471

    See Hayley_t answer above - nice and clear!


Simon56551

    Especially relevant on 08/03/2020 with regards to the corona virus


CiaoMBK

    Why is it sul giornale and not nel giornale?


Anne609994

    Why sul and not nel?


tonyyoh

    Can anyone explain why SUL is being used? Is it because a newspaper is physically flat?


CharlesRit3

    "Oggi i nuovi provvedimenti nazionali sono sul giorno" should be accepted.


Eliantoubi

    Copied one of the super helpful links someone else posted: http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/adjectives-in-italian-the-position.php

    "In practice, when we need to give more emphasis to the adjective, we place it after the noun. If the adjective is placed before the noun, we are giving greater emphasis to the noun.

    Una grande pizza (A + N)An amazing pizza

    Una pizza grande (N + A)A large pizza"

    With pizza, everything makes more sense...


R3RTV

    Does anybody know the new national measures?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.