1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The centuries pass."

"The centuries pass."

Translation:I secoli passano.

May 25, 2013

39 Comments


sanio

Why not "i secoli passano"?


malcolmissimo

It is accepted now. Indeed it is the basic Italian word order. However, word order is much more fluid than English. I can't find a definitive guide, but reasons given for the subject after the verb include: to stress the subject; to show more emotion than a statement of fact; to link the subject or the verb better to its adjacent sentence; and because you think it sounds nicer! This last one may seem silly but Italian is La Bella Lingua, so it matters. Passano i secoli seems to my ears to have the first and/or the last of these motivations.


KrystynaPr17

Wonderful. Very clear explanation. Much appreciated. Baci.


kov12

I think this word order is easier to get for an english speaker when you notice that passano can stand alone as 'they pass' - you might hear for instance 'they pass quickly, the years' which gives a more wistful/romantic sound


GenevieveLaurin

Why is "centuria" given as a first translation, if it's not the right answer?


ShanWang10

"I secoli passano", must be accepted because it was a previous given sentence for listening (dictation)!


LindaSmith5

Subject verb object so i secoli passano should also be right


Rockall

I correctly wrote out "i secoli passano", but decided to double-check at the last minute that I'd pluralised it correctly, and the hover-hint for "centuries" was listed as "secolo".


TimFreeman9

I had the exact same experience.


Kathy380128

why not "gli secoli passano?"


Catia9

Gli is plural for words starting S PLUS another consonant - ones that have 'lo' as definite article in the singular. eg. lo starnuto - the sneeze - becomes gli starnuti. Il secolo becomes i secoli.


JanBts

But isn't it “Gli uomini”?


LifyaKH

Gli is also used as the plural form of l' (in this case l'uomo)


Kathy380128

Thanks so much for the explanation- I finally get it!


AnnaAtBayreuth

Thanks a lot! that's very helpful


The_Cur

the hints at "centuries" say "secolo", that's obviously not correct, I've already reported it


starslide

Le centurie passano?


Giovanni666

I like it for whatever that's worth.

Anyone care to jump in and explain why it doesn't work?


Datsune

The voice is pronouncing "passano" as pas-SAH-no (the second syllable emphasized). My Italian friend assures me it should be PASS-ano (first syllable emphasized), as the second-last syllable is usually not emphasized for present-tense, plural, third-person verbs.

I keep coming across both the male and female duolingo voices pronouncing it this way. Is it a computer error, or is the second syllable sometimes stressed?


BarryPearn

The hint says secolo


AzitaKashani

"I secoli trascorrono" should also be a valid translation.


tuna0tseb

It's a little bit different :\


DanielMore368787

They are similar, but not the same.


PB_Bandit

When spoken would this sentence come out as "the passing of centuries"?


LesterOlso

In my opinion as a beginner the hint might be improved by having the correct answer rather than the incorrect confederate as the only hint.


I-Am-Phil

Ok... just how advanced is longevity research in Italy? I had no idea!! P)


KostaValdes

again wring hit. You guys are making it for fun?


5korpyo

Ambiguous teaching in Duolingo!


Santino611225

I secoli passano didn't work for me. (June 2, 2020)


jody2457

The word order sounds backwards to me. I wondered if this phrase is just an Italian idiom used for time passing. Does anyone know?


DonnaKeega

when do I use i il or le I am confused


csopi17

Why is "I secolo passano" wrong answer?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.