"The women's coffee."

Translation:Kvindernes kaffe.

4 years ago

16 Comments


Sienna-Lucia

The answer for me was "Damernes kaffe"??? Never once was the word Damernes nor any variation of it used to refer to women until randomly now.

1 year ago

SarahEnder001

I had the same problem! I don't understand.

1 year ago

JonathonGi8

Same... Im quite confused

1 year ago

james538335
james538335

Ladies coffee.... duoligo seems to throw in curveballs every once in a while if you get too many answers right.

1 year ago

KieranFJ

I missed a bunch and still got this. Not because you're good.

11 months ago

samtgam
samtgam

When were possessives introduced?

4 years ago

yeahbuddy34
yeahbuddy34

Not sure, but the part indicating possessive is just the final s

Kvinde - woman, kvinder- women, kvinderne - the women, kvindernes - the women's

4 years ago

WendyTaylo6

Thanks for the chart! Makes so much more sense!

2 years ago

Wizek
Wizek

They are introduced in the 8th skill:

skill/da/Genitive-Nouns

4 years ago

WendyTaylo6

I think genitives ARE possessives!

2 years ago

cCaroRun

Can someone explain the difference between Kvinders and Kvindernes?

2 years ago

DanishRae
DanishRae

I thought "damen" was "the lady" and "kvinden" was "the woman". ?

1 year ago

KieranFJ

It is

11 months ago

DanishRae
DanishRae

I thought "damen" was "lady" and "kvinden" was woman". ?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.