1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An mbaineann na buachaillí á…

"An mbaineann na buachaillí ár gcótaí dínn?"

Translation:Do the boys take our coats off us?

August 27, 2014

13 Comments


flint72

Again, here, does it mean that we hand our coats to the boys and they accept them?

Or does it mean that the boys undress us?

I think that it is the former, but in English I think "from" would be a better preposition in that case, no?


Nollie260

As a matter of interest, 'Do the boys take our coats from us' was the only correct solution marked on 15 Nov.2015. The solution above - 'Do the boys take our coats off us' was not offered as an alternative answer.


yebyen

Is the final "us" really necessary? If the boys take our coats off, they take our coats off us. Or is this the same question GP posed... are they taking our coats, or are they taking the coats off us?


JasonGilli14

If they boys were wearing our coats, they could be taking them off themselves, rather than off of us.


davidcwalls

The last word in the Irish sentence, dínn, makes it explicit that they are taking the coats off of us.


clairelanc3

Off whom if they are our coats?


[deactivated user]

    The prepositional pronoun dínn indicates that it is off us.
    See meanings for bain de here.


    [deactivated user]

      Should "Do the boys take our coats off?" also work?

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.