"Ustedes ven el cielo."

Translation:You see the sky.

May 25, 2013

18 Comments


ecco5

Why would "you see heaven" not be accepted? Or rather, how would you say "You see heaven?

February 22, 2015

KickyKat

Good question, I said heaven too.

May 7, 2015

RobbiePadi

Reported 10/28/15

October 29, 2015

spenerish

Why is you all see the ceiling wrong?

May 25, 2013

droma

ceiling is "techo"

September 12, 2013

MiguelVale

cielo only means sky I suppose.

June 10, 2013

JollyWolf

The sky has no ceiling. Only heavens... ;)

December 23, 2013

CatherineC462091

Does not sound like cielo more like zero

July 13, 2017

seamuswc

Why is 'Ustedes' not them? Thats how i've used it in the past.

October 11, 2014

arbelaez17

Ustedes = You (all) - Ellos/Ellas = Them

Don´t know if that helps...

November 12, 2014

AngelTetim

'Ustedes' is polite plural form of 'you'. 'Vosotros' is the normal plural form of 'you' but it's only used in Spain while in Latin America(and in the Canary islands) 'ustedes' is used for both polite and regular plural 'you' form.

February 23, 2016

GeoffChurc

Is "They see the sky" incorrect? I thought ustedes could be third-person plural as well as second-person plural to replace vosotros

January 12, 2015

tessbee

No, Geoff. See acarbelaez's response above. Ustedes is plural "you", and you're right that on DL, instead of 'vosotros' (Plural of = 'You [familiar] in Spain) we only use 'ustedes'. In other words, for Plural of both Usted and we use "Ustedes".

February 7, 2015

VincentSta518489

"They" is plural.

April 11, 2019

Katalina194961

How can we say 'heaven' in Spanish?

September 6, 2018

DroppedBass

paraíso, o cielo.

May 24, 2019

fred792902

why does the word all appear?

February 7, 2019

cdt071

I think Duo simply includes the "all" to highlight that it is the plural ustedes being used, rather than the singular usted, since there is no other context in the sentence. Including "all" is generally not required by Duo in responses, and to this point I have never been penalized for omitting it.

February 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.