"Today the new national measures are in the newspaper."

Translation:Oggi le nuove misure nazionali sono sul giornale.

May 25, 2013

41 Comments


DarienGS

I'm confused. Le misure is clearly feminine plural, so why is it nazionali and not nazionale?

May 25, 2013

f.formica
Mod

There are many words ending in -e in the singular: they're all gender invariant and have a plural in -i, e.g. "la carne", "le carni" (meat).

May 25, 2013

DarienGS

Ah, thank you. Gender invariance is not easy to pick up in a learning method like this!

May 25, 2013

Arnauti

I guess I'm stupid but I still don't get it. Isn't "nazionali" an adjective here?

July 17, 2013

Arnauti

However I just saw in another exercise that the feminine singular form of this adjective is internazionale, ending with an -e. "Siamo una famiglia internazionale". So maybe adjectives work the same way as the noun in f.formica's example, some of them have special endings.

July 17, 2013

pablogc2000

"Siamo una famiglia internazionale" in your example is talking about a SINGLE family. Internazionale is the singular adjective. For mascule and feminine it is both (inter)nazionale. It always end with "e" so the plural always ends with "i". I hope it helped!

July 1, 2014

EugeniaAT

Yes, actually formica was explaining why the adjective "nazionale" (sing.) ended with an -i in the plural form and not with an -e.

Maybe he shouldn't have exemplified his explanation with a noun because it got you confused, but what he said applies also to adjectives.

February 8, 2014

bogie11

Thank yoy f.formica for your clear explanation of nazionale/nazionali

November 1, 2014

Nonna602151

But then, why is nuove not nuovi here? Is it somehow due to its placement before the noun misure?

June 18, 2018

Waterflea1

because it's the plural of la misura nuova

November 18, 2018

Mazzorano

Why does "nuove" precedes the noun and "nazionali" doesn't? Shouldn't all adjectives in Italian follow the noun?

October 13, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Not all of them: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare129a.htm

There are even several that can both precede and follow, sometimes changing meaning depending on where they're placed: www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/adjectives-in-italian-the-position.php

October 13, 2013

Mazzorano

Thanks, that was extremely helpful, although confusing, because now I have to memorize those that precede the object...

October 13, 2013

darkpeak

Thankyou. .....so we just have to learn them! Thanks for the link.

August 20, 2014

hayley_t

What happens if you have two adjectives that are normally both supposed to follow a noun? (A tall, black dog). Do you just place them both after the noun anyway (Un cane alto nero)?

January 13, 2015

f.formica
Mod

It depends; in speech it would probably be "un cane alto, nero," or "un cane alto e nero", but "un alto cane nero" might work better in a novel, for instance. "Un nero cane alto" wouldn't work though.

January 13, 2015

livvy420

Why sul instead of del?

January 4, 2014

hayley_t

Someone on here said that newspapers used to be only one page, so in that sense there was nothing IN the newspaper; the words were printed ON the paper instead. The preposition just stuck even after the meaning stopped making sense. Kind of like how we still say that we "roll UP the windows" in a car, even though car windows are automatic now and don't really roll "up", in that sense, or how we say we saw an actor ON a show or IN that movie. They're just little idiosyncrasies of the culture that probably have some out-of-date cultural root that was never changed. That's what I heard, anyway.

January 13, 2015

percyflage

Aggh! Prepositions are tricky and really hard to remember - for me. I dread them coming in twos and threes in Italian, with letters shaved-off the end and in between two of them. They will probably drive me right around the bend and up the wall.

January 31, 2016

Nonna602151

A little girl i know was confounded when her grandmother asked her to "hang up the phone." Her request was followed by scratching noises, followed by a plea...!

June 18, 2018

CallumRoy

Or even "nel"?

July 21, 2014

John__Doe

Think of the ink being printed ON the newspaper

July 22, 2014

Leigh8724

Sorry, but that makes no sense to me.

October 28, 2014

kathevaleri

I used nel and it was accepted.

June 1, 2015

dharrispdx

Funny, I used nel and it wasn't.

October 14, 2015

elmermes

With "del" it would say "Today the new national measures are of the newspaper"

August 5, 2014

Fjompeji

I don't understand what this sentence mean in neither english or italian. :P

August 9, 2015

imogenwil

Me neither, what are the national measures?

June 15, 2017

NeldeParis

A 'measure' is a plan or agenda of the government. For example, 'We have to take measures against crime.' It doesn't have to do with finding the length or weight of something. 'National measures' would be some kind of policy that will be applied across the whole country. So, for example, there might be 'national measures' to reduce pollution, which every part of the country would be obliged to accept and implement. And since the measures would affect everybody in the country, it would make sense to publish them in then newspapers.

January 7, 2019

Jannylinguist

Well put! Me NEITHER!

December 23, 2017

aph-italia

Probably the only normal sentence on DuoLingo.

February 14, 2016

CatherineK153278

It makes no sense to me in English.

April 28, 2016

Jannylinguist

It makes no sense in English.....................

December 23, 2017

8plus

Why not indice instead of misure?

March 4, 2015

DanielMaff2

Why it didn t accept quotidiano instead of giornale?

March 24, 2015

AmaraBray

Because they are talking about a newspaper, not something else that happens daily.

June 21, 2015

DaviCarvalho3

I'm not native, and I see an inconsistence in these frase, "Oggi le nuove misure nazionali sono sul giornale", just one newspaper, why not newspapers, and in Italian frase, why not "giornali"

December 25, 2016

Nonna602151

Arrgh! Syntax!!!

February 26, 2018

ado125900

Why sul, not nel?

September 8, 2018

Lyudmila417173

Господь, слишком сложно

September 27, 2018

WilliamM.G

A useless challenge to test what? Why does this keep appearing? Change it up to make it interesting and applicable, prego.

January 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.