"Today the new national measures are in the newspaper."

Translation:Oggi le nuove misure nazionali sono sul giornale.

May 25, 2013

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarienGS

I'm confused. Le misure is clearly feminine plural, so why is it nazionali and not nazionale?


f.formica

There are many words ending in -e in the singular: they're all gender invariant and have a plural in -i, e.g. "la carne", "le carni" (meat).


DarienGS

Ah, thank you. Gender invariance is not easy to pick up in a learning method like this!


Arnauti

I guess I'm stupid but I still don't get it. Isn't "nazionali" an adjective here?


Bonraclinford

No you aren't stupid it is descriptive of the measures. But since measures is plural then international becomes plural as well. Hope this helps.


Arnauti

However I just saw in another exercise that the feminine singular form of this adjective is internazionale, ending with an -e. "Siamo una famiglia internazionale". So maybe adjectives work the same way as the noun in f.formica's example, some of them have special endings.


pablogc2000

"Siamo una famiglia internazionale" in your example is talking about a SINGLE family. Internazionale is the singular adjective. For mascule and feminine it is both (inter)nazionale. It always end with "e" so the plural always ends with "i". I hope it helped!


EugeniaAT

Yes, actually formica was explaining why the adjective "nazionale" (sing.) ended with an -i in the plural form and not with an -e.

Maybe he shouldn't have exemplified his explanation with a noun because it got you confused, but what he said applies also to adjectives.


Nonna602151

But then, why is nuove not nuovi here? Is it somehow due to its placement before the noun misure?


Waterflea1

because it's the plural of la misura nuova


bogie11

Thank yoy f.formica for your clear explanation of nazionale/nazionali


ElieSadaka

So why we say nuove and not nuovi?


CharlesRit3

The word "misure" (measures) is feminine and plural. So adjectives that describe it must also be in the feminine plural form. The Italian word for "new" is "nuovo." It has four forms: "nuovo" (masculine singular), "nuova" (feminine singular), "nuovi" (masculine plural), and "nuove" (feminine plural). So, "nuove" must be used to describe "misure."

The Italian word for "national" has only two forms. Both are independent of gender: "nazionale" (singular masculine and feminine) and "nazionali" (plural masculine and feminine).

As you can see, The last letters of a noun and its adjective may not always be the same.


MusclemanEric

Thank you. This explains it


ConnieDeVere

But that word is not ending in -e in the singular. "misura" is the singular, right? "misure" is the plural. ??


Mazzorano

Why does "nuove" precedes the noun and "nazionali" doesn't? Shouldn't all adjectives in Italian follow the noun?


f.formica

Not all of them: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare129a.htm

There are even several that can both precede and follow, sometimes changing meaning depending on where they're placed: www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/adjectives-in-italian-the-position.php


Mazzorano

Thanks, that was extremely helpful, although confusing, because now I have to memorize those that precede the object...


darkpeak

Thankyou. .....so we just have to learn them! Thanks for the link.


hayley_t

What happens if you have two adjectives that are normally both supposed to follow a noun? (A tall, black dog). Do you just place them both after the noun anyway (Un cane alto nero)?


f.formica

It depends; in speech it would probably be "un cane alto, nero," or "un cane alto e nero", but "un alto cane nero" might work better in a novel, for instance. "Un nero cane alto" wouldn't work though.


lou458078

Why sul giornale, not nel giornale?


DavidFP6

I have realised that both 'nel piatto' and 'sul giornale' though the opposite of what we use in English just have to be learned as idiomatic. My confusion/frustration here is that in an earlier exercise "In the newspaper" was translated as "nel giornale". Naughty DL...Which is correct?


Fjompeji

I don't understand what this sentence mean in neither english or italian. :P


imogenwil

Me neither, what are the national measures?


