1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann tú úlla."

"Itheann úlla."

Translation:You eat apples.

August 27, 2014

6 Comments


MacAnFhiodoir

Can this also be translated as 'you are eating apples' or is it necessary to use 'ag ithe' for a translation of that sentence?


Cait48

You would need to say Tá tú ag ithe úll. Yes, úll--the genitive plural form. You would really be saying something like "You are at (the) eating of apples" That "of" means that what looks like a normal object is a genitive object after the "ag+verbal noun" construction, and is probably why it hasn't been brought up in the lessons yet. :-)


galaxyrocker

Though, to be fair, the only time the genitive plural is used in that case among native speakers is older ones or fossilized phrases. Most just tend to use the plural nowadays.


Andrew1971

Why is the Tortoise version (unlike for other languages that I've so far seen on these courses) NEVER slower than the default version?


Melenhawenn

Here is a question concerning the way to pronounce "th" in itheann. In other occurrences I'd heard it like a 'h', and it is also possible to utter it as a German "-ch/-g" like here, am I right?


galaxyrocker

Yes. It's generally /h/, but in Connemara it's /x/ in ith (the German "-ch").

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.