1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen spiser sine æbler."

"Pigen spiser sine æbler."

Translation:The girl is eating her apples.

August 27, 2014

19 Comments


Zinthak

To be honest, despite reading the notes and comments on these things, I'm still a little confused as to when to use sin and sit...same with min/mit, and din/dit.


sumuenkeli

min/din/sin - when the following word (the thing that's owned) uses -en. mit/dit/sit - when the thing that's owned is a -et word


Alkimeer

"Sine" is plural. For example:

Hun spiser sine æbler. - She eats/is eating her apples.


DevonBrewi1

Please explain more. I still dont know what to do. I dont know how other people understand from this explanation.


AladinH.

You need to learn words by heart..like in english you learn is go/went/gone..here you have to learn which one goes with et and which one with en

Its same here.. æblet-the apple (notice its -et at the end..thats when it goes mit sit dit)..or et æble Uglen-the owl (notice its -en here at the end so its min sin din)..or en ugle


Sydney.MacDonald

Why not "its apples" for "sine æbler"? Wouldn't "her apples" be "hendes æbler"?


Cabazzo

Because "Pigen spiser hendes æbler" would mean that the apple belongs to another "Pigen". 'Sin' and 'Sit' are used to show that the apple belongs to the original he/she instead of another he/she. Hope this helps.


Sydney.MacDonald

Thanks, I think I understand this now. "hans", "hendes", and "dens/dets" mean "another male's" and "another female's" and "another thing's" respectively and "sin/sit/sine" refer to whatever was just talked about in the sentence. I think the reason for my confusion was that I hadn't internalized the word "dens/dets" so I assumed that's what "sin" meant. I really like this distinction in Danish.


jtDCOO

How are you supposed to tell the difference when to use eats and is eating?????


camilloben3

In danish it's the same. He eats/is eating is: "han spiser" either way, there is no distinction.


Saphira00

I don't know, I was wondering the same thing


_ginzburg

You are not supposed to tell it because there is none.


Mathewgk

But isnt the apple an .et. word? Et aeble.? Shouldn't it be sit?


kernkin

sine is used for all plural forms, be it an n or a t word in the singular form.

Therefore, since æbler (apples) is the plural form of æble, we use sine.

The same also applies to din/dit/dine:

  • Din fisk ('Your fish' - fisk in an n word)
  • Dit barn ('Your child' - barn is a t word)
  • Dine heste ('Your horses' - heste is the plural form of hest - 'horse').

Good luck.


3000letters

' the girl eats her apple' is equally in the present tense in English and should not be marked incorrect when translated.


CaitlynLar10

What's the difference between 'mine' and 'mit and when do I use 'hendes' 'sin' 'sit' and 'sine' HELP ME


GalvinSten

Why it is not hendes?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.