"Sie bewegen ihn nach links."

Translation:They are moving him to the left.

August 27, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Methodminus

So correct me if I'm wrong, but rather than moving a person to the left could "ihn" be referring to a masculine noun besides just a person? Like it makes sense for you to refer to a dog as ihn, because its masculine, der Hund. But what about if you move der Computer? Can ihn be referring to masculine nouns that aren't people?


supu1

Yes, it can refer to every masculine name. Example: "sweep it under the rug" in german could be "bewege ihn unter den Teppich"


Ute331457

Generally speaking, German speakers will use "nach" as "toward" in this context. If they want to say "to the left" they would simply say "Sie bewegen ihn Links"


TimAssink

Thank you. I was confused why nach was included, so I responded "They're moving him to the back left," but it was marked wrong.


RosettaY

Why is it not possible to use the normal present: "They move him to the left"?(copy and paste). That was not accepted.


ozgur_neo

"They move him to the left (every time he goes to that spot)" is not unimaginable but unlikely.


RosettaY

I do not understand your comment. When " they are moving him.....", then they are doing it just. When "they move him .....", it is a normal report, for example nurses, who always move a patient to the left in the bed or a patient, sitting in a wheelchair, to the left side of a room.


Beneficium

How can 'nach', a preposition, have as its complement an adverb? Shouldn't a noun be used instead?


JeffFolster

"Nach links" and "nach rechts" appear to be perfectly possible:

http://www.dict.cc/?s=nach+links http://www.dict.cc/?s=nach+rechts

Not sure of the reason, but...Guess that's language for you. :)


PatriciaJH

In English, adverbs can modify targeting prepositions, such as "he went straight towards [the place]. Evidently it's the same in German. See: https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/56164/can-an-adverb-modify-a-preposition


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

It's an unusual phrase unless it is, as asked by another commenter, it is political. In English, the context would be one of giving stage directions. Otherwise, it could easily be an object, though maybe someone can supply the necessary example for now.....der Fernseher, maybe?


WandererBo

Maybe it's in hospital and they are moving a patient laying down on a bed.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.