"I biscotti al cioccolato sono i miei."

Translation:The chocolate cookies are mine.

May 25, 2013

44 Comments


Mollysheepdog

We call cookies "biscuits"in Australia

December 5, 2013

percyflage

...they're still mine!

December 23, 2015

Kevin968039

Nope. They're mine- but I share ;-)

January 11, 2019

PilotViolet101

haha! i'm in australia too. i'm from England, but we call them biscuits too :)

August 29, 2016

AJMacaroni

I refuse to enter cookies, and write biscuits every time. The app still says correct thank god.

October 4, 2018

aha528145
Plus

God's work. Same with spanish and football

January 29, 2019

Sikeryali

We call them biscuits too here in Pakistan.

October 4, 2018

Kevin968039

I 'think' "cookies" are an American/Canadian nomenclature.

January 11, 2019

aha528145
Plus

yells in american "YOU MEAN SOCCER??"

January 29, 2019

perdidondanton

Why I have to use "i miei" and not only "miei"?

March 18, 2014

Beki33

I also think this. I think the definite article with miei is redundant.

June 21, 2014

PabloStanfield

redundant to you, but not to Italian. Possessives almost always come paired with the definite article.

July 2, 2014

MrIanTyre

previously it gave - il cavallo non e mio. should i put il into the sentence in that case?

February 17, 2016

PabloStanfield

If you did, i think it would call it correct (it would be; whether the computer would recognize it is a different question). Non è il mio means almost the same as Non è mio. In English the difference would be tone of voice: "It's not MINE." = Non è il mio.

February 25, 2016

TannerHois

In Italian you basically always include the article with the possessive unless you are talking about family members (ex: mia madre). At least that is how we are taught in college.

January 17, 2016

alilat

I biscotti al cioccolato e al limone sono i miei. Buon appetito! OMNOMNOMNOM!

February 10, 2014

John.Burgess

A useful phrase & one worth committing to memory!

February 11, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

so true.

November 3, 2014

Wickus

Again a difference between fast and slow pronounciation. In fast it says E biscotti in slow I biscotti. Please check and correct.

April 21, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Maybe I'm mistaken but I'm pretty sure I've seen "yours" "mine" or "his/hers" translated without the article before, like so :

"Sono tua"

Can anyone explain if this is a mistake or something else ?

May 25, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Both forms are correct: the difference is often slight, but the article implies a noun that was stated earlier. So "I biscotti al cioccolato sono i miei" sounds like "The chocolate cookies are my cookies", i.e. if you see different cookies they're likely not mine.

May 25, 2013

Arjofocolovi

I see. Thanks.

May 25, 2013

AndreaBreen

Thanks for your explanation. Cheers

August 29, 2013

pamelaH.ve

So if you wanted to say that "the chocolate cookies are mine," WITHOUT implying that NO other cookies are mine, THEN you would say "i biscotti al cioccolato sono miei" (to which it is an option to add "...e tutti i biscotti..." ;))

June 22, 2014

ajscilingo

Why is chocolate not made plural here? .. i biscotti ai cioccolati instead of i biscotti al cioccolato?

June 7, 2014

PabloStanfield

chocolate is a thing in itself, a noun; it does not depend on the biscuit or biscuits, s/pl. Un biscotto al cioccolato, molti biscotti al ciocolatto; the prepositional phrase al ciocolatto is fixed no matter how many cookies or biscotti or torte or bonbons (m/f) it applies to.

July 2, 2014

ajscilingo

Hmm so although the preposition is being used like an adjective is used in English, it doesn't change number or gender when used in this way? So you would have "le torte al cioccolato" then? I was thinking of "al cioccolato" more like a adjective since it describes i biscotti.

July 2, 2014

PabloStanfield

the prepositional phrase as a whole entity modifies the main noun biscotto, and it FUNCTIONS as an adjective, but it doesn't turn its noun objects into adjectives. Capisci?

July 2, 2014

ajscilingo

sì! grazie!

July 2, 2014

EdButterfield1

You're damn right they are!

September 25, 2015

Buick7

biscuits in Uk not Cookies they are American

September 9, 2016

glasyers

I think "they are my chocolate biscuits" is the same as "The chocolate biscuits are mine", so why have I been marked wrong?

October 13, 2013

f.formica
Mod

They're not the same thing; "the car is blue" and "it's a blue car" are different statements that answer different questions. To get to the present exercise, if the question were "what are those?" your answer would be correct (and "the chocolate cookies are mine" would be wrong), but if the question were "whose are those", the answer would be duolingo's one, and "they are my chocolate biscuits" would be an unnatural roundabout way of answering.

October 13, 2013

Jessilovesbacon

I always mix up È with I, any tips how not to?

May 25, 2014

trick_master

i don't get this rule of using the "i" after the sono

June 15, 2014

PabloStanfield

read the discussion above.

July 2, 2014

blackcoffee78

cookie is an american word, in England we say 'biscuit', not cookie

July 31, 2016

PilotViolet101

i call dibs

August 29, 2016

michael582015

I put miei when last called for and said wrong, so i dont put i onthe end this time, and im marked wrong again???? Whats going on.

October 13, 2018

ArabellaDe10

Im English and we call them biscuits

November 11, 2018

Zauber32

Why can't you use the term "biscotti"?

December 26, 2018

f.formica
Mod

Because "biscotti" in English doesn't mean what it means in Italian, where they're called "cantucci" or "tozzetti".

December 26, 2018

capj23

Okey. How is mia and miei different? Singular and plural?

January 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.