1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá bríste ort."

" bríste ort."

Translation:You have a pair of trousers on.

August 27, 2014

12 Comments


MmePatissiere

But wait -- then how does one say simply "I have a pair of trousers" in the sense of ownership, if they're in the closet instead of on your body? Apologies, but I'm confused on this one. Thanks!


Ballygawley

You could always try with: "Tá bríste agam"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"You wear pants." is also accepted as correct.


LilyLunaMoth

Tá siad an bríste mícheart, Grommet!!!


Stacey773203

I don't understand why it's incorrect to say, "I have trousers on" but sometimes they insist on "a pair of trousers" and other tines they don't say "a pair of" or "pairs of". Why is "a pair of" needed sometimes and not others? And why mark it incorrect either way?


19O492554

English doesn't have any other way to differentiate between one pair or trousers or multiple pairs of trousers - is "trousers" singular or plural?

Irish doesn't have this problem - bríste is unambiguously singular, brístí is unambiguously plural. Requiring "a pair of trousers" vs "pairs of trousers" simply highlights the important difference between bríste and brístí.


buachaill

can someone explain: orm ort oraibh orainn, etc? le do thoil?


laranidh

Haigh! (Hi!)

Orm/ort/oraibh etc all translate to "on me/you/he/she" and so on. They are prepositional pronouns.

"Tá bríste orm." - In this sentence you are literally saying "I have trousers on me." "Tá bríste ort." - "You have trousers on you"

Orm is a combination/shortened version of "ar mé" which is "on me."

Orm - ar mé Ort - ar tú Air - ar é

and so on..

It would be grammatically incorrect to say "Tá bríste ar mé" but maybe seeing it explained in this way may help.

http://www.irishpage.com/quiz/preppron.htm

Here is a table of prepositional pronouns.

I hope this helped!

Beir bua agus beannacht.


buachaill

Go raibh millun agat!


Evaluna93

"bríste" and "brístí" both have the translation "trousers" in these sentences. Does that mean they are interchangeble and that there is no difference in meaning in irish at all? Because they are two different forms..,


Lancet

Bríste means a pair of trousers. Brístí means more than one pair of trousers (two pairs, three pairs, four pairs and so on).


underwood.jones

I too wonder this. It seems like "brístí" is the plural, right? At least it looks more plural than "bríste" but I could be wrong. They seem to be interchangeable but I would love some insight from someone in the know...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.