NeldeParis

A 'measure' is a plan or agenda of the government. For example, 'We have to take measures against crime.' It doesn't have to do with finding the length or weight of something. 'National measures' would be some kind of policy that will be applied across the whole country. So, for example, there might be 'national measures' to reduce pollution, which every part of the country would be obliged to accept and implement. And since the measures would affect everybody in the country, it would make sense to publish them in then newspapers.


Jannylinguist

Well put! Me NEITHER!


ado125900

Why sul, not nel?


DavidFP6

My question too. DL has used both. Any native speakers who can give a definitive answer? Pretty please.


CiaoMBK

Why is it sul giornale and not nel giornale?


Anne609994

Why sul and not nel?


Jack608730

Why is it sul and not nel??


Margaret492471

See Hayley_t answer above - nice and clear!


DavidFP6

The only thing I can find by Hayley here is a question about the correct placing of adjectives. nothing about sul vs nel. (DL uses both before il giornale- which I doubt can be right). If you have the answer please share.


Mrs-Halmi

I know in French, there's certain adjectives that go before a joun (BAGS); is the same true for Italian?


CharlesRit3

Yes, there is a mnemonic that tells what kind of adjectives precede an Italian noun. It is BAGS. Those are the initials of the four attributes of the adjectives: Beauty (e.g. bello, brutto); Age (e.g. giovane, vecchio); Goodness (e.g. buono, cattivo); and Size (e.g. piccolo, grande). These adjectives usually precede a noun, but also may follow a noun. There are exceptions to the rule, but it usually works.


CassieFuchs

Why sul and not nel? No one has answered this yet.


ReadingTrash

I'm wondering the same thing!


savagkek

I wrote "oggi le nuove misure nazionali sono nel giornale " and it's accepted 28 0ctober 2021


WilliamM.G

A useless challenge to test what? Why does this keep appearing? Change it up to make it interesting and applicable, prego.


tonyyoh

Can anyone explain why SUL is being used? Is it because a newspaper is physically flat?


TherealCVD

Why SUL giornale, not NEL?


ConnieDeVere

Why "sul", which I thought meant "on" and was not in the hover notes?


aph-italia

Probably the only normal sentence on DuoLingo.


CatherineK153278

It makes no sense to me in English.


DaviCarvalho3

I'm not native, and I see an inconsistence in these frase, "Oggi le nuove misure nazionali sono sul giornale", just one newspaper, why not newspapers, and in Italian frase, why not "giornali"


Jannylinguist

It makes no sense in English.....................


Elon_the_Hittite

Maybe not. But then, you can't judge another language on the basis of whatever makes sense in English or not. Don't look at any other language through an English lens.


Carlo909916

I repeated this on and on..finally correct


R3RTV

Does anybody know the new national measures?


Margoshka-koshka

I'm confused with the word order. Sometimes adjectives go before a noun and sometimes after. And you never know when you'll be wrong!


DanielMaff2

Why it didn t accept quotidiano instead of giornale?


AmaraBray

Because they are talking about a newspaper, not something else that happens daily.


Nonna602151

Arrgh! Syntax!!!


Simon56551

Especially relevant on 08/03/2020 with regards to the corona virus


CharlesRit3

"Oggi i nuovi provvedimenti nazionali sono sul giorno" should be accepted.


tinsleyjr

Copied one of the super helpful links someone else posted: http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/adjectives-in-italian-the-position.php

"In practice, when we need to give more emphasis to the adjective, we place it after the noun. If the adjective is placed before the noun, we are giving greater emphasis to the noun.

Una grande pizza (A + N)An amazing pizza

Una pizza grande (N + A)A large pizza"

With pizza, everything makes more sense...


Goksel67329

Thanks f.formica for the useful link.


Winnie461621

What are national measures? I have no idea what this sentence means.


Xo9FHCtU

But isn't it la misura , le misure???


Riccardo698775

I was wondering about the same


toni525831

When it freezes at the end of the lesson the only option is to dismiss the whole thing and start all over again? Really? Not cool.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.