Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Níl capall agam."

Translation:I do not have a horse.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Rewjeo
Rewjeo

Is there a meaningful difference between ní and níl?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Yes. (with lenition) negates verbs: Ní ritheann sé: "He doesn't run".

Now means "is, are", but when it follows certain particles such as "an?" and "ní", it changes to the form "fuil", which never appears exactly as "fuil" because of the effects of lenition and eclipsis. With "an?" you get an bhfuil? = "is it?", but when you negate , you originally got ní fhuil. Since fh has no sound, this is always pronounced and written níl.

So níl = "it is not".

So Níl capall agam = Ní fhuil capall agam (although this expanded form is not used) = + Tá capall agam.

(I corrected this comment to clear up a silly mistake).

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

is also the negative form of is so ...

Is fear mé fear mé. (I am a man. → I'm not a man.)

fear agam.Níl fear agam. (I have a man. → I don't have a man.)

3 years ago

buachaill

Ta capall amuigh agam! Giddy up now baby!

4 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Níl capall agam. An bhfuil capall agat?

2 years ago