"Anmbaineannnabuachaillíárgcótaídínn?"

Translation:Do the boys take our coats off us?

4 years ago

13 Comments


flint72
flint72

Again, here, does it mean that we hand our coats to the boys and they accept them?

Or does it mean that the boys undress us?

I think that it is the former, but in English I think "from" would be a better preposition in that case, no?

4 years ago

Nollie260
Nollie260

As a matter of interest, 'Do the boys take our coats from us' was the only correct solution marked on 15 Nov.2015. The solution above - 'Do the boys take our coats off us' was not offered as an alternative answer.

3 years ago

AzzyDassler

Why isn't the answer in progressive tense accepted, as it usually is in the course?

10 months ago

Jileha
Jileha

This cannot usually happen since there is a clear distinction in Irish between the habitual and the progressive forms (as it is in English) and the progressive translation is never accepted in DL unless the source uses the progressive structure “tá (subject) ag (verbal noun)”, e.g. Tá mé ag snámh = I am swimming.

6 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Off whom if they are our coats?

7 months ago

moloughl
moloughl

The prepositional pronoun dínn indicates that it is off us.
See meanings for bain de here.

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.