1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl capall agam."

"Níl capall agam."

Translation:I do not have a horse.

August 27, 2014

5 Comments


buachaill

Ta capall amuigh agam! Giddy up now baby!


Rewjeo

Is there a meaningful difference between ní and níl?


ataltane

Yes. (with lenition) negates verbs: Ní ritheann sé: "He doesn't run".

Now means "is, are", but when it follows certain particles such as "an?" and "ní", it changes to the form "fuil", which never appears exactly as "fuil" because of the effects of lenition and eclipsis. With "an?" you get an bhfuil? = "is it?", but when you negate , you originally got ní fhuil. Since fh has no sound, this is always pronounced and written níl.

So níl = "it is not".

So Níl capall agam = Ní fhuil capall agam (although this expanded form is not used) = + Tá capall agam.

(I corrected this comment to clear up a silly mistake).


AGreatUserName

is also the negative form of is so ...

Is fear mé fear mé. (I am a man. → I'm not a man.)

fear agam.Níl fear agam. (I have a man. → I don't have a man.)


Ungewitig_Wiht

Níl capall agam. An bhfuil capall agat?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.