1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá cóta orm."

" cóta orm."

Translation:I have a coat on.

August 27, 2014

16 Comments


Brid-Eilis

An alternative - I'm wearing a coat.


Rae.F

And this time, "I'm wearing" vs "I wear" is correct because we're going for the equivalent idiomatic meaning and disregarding equivalent grammar?


PinkRose98

Why can't it be "A coat is on me"?


Rae.F

Sure, that's the literal word-for-word translation, but that's not how we express this in English.


Brid-Eilis

Because that is bad English.


Salann-Gorm

Pink, i know previous lessons had it as "on me" but they changed it to try to be more conversational. I keep getting tripped up over it for that reason.


Gormghlas

Would "Caithim cóta." also be correct?


Nazanal

Is there a reason it can't be "I have on a coat"?


Rae.F

The course developers can't code in all of the possible ways to say things, so they tend to stick with the standard phrasings. If you think your way is widespread enough, you can always flag it and select "My answer should be accepted".


JMOliver71

Literally, "There is a coat on me"??


Mr_Bonk

In English, you should not end a sentence with a preposition. 'I have on a coat,' should be accepted as it conveys the same message without the error in grammar.


Knocksedan

It is true that some poorly educated people are under the mistaken impression that you should not end a sentence with a with a preposition.

They don't know what they are talking about.

There is no "error in grammar" in "I have a coat on".

"He left the TV on"
"Where are you from?"
"Who is this for?"
"I sat down"
"You have nothing to be afraid of"
"The meeting was called off"
"Cheer up!"


Mr_Bonk

That's not accurate. What you're talking about are postpositions, which are not widely used in English. The reason they're called prepositions is that they come before the compliment, hence 'pre.' There are actual, proper ways, to say every phrase you had mentioned.


Knocksedan

Poorly educated people don't know that you stop digging when you find yourself in a hole.

If you're okay with "postpositions" at the end of a sentence, then obviously "he has a coat on" ends in a "postposition", not a preposition. And, of course the "on" in "he has on a coat" isn't a really a preposition either, because it isn't expressing a relationship to another noun or pronoun ("he has a button on a coat"), it's part of a phrasal verb "have on", giving rise to the question "What did he have on?"

The "proper way"s to say
"He left the TV on"
"Where are you from?"
"Who is this for?"
"I sat down"
"You have nothing to be afraid of"
"The meeting was called off"
"Cheer up!"

are

"He left the TV on"
"Where are you from?"
"Who is this for?"
"I sat down"
"You have nothing to be afraid of"
"The meeting was called off"
"Cheer up!"

These are all completely grammatically correct sentences in English, obeying the rules of English grammar.

English isn't Latin, and it doesn't have to follow the rules of Latin grammar. Some poorly educated people don't understand that.


KariMoody

We say it too- I have a coat on!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.