Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá bríste ort."

Translation:You have a pair of trousers on.

4 years ago

13 Comments


MmePatissiere

But wait -- then how does one say simply "I have a pair of trousers" in the sense of ownership, if they're in the closet instead of on your body? Apologies, but I'm confused on this one. Thanks!

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

You could always try with: "Tá bríste agam"

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"You wear pants." is also accepted as correct.

2 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

Tá siad an bríste mícheart, Grommet!!!

2 years ago

buachaill

can someone explain: orm ort oraibh orainn, etc? le do thoil?

4 years ago

laranidh
laranidh
Mod

Haigh! (Hi!)

Orm/ort/oraibh etc all translate to "on me/you/he/she" and so on. They are prepositional pronouns.

"Tá bríste orm." - In this sentence you are literally saying "I have trousers on me." "Tá bríste ort." - "You have trousers on you"

Orm is a combination/shortened version of "ar mé" which is "on me."

Orm - ar mé Ort - ar tú Air - ar é

and so on..

It would be grammatically incorrect to say "Tá bríste ar mé" but maybe seeing it explained in this way may help.

http://www.irishpage.com/quiz/preppron.htm

Here is a table of prepositional pronouns.

I hope this helped!

Beir bua agus beannacht.

4 years ago

buachaill

Go raibh millun agat!

4 years ago

UaSirideain

"Ar" means "on", but instead of "ar mé", you have "orm", (on me) and instead of "ar tú" you have "ort" (on you).

Literally, this sentence means "Trousers are on you", which is the Irish way of saying "You're wearing trousers."

"Le do thoil" translates literally to "with your will", because there's no direct word for "please" as Gaeilge.

4 years ago

buachaill

GRMA! X) I was saying "le do thoil" not asking about, haha you answered everthing and more, thanks a millun!

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Ahaha, should have been more obvious. Was thinking it was strange that you threw that in there.

4 years ago

Evaluna93
Evaluna93

"bríste" and "brístí" both have the translation "trousers" in these sentences. Does that mean they are interchangeble and that there is no difference in meaning in irish at all? Because they are two different forms..,

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Bríste means a pair of trousers. Brístí means more than one pair of trousers (two pairs, three pairs, four pairs and so on).

3 years ago

underwood.jones
underwood.jones

I too wonder this. It seems like "brístí" is the plural, right? At least it looks more plural than "bríste" but I could be wrong. They seem to be interchangeable but I would love some insight from someone in the know...

3 years ago