"Táim buíoch díot."

Translation:I am grateful to you.

4 years ago

33 Comments


paddyobrien
paddyobrien

"Díot" means of/off/from you. "I am thankful/grateful of/off/from you". None of these options sound right to the English-speaking brain. Preposition usage varies a lot across languages.

4 years ago

Eard_Stapa
Eard_Stapa

Actually, using "of" sounds natural to me.

3 years ago

EileanoirCM

It may help to know that "of" frequently replaces "off" in some Hiberno-English. "I'm going to take the coat of me" - very Belfast. This ties in with the other commenter's rationale.

2 years ago

Eissen1
Eissen1

You're right every time I look at a language the prepositions never seem to translate nicely. I have been studying German for a long time and they still trip me up. You just have to build up an intuition for it.

10 months ago

flint72
flint72

I think the English is a little odd here. The 'to you' is usually implied in English, and rarely said.

Perhaps a translation that sounds better in English would be simply "I am thankful/ greatful"?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

I agree, but I think it's to get across to whom it's directed. If you were allowed to answer with "I am thankful", it wouldn't show that you understand what "díot" means.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, I agree. Maybe someone will be able to come up with somehthing which sounds better in English, yet retains the "to you", so the it's clear that one understands the preposition.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

I think that “I’m grateful to you” would be more likely to have the “to you” than “I’m thankful to you” would; as you’d noted, “to you” sounds a bit odd with “thankful”.

4 years ago

Jillianimal

"I'm thankful for you"?

4 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

"I'm thankful for you" means I am giving thanks to someone/-thing else because of you. That is not what "Táim buíoch díot" means

3 years ago

Kaiveran
Kaiveran

I am exceptionally confused because this translation was accepted in a previous exercise.

2 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

I have no problem with the English here. It's a bit formal and it might scan better with an indirect object as in "I'm grateful to you for saving my son" but it doesn't sound wrong to me

3 years ago

GertWall
GertWall

In English we are grateful "for" what we possess. We are grateful "to" others for what we receive from them.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Thank you.

4 years ago

alibax
alibax

You're welcome

3 years ago

steinkovsky

Idk, as a native englisher my whole life, thankful/'grateful FOR (smth)' sounds right, as does 'grateful OF (somebody)' - yet 'thankful TO (somebody)' does not? ,Maybe its a generational+regional difference.

3 years ago

bastianacook

probably because where I am we are grateful to you but not of you.

2 years ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

Probably because it's a different language and different languages very often use prepositions quite differently than English does

2 years ago

Tom.ie

I am grateful of you.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

How would one say "I'm grateful to you for your help" in Irish?

3 years ago

soupandbread

'Táim buíoch díot as do chuidiú' would be one way to say it.

3 years ago

SkipperClanJr

What happened to duit...?

2 years ago

kmoriley

Is it just me or does the voice for this one sound a bit... annoyed?

1 year ago

NancyAnn11

To me duit and diot sound the same and mean the same . I am confused.

1 year ago

FoxyAuroraBat

I think that is probably why "duit" ended up being pronounced in so many different ways (dwit, gwit, wit)

1 year ago

Sean-_-Fernandez

i didn't know off means to

1 year ago

mikeinkerry

The correction: "You used the wrong word - I am grateful /for/ you" is inconsistent with the other "correct" answer above, "Translation: I am grateful /to/ you." The "Report" function should have an "Other" option to flag up errors such as this which are not covered in the list offered.

1 year ago

samwheagle

does it have to be Taim can it not be ta mé?

8 months ago

Jake746269

This sounds like a cleaner expression of thanks or gratitude than "Go raibh ma agat." Is this just as good, or would sound awkward to natives?

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

Just as in English, where "thanks" or "thank you" can range from a throw-away or even sarcastic remark to a very sincere declaration of gratitude, go raibh maith agat is a flexible phrase that can be used in a range of situations. People use these phrases in English and in Irish without really thinking about it.

"I'm grateful to you" is probably a bit more formal, or might be considered more sincere, but it really needs a "for" to feel natural - "I'm grateful to you for your help" - Táim buíoch díot as do chabhair.

Here are some examples from the NEID:
"I'll thank you not to mention this again" - bheinn buíoch díot ach gan é seo a lua arís
"we're really grateful to you for your help" - táimid an-bhuíoch díot as do chuidiú
"I'll be forever grateful to you" - beidh mé buíoch díot fad a mhairfidh mé
"I'm eternally grateful to you" - tá mé fíorbhuíoch díot

5 months ago

IonaGreenh

i mean it sincerely

2 months ago

moryssa33
moryssa33

So... general concept, "Táim buíoch díot" is "I am grateful TO you" , as in I give thanks to you for your specific actions, or something like that. Out of curiosity, then, how would you then say "I am grateful FOR you", meaning along the lines of "You are one of the best things in my life"?

2 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

"I am grateful FOR you" sounds unnatural to me, but you would normally use the preposition as to express what you are grateful for - táim buíoch as do chuidiú - "I'm grateful for your help", táim buíoch as an aimsir mhaith - "I'm grateful for the good weather"

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.