1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han spiser æblet."

"Han spiser æblet."

Translation:He eats the apple.

August 27, 2014

37 Comments


ScottoVH

I honestly cannot hear anything at the end of æblet to figure out there's a t. I guess I could think that it would be more grammatically correct to say "I eat the apple" instead of "I eat apple", but is it difficult for anyone else to hear the difference?


Lars_R

Both your sentences "I eat the apple" and "I eat apple" are OK in danish; they have slightly different meaning. If you say "han spiser æble" without the 't' at the end, you are stating that he is eating some unspecified amount of apple, or that he is not eating other stuff (like pear). When you say "han spiser æbleT", it is the specific apple that he is eating.


Big_Wheel

It's probably good to point that out, but that's not was he was asking. I honestly cannot hear the difference either and I'm not new to studying languages (not Danish obviously). I think we just want clarification on if there is meant to be a consonant of some sort at the end and the rules in Danish for pronouncing consonants.


zlyvkus

Acutally there is a difference in pronounciation, you can really hear the T at the end of aeblet. Its pronounced as a soft D in Danish, which sounds a bit like L to the rest of the world.


DeniseAethyry

That's helpful. I can't hear a T or a D, but I can hear a slight L :D


brothermarkinter

That makes me feel better! I will still work on hearing the difference. For your kind explanation I shall gift you with a lingot.


rem-bert

Great explanation!


jmnielsen7

Yeah, I did not hear the t at all, hence I spelt it wrong in the exercise.


skyjo77

I also hear almost nothing at the end of the word, but I think it will be clear in a given context, that such a "t" is suffixed to the word. It has similarities to the use of the English "-s" and "-ing" - but here it is just much clearer.


brothermarkinter

I cannot hear the difference either


jyttemolle

Yes, i can't hear it either


Cessna2001

My method is just to bite the bullet and pronounce the t. I'm sure that most Danes will be able to figure out pretty quick why I add an extra syllable onto "The" words.


Enkonity

Actually, Duolingo is pronouncing it wrong. While some Danes might do the weird thing of not saying the t audibly and say it like Duolingo does, it's still not the actual correct way. So yes, you should say the t softly at the end. (I'm a native Danish speaker btw)


xsisa

does the "t" in the end indicate that its THE apple or does the danish language also have a word for that?


mizinamo

Yes, the -t at the end indicates that it's THE apple. (Because apple is a neuter word. If it had been common gender, the ending for "the" would have been -n.)

Danish also has a separate word for THE, but it is not used in this sentence. One place you might see it is if there is an adjective before the apple, e.g. det store æble "the big apple", where "the" is expressed as a separate word det rather than as an ending -t on the noun.

Some Scandinavian languages use both, e.g. Swedish det stora äpplet with both det and -t.


Amazing.K

In ablet I don't hear the t do you?


Daniel..bloch

We mostl say it with a soft d. But thats just us being lazy.


QueenOfTriggered

So would this mean that the 'et' at the end of ' æblet ' means the? As if it's not a separate word?


mizinamo

That's right.

"the" in Danish is often an ending -en, -et, -ne at the end of the noun rather than a separate word.

(Which ending to use depends on the grammatical gender of the noun and whether it's singular or plural.)


FionaOnDuoL

Oh noo. Gendered nouns. (I came here as a break from the gendered nouns in Irish, oh well, will blunder on.)


mizinamo

If you don’t want gendered nouns, there aren’t a lot of courses to choose from on Duolingo!

You could consider Vietnamese, Japanese, Korean, or Klingon....


JoeSerna

is there a forum for us to come together and practice or is this it? -js


Arabella210259

Maybe you mean the clubs? But it'd be great if duolingo had a feature where you could just talk to the people you want, just hitting them up, like dms on instagram (that I don't even have but I suppose it'd be similar?) You could speak to the people you ''friended'' on here, and the natives. And I don't mean changing the rest of the app, just adding this. It'd be so cool


nnikolov30

How do I pronounce æblet? aybluh or aybluð?


mizinamo

It should have a kind of ð sound at the end, but a very soft one.


Lars_R

The computer voice lady is spot on. Notice the diference between æble [aybluh] and æbleT [ayblud]


183NL

Why is it "the apple"


Arabella210259

aeblet-the apple et aeble-an apple

See how the et from et aeble is now at the end of aeblet? That's how you make something definite in danish :)


Mariaaaano

It's so frustrating when this happens. You're correct and at the same time you're not. What a life! Ok, I shouldn't post this comment. Everything is nice. Be positive. Right?


MuffleMouse411

I cant distinguish æble and æblet.


Daniel..bloch

if it ends on "et" (or en) it is a specific one


Khathliene

I dont have the letters on my phone to spell it correctly :(


Duana777415

Try to download the keyboad languages - DANISH


cunigunda

I put Han spiser æbler and it was not allowed although a previous comment stated that æbler and æblet are both possible in the context and both sound the same


DragonNights

The previous statement is either wrong or does not talk specifically about this sentence. "Æbler" is indefinite plural. "Æblet" is definite singular. They are nothing alike.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.