1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The women's coffee."

"The women's coffee."

Translation:Kvindernes kaffe.

August 27, 2014

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sienna-Lucia

The answer for me was "Damernes kaffe"??? Never once was the word Damernes nor any variation of it used to refer to women until randomly now.

August 14, 2017

SarahEnder001

I had the same problem! I don't understand.

September 10, 2017

JonathonGi8

Same... Im quite confused

October 30, 2017

james538335

Ladies coffee.... duoligo seems to throw in curveballs every once in a while if you get too many answers right.

October 9, 2017

KieranFJ

I missed a bunch and still got this. Not because you're good.

November 23, 2017

Hokrollo

Dame = lady, damernes = the ladies'. Usually not used in a casual context except possibly if refering to your girlfriend

July 14, 2019

samtgam

When were possessives introduced?

August 27, 2014

yeahbuddy34

Not sure, but the part indicating possessive is just the final s

Kvinde - woman, kvinder- women, kvinderne - the women, kvindernes - the women's

August 27, 2014

WendyTaylo6

Thanks for the chart! Makes so much more sense!

December 9, 2015

Wizek

They are introduced in the 8th skill:

skill/da/Genitive-Nouns

August 29, 2014

WendyTaylo6

I think genitives ARE possessives!

December 9, 2015

DanishRae

I thought "damen" was "the lady" and "kvinden" was "the woman". ?

October 25, 2017

KieranFJ

It is

November 23, 2017

DanishRae

I thought "damen" was "lady" and "kvinden" was woman". ?

October 25, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.