"The plate of the day is fish."

Translation:Il piatto del giorno è pesce.

May 25, 2013

6 Comments


MarkHopman

On another note, what about "Il piatto di giorno è il pesce?"

May 6, 2014

coachcarson

Why cant we have more fish? It won't accept pesci as a translation of fish.

May 25, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Well, the whole sentence is in the singular so it makes sense. Keep also in mind that "pesce" is a collective noun in Italian too, although with different usage rules than English.

May 25, 2013

Arqui3D

Compare to Spanish... We say "El plato del día es pescado", not "El plato del día es pescados"

May 25, 2013

thirstyformercy

Does this have the meaning of: Today's meal is fish? I have never heard this expression before of "today's plate" nor in Italian, nor in English. Thanks for your answer in advance! :)

April 5, 2014

f.formica
Mod

No, "il piatto del giorno" usually refers to a restaurant's daily special; it's often a dish not on the menu which is only available on the specific day, or that is better eaten on that day (for instance, the restaurant just restocked on fresh fish). Wordreference seems to translate with the French loan "plat du jour".

April 5, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.