"Táim buíoch díot."

Translation:I am grateful to you.

August 27, 2014

33 Comments

Sorted by top post

paddyobrien

"Díot" means of/off/from you. "I am thankful/grateful of/off/from you". None of these options sound right to the English-speaking brain. Preposition usage varies a lot across languages.

September 9, 2014

Eard_Stapa

Actually, using "of" sounds natural to me.

November 20, 2015

EileanoirCM

It may help to know that "of" frequently replaces "off" in some Hiberno-English. "I'm going to take the coat of me" - very Belfast. This ties in with the other commenter's rationale.

March 13, 2016

Eissen1

You're right every time I look at a language the prepositions never seem to translate nicely. I have been studying German for a long time and they still trip me up. You just have to build up an intuition for it.

January 22, 2018

flint72

I think the English is a little odd here. The 'to you' is usually implied in English, and rarely said.

Perhaps a translation that sounds better in English would be simply "I am thankful/ greatful"?

August 27, 2014

UaSirideain

I agree, but I think it's to get across to whom it's directed. If you were allowed to answer with "I am thankful", it wouldn't show that you understand what "díot" means.

August 27, 2014

flint72

Yes, I agree. Maybe someone will be able to come up with somehthing which sounds better in English, yet retains the "to you", so the it's clear that one understands the preposition.

August 27, 2014

scilling

I think that “I’m grateful to you” would be more likely to have the “to you” than “I’m thankful to you” would; as you’d noted, “to you” sounds a bit odd with “thankful”.

August 30, 2014

Jillianimal

"I'm thankful for you"?

September 3, 2014

GaelBeal

"I'm thankful for you" means I am giving thanks to someone/-thing else because of you. That is not what "Táim buíoch díot" means

September 1, 2015

Kaiveran

I am exceptionally confused because this translation was accepted in a previous exercise.

December 18, 2015

GaelBeal

I have no problem with the English here. It's a bit formal and it might scan better with an indirect object as in "I'm grateful to you for saving my son" but it doesn't sound wrong to me

September 1, 2015

GertWall

In English we are grateful "for" what we possess. We are grateful "to" others for what we receive from them.

December 19, 2014

JamesTWils

Thank you.

September 24, 2014

alibax

You're welcome

August 9, 2015

steinkovsky

Idk, as a native englisher my whole life, thankful/'grateful FOR (smth)' sounds right, as does 'grateful OF (somebody)' - yet 'thankful TO (somebody)' does not? ,Maybe its a generational+regional difference.

April 30, 2015

bastianacook

probably because where I am we are grateful to you but not of you.

December 21, 2015

paddyobrien

Probably because it's a different language and different languages very often use prepositions quite differently than English does

December 21, 2015

NancyAnn11

To me duit and diot sound the same and mean the same . I am confused.

September 24, 2017

FoxyAuroraBat

I think that is probably why "duit" ended up being pronounced in so many different ways (dwit, gwit, wit)

October 3, 2017

moryssa33

So... general concept, "Táim buíoch díot" is "I am grateful TO you" , as in I give thanks to you for your specific actions, or something like that. Out of curiosity, then, how would you then say "I am grateful FOR you", meaning along the lines of "You are one of the best things in my life"?

November 26, 2018

Tom.ie

I am grateful of you.

August 22, 2015

RozieToez

How would one say "I'm grateful to you for your help" in Irish?

September 11, 2015

soupandbread

'Táim buíoch díot as do chuidiú' would be one way to say it.

September 18, 2015

Maestro_Skipper

What happened to duit...?

March 23, 2016

kmoriley

Is it just me or does the voice for this one sound a bit... annoyed?

March 24, 2017

Sean-_-Fernandez

i didn't know off means to

October 10, 2017

mikeinkerry

The correction: "You used the wrong word - I am grateful /for/ you" is inconsistent with the other "correct" answer above, "Translation: I am grateful /to/ you." The "Report" function should have an "Other" option to flag up errors such as this which are not covered in the list offered.

November 1, 2017

samwheagle

does it have to be Taim can it not be ta mé?

March 12, 2018

Jake746269

This sounds like a cleaner expression of thanks or gratitude than "Go raibh ma agat." Is this just as good, or would sound awkward to natives?

June 22, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Just as in English, where "thanks" or "thank you" can range from a throw-away or even sarcastic remark to a very sincere declaration of gratitude, go raibh maith agat is a flexible phrase that can be used in a range of situations. People use these phrases in English and in Irish without really thinking about it.

"I'm grateful to you" is probably a bit more formal, or might be considered more sincere, but it really needs a "for" to feel natural - "I'm grateful to you for your help" - Táim buíoch díot as do chabhair.

Here are some examples from the NEID:
"I'll thank you not to mention this again" - bheinn buíoch díot ach gan é seo a lua arís
"we're really grateful to you for your help" - táimid an-bhuíoch díot as do chuidiú
"I'll be forever grateful to you" - beidh mé buíoch díot fad a mhairfidh mé
"I'm eternally grateful to you" - tá mé fíorbhuíoch díot

June 23, 2018

IonaGreenh

i mean it sincerely

September 17, 2018

4o8J4WPj

Why the voice sounds so angry? Like "I am grateful to you but I hope we'll never see again"

June 1, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.