"The centuries pass."

Translation:Passano i secoli.

May 25, 2013

18 Comments


sanio

Why not "i secoli passano"?

November 9, 2013

malcolmissimo

It is accepted now. Indeed it is the basic Italian word order. However, word order is much more fluid than English. I can't find a definitive guide, but reasons given for the subject after the verb include: to stress the subject; to show more emotion than a statement of fact; to link the subject or the verb better to its adjacent sentence; and because you think it sounds nicer! This last one may seem silly but Italian is La Bella Lingua, so it matters. Passano i secoli seems to my ears to have the first and/or the last of these motivations.

December 21, 2017

GenevieveLaurin

Why is "centuria" given as a first translation, if it's not the right answer?

April 28, 2016

pye20

‧ Centuria ‧ an ancient Roman Army Unit of 100 or 100 count of anything, including years of time. ‧

‧ Secolo ‧ 100 years of time ‧ an age of time | era generation ‧ ‧ From Latin sēculum, from saeculum (“lifetime, age”) ‧ 1. century (100 years) ‧ 2. age, time, era ‧ 3. ages (a very long time) ‧ 4. worldly, secular life ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/secolo

‧ CENTURION sing. ‧ a captain of a hundred ‧ centurione ‧
‧ CENTURY sing. a company of a hundred among the Romans ‧ centuria di cento fanti fra gli antichi Romani ‧ Century an age containing a hundred years ‧ centuria secolo spazio di cento anni ‧ They lived in the same century ‧ vissero nel medesimo secolo ‧ books.google.com/books?id=yjdAAAAAYAAJbooks.google.com/books?id=IeRfDwAAQBAJ

November 22, 2018

starslide

Le centurie passano?

November 9, 2015

Giovanni666

I like it for whatever that's worth.

Anyone care to jump in and explain why it doesn't work?

December 16, 2015

LindaSmith5

Subject verb object so i secoli passano should also be right

February 1, 2014

WillAndrew3

Duo gets deep.

February 16, 2016

Kathy380128

why not "gli secoli passano?"

August 24, 2015

Catia9

Gli is plural for words starting S PLUS another consonant - ones that have 'lo' as definite article in the singular. eg. lo starnuto - the sneeze - becomes gli starnuti. Il secolo becomes i secoli.

October 31, 2015

JanBts

But isn't it “Gli uomini”?

March 15, 2018

LifyaKH

Gli is also used as the plural form of l' (in this case l'uomo)

September 1, 2018

Kathy380128

Thanks so much for the explanation- I finally get it!

November 10, 2015

AnnaAtBayreuth

Thanks a lot! that's very helpful

April 4, 2016

Nitram.

Che lirico!

May 25, 2013

AzitaKashani

"I secoli trascorrono" should also be a valid translation.

February 3, 2015

tuna0tseb

It's a little bit different :\

September 23, 2015

The_Lionheart

When spoken would this sentence come out as "the passing of centuries"?

April 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.