1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The women's coffee."

"The women's coffee."

Translation:Kvindernes kaffe.

August 27, 2014

15 Comments


Sienna-Lucia

The answer for me was "Damernes kaffe"??? Never once was the word Damernes nor any variation of it used to refer to women until randomly now.


james538335

Ladies coffee.... duoligo seems to throw in curveballs every once in a while if you get too many answers right.


KieranFJ

I missed a bunch and still got this. Not because you're good.


Hokrollo

Dame = lady, damernes = the ladies'. Usually not used in a casual context except possibly if refering to your girlfriend


SarahEnder001

I had the same problem! I don't understand.


samtgam

When were possessives introduced?


yeahbuddy34

Not sure, but the part indicating possessive is just the final s

Kvinde - woman, kvinder- women, kvinderne - the women, kvindernes - the women's


WendyTaylo6

Thanks for the chart! Makes so much more sense!


WendyTaylo6

I think genitives ARE possessives!


DanishRae

I thought "damen" was "the lady" and "kvinden" was "the woman". ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.