"Pigen spiser sine æbler."

Translation:The girl is eating her apples.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Zinthak

To be honest, despite reading the notes and comments on these things, I'm still a little confused as to when to use sin and sit...same with min/mit, and din/dit.

4 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

min/din/sin - when the following word (the thing that's owned) uses -en. mit/dit/sit - when the thing that's owned is a -et word

3 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

"Sine" is plural. For example:

Hun spiser sine æbler. - She eats/is eating her apples.

3 years ago

DevonBrewi1

Please explain more. I still dont know what to do. I dont know how other people understand from this explanation.

3 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

It's two genders we have in languages like Danish, Swedish and Norwegian, called neutrum and utrum. Have a look online and you'll find lots of guides, but in general, 75 % of the nouns (at least in Swedish, would guess it's the same in Danish) are -n nouns. Most animals, for example, are -n.

4 years ago

WarriorKatHun

Okay but how do we know when to use -en, and when to use -et?

2 years ago

rune761266

You don't; we Danes just decided which are which and now everybody has to learn it by hard for every noun. Most european languages have simmilar systems, except for English which had the awesome idea of geting rid of it.

4 months ago

Sydney.MacDonald
Sydney.MacDonald

Why not "its apples" for "sine æbler"? Wouldn't "her apples" be "hendes æbler"?

4 years ago

Cabazzo

Because "Pigen spiser hendes æbler" would mean that the apple belongs to another "Pigen". 'Sin' and 'Sit' are used to show that the apple belongs to the original he/she instead of another he/she. Hope this helps.

4 years ago

Sydney.MacDonald
Sydney.MacDonald

Thanks, I think I understand this now. "hans", "hendes", and "dens/dets" mean "another male's" and "another female's" and "another thing's" respectively and "sin/sit/sine" refer to whatever was just talked about in the sentence. I think the reason for my confusion was that I hadn't internalized the word "dens/dets" so I assumed that's what "sin" meant. I really like this distinction in Danish.

4 years ago

Mathewgk

But isnt the apple an .et. word? Et aeble.? Shouldn't it be sit?

2 years ago

kernkin

sine is used for all plural forms, be it an n or a t word in the singular form.

Therefore, since æbler (apples) is the plural form of æble, we use sine.

The same also applies to din/dit/dine:

  • Din fisk ('Your fish' - fisk in an n word)
  • Dit barn ('Your child' - barn is a t word)
  • Dine heste ('Your horses' - heste is the plural form of hest - 'horse').

Good luck.

2 years ago

jtDCOO

How are you supposed to tell the difference when to use eats and is eating?????

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.