Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The deer wants some water."

Translation:Het hert wil wat water.

4 years ago

12 Comments


chocoladenoot
chocoladenoot

I'm Dutch and I said "wilt". Like wtf why is this wrong?? I pronnounce it as "wil" but I always write "wilt". Is Duolingo wrong or am I wrong?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Hij wil" is the only correct form in standard Dutch. There are apparently some regions in the Netherlands and/or Belgium where "hij wilt" is used as well.

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/de-klant-wil-wilt-kwaliteit https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/hij-wil-hij-wilt

3 years ago

carolustheo

why "Wat Water" and not "Enig Water"

3 years ago

lucydolly37

why "wil" and not "wilt" ?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Unfortunately the verb "willen" is irregular, even in the present simple.

  • Ik wil
  • Jij/u wilt or wil
  • Hij/zij/het wil
  • Wij/jullie/zij willen

"Jij/u wil" is correct, but less formal than "jij/u wilt" and usually reserved for spoken language.

4 years ago

xreosi

I am in Belgium and I take some lesson in dutch and I think it also is wilt

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Hij wil" is the only correct form in standard Dutch. There are apparently some regions in the Netherlands and/or Belgium where "hij wilt" is used as well.

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/de-klant-wil-wilt-kwaliteit https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/hij-wil-hij-wilt

3 years ago

BrainzzzS

Why is "De dier wilt sommige water." incorrect? I don't understand the difference and I don't see any explanation here or in topic tree.

3 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het dier = the animal
  • The deer = het hert

  • I want some milk = Ik wil wat melk

  • Some people drink milk = Sommige mensen drinken melk
3 months ago

BrainzzzS

Wow. I completely missed my error at the beginning of the sentence. Makes sense it scored it incorrect. I was actually focused on the difference of sommige of ‘sommige’ and ‘wat’ I guess, but didn’t call it out in my question.

Is that essentially the difference between ‘sommige’ and ‘wat’ is what it is modifying or where it is placed in the sentence?

3 months ago

andreaskmandik

The dutchgrammar website said that enig can be used as a more formal form of wat, but I answered "Het hert wil enig water" to this question and marked with incorrect. Is their differrence more than formal and informal?

2 months ago