"Itheannúlla."

Translation:You eat apples.

4 years ago

8 Comments


MacAnFhiodoir
MacAnFhiodoir

Can this also be translated as 'you are eating apples' or is it necessary to use 'ag ithe' for a translation of that sentence?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

You're correct in saying "ag ithe" is required.

4 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

You would need to say Tá tú ag ithe úll. Yes, úll--the genitive plural form. You would really be saying something like "You are at (the) eating of apples" That "of" means that what looks like a normal object is a genitive object after the "ag+verbal noun" construction, and is probably why it hasn't been brought up in the lessons yet. :-)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Though, to be fair, the only time the genitive plural is used in that case among native speakers is older ones or fossilized phrases. Most just tend to use the plural nowadays.

1 year ago

Melenhawenn

Here is a question concerning the way to pronounce "th" in itheann. In other occurrences I'd heard it like a 'h', and it is also possible to utter it as a German "-ch/-g" like here, am I right?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. It's generally /h/, but in Connemara it's /x/ in ith (the German "-ch").

1 year ago

Aglaring

Sorry, but there’s a VERY bad pronunciation of Itheann tú úlla!

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

No, this is a perfectly native-like pronunciation.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.