1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I biscotti al cioccolato son…

"I biscotti al cioccolato sono i miei."

Translation:The chocolate cookies are mine.

May 25, 2013

86 Comments


perdidondanton

Why I have to use "i miei" and not only "miei"?


TannerHois

In Italian you basically always include the article with the possessive unless you are talking about family members (ex: mia madre). At least that is how we are taught in college.


Beki33

I also think this. I think the definite article with miei is redundant.


PabloStanfield

redundant to you, but not to Italian. Possessives almost always come paired with the definite article.


MrIanTyre

previously it gave - il cavallo non e mio. should i put il into the sentence in that case?


PabloStanfield

If you did, i think it would call it correct (it would be; whether the computer would recognize it is a different question). Non è il mio means almost the same as Non è mio. In English the difference would be tone of voice: "It's not MINE." = Non è il mio.


juansoldi

You should be able to use just "miei". According to duo itself:

"It's optional when the possessive adjective is alone following a form of "essere," e.g. "è mio" (it's mine)."


jairapetyan

It's funny, but the in the plural the article is almost always included. But in the singular, no! Kids are always shouting, "è mio"


fabio53246

"miei" senza "il" è giusto e suona molto meglio


jairapetyan

"Il miei" è sbagliato... "il" è singolare mentre "miei" è plurale... Quello che "suona molto meglio" è quello che è giusto: i miei.


alilat

I biscotti al cioccolato e al limone sono i miei. Buon appetito! OMNOMNOMNOM!


John.Burgess

A useful phrase & one worth committing to memory!


Wickus

Again a difference between fast and slow pronounciation. In fast it says E biscotti in slow I biscotti. Please check and correct.


Arjofocolovi

Maybe I'm mistaken but I'm pretty sure I've seen "yours" "mine" or "his/hers" translated without the article before, like so :

"Sono tua"

Can anyone explain if this is a mistake or something else ?


f.formica
Mod

Both forms are correct: the difference is often slight, but the article implies a noun that was stated earlier. So "I biscotti al cioccolato sono i miei" sounds like "The chocolate cookies are my cookies", i.e. if you see different cookies they're likely not mine.


pamelaH.ve

So if you wanted to say that "the chocolate cookies are mine," WITHOUT implying that NO other cookies are mine, THEN you would say "i biscotti al cioccolato sono miei" (to which it is an option to add "...e tutti i biscotti..." ;))


AndreaBreen

Thanks for your explanation. Cheers


Mollysheepdog

We call cookies "biscuits"in Australia


percyflage

...they're still mine!


Kevin968039

Nope. They're mine- but I share ;-)


FarzamRJB

And you two are mine my friends


PilotViolet101

haha! i'm in australia too. i'm from England, but we call them biscuits too :)


jairapetyan

It seems to me that when there is a different word for a word, Aussies more commonly use the British version. We have biscuits in America, but they are something like soft, leavened quick bread, usually muffin-sized, usually with butter in it.


AJMacaroni

I refuse to enter cookies, and write biscuits every time. The app still says correct thank god.


aha528145

God's work. Same with spanish and football


Sikeryali

We call them biscuits too here in Pakistan.


Kevin968039

I 'think' "cookies" are an American/Canadian nomenclature.


aha528145

yells in american "YOU MEAN SOCCER??"


Kevin968039

ugh I grew up (arguably), playing "soccer" in the States. For the life of me I Still don't know why it's called soccer. American football Should have been called "soccer", and soccer should have Remained football. But I guess that would have made Too much sense. :-/


simonsanders

It's called soccer as an abbreviation of Association Football - and this name - soccer - actually came into being in England back in the mid to late 19th Century to differentiate the game from the other football game Rugby Football (now simply known as rugby; though there are two different codes played: rugby league and rugby union. So yes, soccer is an English not an American term, albeit one that is now only really used in the US.


jairapetyan

Thank you for sharing that simonsanders! Like Kevin, I always felt a little ashamed that Americans call football "soccer" while the term "football" is so ubiquitous in the rest of the world. American football could be more appropriately called "handball." Though Kevin's suggestion to call it "soccer" also sounds appropriate, because it sounds like "sock her!" (sock = to hit forcefully).


ResoulaYT

Then what do you call actual biscuits like that you'd get from a fast food place? Like a sausage biscuit? Or just a biscuit on the side? Do you have a different word for those? Or do you call both cookies and biscuits "biscuits"? (My british friend couldn't answer this for me)


f.formica
Mod

I'm afraid most of us just don't call them. I asked a couple of British friends some time ago and one said if forced to she'd call them "American biscuits", the other just said "ew"; in Italian we have no words for them either.


jairapetyan

Lol! I was thinking the same thing while reading about fast food biscuits, ew. Some home-baked biscuits are similar to British scones, except the form is different (muffin vs. triangular shaped).


ajscilingo

Why is chocolate not made plural here? .. i biscotti ai cioccolati instead of i biscotti al cioccolato?


