Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The men's hat"

Translation:Hata na bhfear

4 years ago

19 Comments


Stephaflop
Stephaflop

But wouldn't Hata na bhfir be correct too, since fir is the plural of fear?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

It's dreadfully confusing, but in genetive case (possessive), you swap the singular and plural forms of the owner. Hata na bhfear = the men's hat; hata an fhir = the man's hat.

4 years ago

irokie

In ainm dé!

3 years ago

UaSirideain

At your level, you might not have reached genitive case yet, and it might be a bug that it's showing up this early, in which case, I'd recommend you ignore it as a one-off until you get to that topic.

4 years ago

Stephaflop
Stephaflop

Heh, I did Irish for 13 years in school and I don't remember being taught that. :/ There needs to be an overhaul in Irish national and secondary schools! I'm SO glad Duolingo has Irish up!

4 years ago

UaSirideain

It's dreadful indeed. In first year, my standard of German had overtaken my standard of Irish, despite the 8 year lead Irish had...

Haha, until the overhaul, hopefully Duolingo manages to find a market with students in the country.

4 years ago

Stephaflop
Stephaflop

Yep, I can definitely say my standard of French (moderate, at best) is much better than my standard of Irish, and I only did French for 7 years.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

What's more, my standard of Spanish is just as good as each of my French and my Irish, and I've never had a single lesson! (I learnt whilst traveling in South America for six months a few years back).

Anyway, you and me both. I got an A in Leaving Irish several years ago, and I can honestly say I cannot remember ever being properly thought the tuiseal ginideach.

This lesson is going painfully slowly. Thankfully it's late enough that there's nobody else left in the library so I can think and work out loud!

Otherwise saying "the cats-es men" out loud repeatedly while trying to figure it out would annoy some people methinks!

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

UaSirideain, there have been a number of Irish grammatical points which have been introduced without warning to those of us without previous instruction in Irish, e.g. an article not being required for a definite noun which governs a genitive definite noun, as exemplified by Uachtarán na hÉireann. If the intention here is to teach Irish to people without prior exposure to it, then the number of “one-offs” which are present might not be readily noticeable to people with experience in Irish.

4 years ago

UaSirideain

I don't think I'm following. Could you clarify, please?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

I’m sorry for the lack of clarity. My point was that a number of questions in the lessons here have required grammatical knowledge which hadn’t been previously introduced. Stephaflop’s example, where knowledge of the Irish genitive is required to translate “The men’s hat” correctly, but where the question was asked before the genitive lesson had been offered, is unfortunately not a unique occurrence.

4 years ago

UaSirideain

I suppose you might be right, although I don't remember coming across any instance of it myself other than with Uachtarán na hÉireann (which I think was thrown in too early).

Lately, I am being asked frequently enough in more advanced skills to do things like Translate "Fear" into English. and the Strengthen Skills is still entirely broken for me, which is why I was thinking it might be a bug.

If it's not a bug, it's impractical to have genitive questions before its lesson and expect people to follow along, but this is out of my power.

There are a lot of skills with no tips and notes either, where clearly they could be of some help, but it's only in beta and it's early days yet.

4 years ago

mydwynter
mydwynter

Yeah, this absolutely isn't the first time they've asked questions in the "strengthen" lessons which have needed us to know the genitive.

4 years ago

Brendan_nadnerB
Brendan_nadnerB

An. Tuiseal. Ginideach.

Three words guaranteed to strike fear into the heart of every Irish learner at some point.

shudders

4 years ago

BrianBoru92

I still dont get why g, h and c randomly apear in words. Im assuming its not random and im just not picking up on something.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

An H can appear after an initial B, C, D, F, G, M, P, S, or T (called “lenition”), which Irish syntax sometimes requires. A G can appear before an initial C (called “eclipsis”), which is required in other syntactic situations. Would you give an example of a C randomly appearing?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Is this exercise still visible? According to our interface it should have been deleted from the course, as it was showing up in the wrong lesson.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

This exercise appeared for me last night (2015-01-02).

EDIT: And again on 2015-01-25.

3 years ago

medieval-monk

yup it is

3 years ago