1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The deer wants some water."

"The deer wants some water."

Translation:Het hert wil wat water.

August 27, 2014

17 Comments


chocoladenoot

I'm Dutch and I said "wilt". Like wtf why is this wrong?? I pronnounce it as "wil" but I always write "wilt". Is Duolingo wrong or am I wrong?


Simius

"Hij wil" is the only correct form in standard Dutch. There are apparently some regions in the Netherlands and/or Belgium where "hij wilt" is used as well.

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/de-klant-wil-wilt-kwaliteit https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/hij-wil-hij-wilt


carolustheo

why "Wat Water" and not "Enig Water"


lucydolly37

why "wil" and not "wilt" ?


Simius

Unfortunately the verb "willen" is irregular, even in the present simple.

  • Ik wil
  • Jij/u wilt or wil
  • Hij/zij/het wil
  • Wij/jullie/zij willen

"Jij/u wil" is correct, but less formal than "jij/u wilt" and usually reserved for spoken language.


xreosi

I am in Belgium and I take some lesson in dutch and I think it also is wilt


Simius

"Hij wil" is the only correct form in standard Dutch. There are apparently some regions in the Netherlands and/or Belgium where "hij wilt" is used as well.

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/de-klant-wil-wilt-kwaliteit https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/hij-wil-hij-wilt


deusmar.junior

Are having classes at a CVO?


abdurshareef

Can someone please explain the difference between sommige and wat....they both mean some


crudbreeder

Sommige means "some of the" like in "sommige mensen" = "some (of the) people"

Wat means roughly "a bit of"/"a piece of" as in "wat water" = "a bit of water"/"some water"


BrainzzzS

Why is "De dier wilt sommige water." incorrect? I don't understand the difference and I don't see any explanation here or in topic tree.


El2theK
  • Het dier = the animal
  • The deer = het hert

  • I want some milk = Ik wil wat melk

  • Some people drink milk = Sommige mensen drinken melk

BrainzzzS

Wow. I completely missed my error at the beginning of the sentence. Makes sense it scored it incorrect. I was actually focused on the difference of sommige of ‘sommige’ and ‘wat’ I guess, but didn’t call it out in my question.

Is that essentially the difference between ‘sommige’ and ‘wat’ is what it is modifying or where it is placed in the sentence?


Andrea54348

Why is WAT and not SOMMIGE or ENIG?


Peon25

"Het hert wil enkele water" - Why is this wrong? Earlier Duolingo taught me that "enkele = some"


crudbreeder

"enkele" means "a few of " while "wat" mean "a bit of "

"enkele appels" = "a few apples"/"some apples" "wat water" = "a bit of water"/"some water"

The English word "some" has a much wider meaning than the corresponding Dutch words. So what word you use depends on the subject.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.