PabloStanfield

chocolate is a thing in itself, a noun; it does not depend on the biscuit or biscuits, s/pl. Un biscotto al cioccolato, molti biscotti al ciocolatto; the prepositional phrase al ciocolatto is fixed no matter how many cookies or biscotti or torte or bonbons (m/f) it applies to.


ajscilingo

Hmm so although the preposition is being used like an adjective is used in English, it doesn't change number or gender when used in this way? So you would have "le torte al cioccolato" then? I was thinking of "al cioccolato" more like a adjective since it describes i biscotti.


PabloStanfield

the prepositional phrase as a whole entity modifies the main noun biscotto, and it FUNCTIONS as an adjective, but it doesn't turn its noun objects into adjectives. Capisci?


EdButterfield1

You're damn right they are!


Buick7

biscuits in Uk not Cookies they are American


trick_master

i don't get this rule of using the "i" after the sono


PabloStanfield

read the discussion above.


Zauber32

Why can't you use the term "biscotti"?


f.formica
Mod

Because "biscotti" in English doesn't mean what it means in Italian, where they're called "cantucci" or "tozzetti".


Kevin968039

True story there. In America "a" biscotti is "a" very specific desert item that is biscuit like, but in no way resembles an American "cookie". A biscotti in America is a single item (despite ending in "i"). Blame Starbucks, the coffee bean cremators, for the American biscotti identity crises. ;-)


jairapetyan

What is equally despicable is the way people pronounce the word, "biscati." Often Americans substitute an a for an Italian o. Why can't they just say o when o is written?


capj23

Okey. How is mia and miei different? Singular and plural?


Kevin968039

Does anyone know if this is referring to cookies/biscuits that Have chocolate chips IN them, Or is it referring to cookies/biscuits that are Completely chocolate? Anyone ?


jairapetyan

If you simply google it you will find that it usually refers to completely chocolate cookies. Chocolate chip cookies could be called biscotti al cioccolato, or also "biscotti con gocce di cioccolato."


ostrixh

In the Philippines we have biscuits called biscotcho


KristinaBu865004

For me - no difference cookie or biscuit - they shoul accept both...


glasyers

I think "they are my chocolate biscuits" is the same as "The chocolate biscuits are mine", so why have I been marked wrong?


f.formica
Mod

They're not the same thing; "the car is blue" and "it's a blue car" are different statements that answer different questions. To get to the present exercise, if the question were "what are those?" your answer would be correct (and "the chocolate cookies are mine" would be wrong), but if the question were "whose are those", the answer would be duolingo's one, and "they are my chocolate biscuits" would be an unnatural roundabout way of answering.


helen.dill

As a native English speaker "The biscuits are mine" is interchangeable with "They are my biscuits".(with verbal emphasis on the "my"). I am guessing that Italian uses the different forms instead of intonation - that doesn't make the English wrong.


Jessilovesbacon

I always mix up È with I, any tips how not to?


blackcoffee78

cookie is an american word, in England we say 'biscuit', not cookie


michael582015

I put miei when last called for and said wrong, so i dont put i onthe end this time, and im marked wrong again???? Whats going on.


ChristosCh308935

that is exactly what i wrote


Daphne7879

"I biscotti al cioccolato sono i miei."


KcpTFl

...and don't you forgot it.


Bille_Holz

Sometimes, so this time, there is already a false answer in the response field, I could not delete. I had to set my own answer in front of it. For me it was not possible to set the cursor in the response field after the false sentence. So I could not delete it. Sorry guys, but that was not my mistake. That's a mistake from your system. Please correct that.

I also cannot set my cursor into a typo for correcting it. In that case I have to delete sometimes whole santences, for only one typo in one word. Whats the matter?


jairapetyan

I cannot understand what you are trying to explain. What sort of task were you working on, a multiple-choice item? That's the only instance where Duolingo uses "false sentences."


Amber469822

Why if I write in the English translation the word biscuits insead of cookies it tells me Im wrong? Biscuits and cookies are the same thing!


jairapetyan

Usually Duolingo accepts both British and American variants of a word; when they don't, report it.


MargaretWe530040

It wont let me answer


Mari897238

It is not correct, it has another option (without "i", and according to your own explanation).


StanGianze

Why al cioccolate?


DdiEePMA

Can't hear saying miei


Mandeep27454

why you use cookies for biscotti


MaxSonke

'The cookies with chocolate' should be a correct answer, because that is the litteral translation. It is just ridiculous that it is not accepted


wood_eater

The cookies with chocolate - why is it wrong?


Doctora80

I miei is plural you are making possessive unnecessarily complicated ,you are breaking all the singular and plural rules


ashlward

I wrote "ciocolatto" and I lost a heart. Surely this is just a typo?


M.artine

Its cioccolato, with 2 cs and 1 t


Keira_Kawaii

This is sad because I pressed one of the words and it didn't let me put it in :(


ArabellaDe10

Im English and we call them biscuits


Skyninja62

Dang, mine doesn't have microphone. :C


antonio.ballarin

You can turn it on in settings. I lost it once and that was where i found it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.