1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim buíoch díot."

"Táim buíoch díot."

Translation:I am grateful to you.

August 27, 2014

23 Comments


paddyobrien

"Díot" means of/off/from you. "I am thankful/grateful of/off/from you". None of these options sound right to the English-speaking brain. Preposition usage varies a lot across languages.


Eard_Stapa

Actually, using "of" sounds natural to me.


Eissen1

You're right every time I look at a language the prepositions never seem to translate nicely. I have been studying German for a long time and they still trip me up. You just have to build up an intuition for it.


EileanoirCM

It may help to know that "of" frequently replaces "off" in some Hiberno-English. "I'm going to take the coat of me" - very Belfast. This ties in with the other commenter's rationale.


GertWall

In English we are grateful "for" what we possess. We are grateful "to" others for what we receive from them.


flint72

I think the English is a little odd here. The 'to you' is usually implied in English, and rarely said.

Perhaps a translation that sounds better in English would be simply "I am thankful/ greatful"?


Cathal42

I have no problem with the English here. It's a bit formal and it might scan better with an indirect object as in "I'm grateful to you for saving my son" but it doesn't sound wrong to me


moryssa33

So... general concept, "Táim buíoch díot" is "I am grateful TO you" , as in I give thanks to you for your specific actions, or something like that. Out of curiosity, then, how would you then say "I am grateful FOR you", meaning along the lines of "You are one of the best things in my life"?


SatharnPHL

"I am grateful FOR you" sounds unnatural to me, but you would normally use the preposition as to express what you are grateful for - táim buíoch as do chuidiú - "I'm grateful for your help", táim buíoch as an aimsir mhaith - "I'm grateful for the good weather"


steinkovsky

Idk, as a native englisher my whole life, thankful/'grateful FOR (smth)' sounds right, as does 'grateful OF (somebody)' - yet 'thankful TO (somebody)' does not? ,Maybe its a generational+regional difference.


bastianacook

probably because where I am we are grateful to you but not of you.


paddyobrien

Probably because it's a different language and different languages very often use prepositions quite differently than English does


NancyAnn11

To me duit and diot sound the same and mean the same . I am confused.


FoxyAuroraBat

I think that is probably why "duit" ended up being pronounced in so many different ways (dwit, gwit, wit)


mikeinkerry

The correction: "You used the wrong word - I am grateful /for/ you" is inconsistent with the other "correct" answer above, "Translation: I am grateful /to/ you." The "Report" function should have an "Other" option to flag up errors such as this which are not covered in the list offered.


Jake746269

This sounds like a cleaner expression of thanks or gratitude than "Go raibh ma agat." Is this just as good, or would sound awkward to natives?


SatharnPHL

Just as in English, where "thanks" or "thank you" can range from a throw-away or even sarcastic remark to a very sincere declaration of gratitude, go raibh maith agat is a flexible phrase that can be used in a range of situations. People use these phrases in English and in Irish without really thinking about it.

"I'm grateful to you" is probably a bit more formal, or might be considered more sincere, but it really needs a "for" to feel natural - "I'm grateful to you for your help" - Táim buíoch díot as do chabhair.

Here are some examples from the NEID:
"I'll thank you not to mention this again" - bheinn buíoch díot ach gan é seo a lua arís
"we're really grateful to you for your help" - táimid an-bhuíoch díot as do chuidiú
"I'll be forever grateful to you" - beidh mé buíoch díot fad a mhairfidh mé
"I'm eternally grateful to you" - tá mé fíorbhuíoch díot


Houtje2

Is it possible to use duit in this sentence instead of díot? I can remember that in "hello", duit also means "to you".


SatharnPHL

No. The preposition used with buíoch is de, not do.


RozieToez

How would one say "I'm grateful to you for your help" in Irish?


soupandbread

'Táim buíoch díot as do chuidiú' would be one way to say it.


4o8J4WPj

Why the voice sounds so angry? Like "I am grateful to you but I hope we'll never see again"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.