1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann tú úlla."

"Itheann úlla."

Translation:You eat apples.

August 27, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

MacAnFhiodoir

Can this also be translated as 'you are eating apples' or is it necessary to use 'ag ithe' for a translation of that sentence?

August 27, 2014

UaSirideain

You're correct in saying "ag ithe" is required.

August 28, 2014

Cait48

You would need to say Tá tú ag ithe úll. Yes, úll--the genitive plural form. You would really be saying something like "You are at (the) eating of apples" That "of" means that what looks like a normal object is a genitive object after the "ag+verbal noun" construction, and is probably why it hasn't been brought up in the lessons yet. :-)

November 26, 2014

galaxyrocker

Though, to be fair, the only time the genitive plural is used in that case among native speakers is older ones or fossilized phrases. Most just tend to use the plural nowadays.

July 21, 2017

Melenhawenn

Here is a question concerning the way to pronounce "th" in itheann. In other occurrences I'd heard it like a 'h', and it is also possible to utter it as a German "-ch/-g" like here, am I right?

May 5, 2016

galaxyrocker

Yes. It's generally /h/, but in Connemara it's /x/ in ith (the German "-ch").

July 21, 2017

Aglaring

Sorry, but there’s a VERY bad pronunciation of Itheann tú úlla!

May 26, 2016

galaxyrocker

No, this is a perfectly native-like pronunciation.

July 21, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.