Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han spiser æblet."

Translation:He eats the apple.

4 years ago

28 Comments


ScottoVH
ScottoVH

I honestly cannot hear anything at the end of æblet to figure out there's a t. I guess I could think that it would be more grammatically correct to say "I eat the apple" instead of "I eat apple", but is it difficult for anyone else to hear the difference?

4 years ago

Lars_R
Lars_R

Both your sentences "I eat the apple" and "I eat apple" are OK in danish; they have slightly different meaning. If you say "han spiser æble" without the 't' at the end, you are stating that he is eating some unspecified amount of apple, or that he is not eating other stuff (like pear). When you say "han spiser æbleT", it is the specific apple that he is eating.

4 years ago

Axis_Supreme
Axis_Supreme

It's probably good to point that out, but that's not was he was asking. I honestly cannot hear the difference either and I'm not new to studying languages (not Danish obviously). I think we just want clarification on if there is meant to be a consonant of some sort at the end and the rules in Danish for pronouncing consonants.

3 years ago

Martin_Jani
Martin_Jani

Acutally there is a difference in pronounciation, you can really hear the T at the end of aeblet. Its pronounced as a soft D in Danish, which sounds a bit like L to the rest of the world.

3 years ago

brothermarkinter

That makes me feel better! I will still work on hearing the difference. For your kind explanation I shall gift you with a lingot.

4 years ago

jmnielsen7

Yeah, I did not hear the t at all, hence I spelt it wrong in the exercise.

3 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

I also hear almost nothing at the end of the word, but I think it will be clear in a given context, that such a "t" is suffixed to the word. It has similarities to the use of the English "-s" and "-ing" - but here it is just much clearer.

3 years ago

brothermarkinter

I cannot hear the difference either

4 years ago

PabloTarti

Pretty much

3 months ago

Amazing.K

In ablet I don't hear the t do you?

3 years ago

Daniel..bloch

We mostl say it with a soft d. But thats just us being lazy.

2 years ago

Momo4488
Momo4488

Its a good thing I'm also learning Swedish because the two are close in vocabulary and makes understanding it a lot easier

2 years ago

yilmaz918758

Ohhh MG how can peopl hear that ''t'' and of the word :-P

3 years ago

JoeSerna

is there a forum for us to come together and practice or is this it? -js

1 year ago

QueenOfTriggered

So would this mean that the 'et' at the end of ' æblet ' means the? As if it's not a separate word?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That's right.

"the" in Danish is often an ending -en, -et, -ne at the end of the noun rather than a separate word.

(Which ending to use depends on the grammatical gender of the noun and whether it's singular or plural.)

1 year ago

Robin918125

why is it not I eat apple and I eat the apple

6 months ago

xsisa

does the "t" in the end indicate that its THE apple or does the danish language also have a word for that?

6 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, the -t at the end indicates that it's THE apple. (Because apple is a neuter word. If it had been common gender, the ending for "the" would have been -n.)

Danish also has a separate word for THE, but it is not used in this sentence. One place you might see it is if there is an adjective before the apple, e.g. det store æble "the big apple", where "the" is expressed as a separate word det rather than as an ending -t on the noun.

Some Scandinavian languages use both, e.g. Swedish det stora äpplet with both det and -t.

6 months ago

nnikolov30
nnikolov30

How do I pronounce æblet? aybluh or aybluð?

4 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It should have a kind of ð sound at the end, but a very soft one.

2 years ago

183NL

Why is it "the apple"

3 years ago

MuffleMouse411

I cant distinguish æble and æblet.

3 years ago

Daniel..bloch

if it ends on "et" (or en) it is a specific one

2 years ago

lovelysherri

æblet silent [t]

2 years ago

Danish1NamedM

I think I'm going to learn greek AND danish AND french

1 year ago

KhadijAb5

I answered correct but it says wrong answer

11 months ago

Khathliene

I dont have the letters on my phone to spell it correctly :(

5 months ago