1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen spiser sine æbler."

"Pigen spiser sine æbler."

Translation:The girl is eating her apples.

August 27, 2014

22 Comments


Zinthak

To be honest, despite reading the notes and comments on these things, I'm still a little confused as to when to use sin and sit...same with min/mit, and din/dit.


sumuenkeli

min/din/sin - when the following word (the thing that's owned) uses -en. mit/dit/sit - when the thing that's owned is a -et word


Alkimeer

"Sine" is plural. For example:

Hun spiser sine æbler. - She eats/is eating her apples.


DevonBrewi1

Please explain more. I still dont know what to do. I dont know how other people understand from this explanation.


AladinH.

You need to learn words by heart..like in english you learn is go/went/gone..here you have to learn which one goes with et and which one with en

Its same here.. æblet-the apple (notice its -et at the end..thats when it goes mit sit dit)..or et æble Uglen-the owl (notice its -en here at the end so its min sin din)..or en ugle


erikblomqvist

It's two genders we have in languages like Danish, Swedish and Norwegian, called neutrum and utrum. Have a look online and you'll find lots of guides, but in general, 75 % of the nouns (at least in Swedish, would guess it's the same in Danish) are -n nouns. Most animals, for example, are -n.


WarriorKatHun

Okay but how do we know when to use -en, and when to use -et?


rune761266

You don't; we Danes just decided which are which and now everybody has to learn it by hard for every noun. Most european languages have simmilar systems, except for English which had the awesome idea of geting rid of it.


frederic34893

Im a french speaker and we have masculin/feminin for all nouns and articles pronouns...etc. but i'm surprised about danish having this neutral/common characteristic does this has something to do with distinguishing objects from living beings?


Sydney.MacDonald

Why not "its apples" for "sine æbler"? Wouldn't "her apples" be "hendes æbler"?


Cabazzo

Because "Pigen spiser hendes æbler" would mean that the apple belongs to another "Pigen". 'Sin' and 'Sit' are used to show that the apple belongs to the original he/she instead of another he/she. Hope this helps.


Sydney.MacDonald

Thanks, I think I understand this now. "hans", "hendes", and "dens/dets" mean "another male's" and "another female's" and "another thing's" respectively and "sin/sit/sine" refer to whatever was just talked about in the sentence. I think the reason for my confusion was that I hadn't internalized the word "dens/dets" so I assumed that's what "sin" meant. I really like this distinction in Danish.


jtDCOO

How are you supposed to tell the difference when to use eats and is eating?????


Saphira00

I don't know, I was wondering the same thing


camilloben3

In danish it's the same. He eats/is eating is: "han spiser" either way, there is no distinction.


Lingo_David

You are not supposed to tell it because there is none.


Mathewgk

But isnt the apple an .et. word? Et aeble.? Shouldn't it be sit?


kernkin

sine is used for all plural forms, be it an n or a t word in the singular form.

Therefore, since æbler (apples) is the plural form of æble, we use sine.

The same also applies to din/dit/dine:

  • Din fisk ('Your fish' - fisk in an n word)
  • Dit barn ('Your child' - barn is a t word)
  • Dine heste ('Your horses' - heste is the plural form of hest - 'horse').

Good luck.


3000letters

' the girl eats her apple' is equally in the present tense in English and should not be marked incorrect when translated.


CaitlynLar10

What's the difference between 'mine' and 'mit and when do I use 'hendes' 'sin' 'sit' and 'sine' HELP ME

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.