Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá cóta orm."

Translation:I have a coat on.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Brighid
Brighid

An alternative - I'm wearing a coat.

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

And this time, "I'm wearing" vs "I wear" is correct because we're going for the equivalent idiomatic meaning and disregarding equivalent grammar?

3 years ago

PinkRose98

Why can't it be "A coat is on me"?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Sure, that's the literal word-for-word translation, but that's not how we express this in English.

2 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Because that is bad English.

2 years ago

Salann-Gorm

Pink, i know previous lessons had it as "on me" but they changed it to try to be more conversational. I keep getting tripped up over it for that reason.

1 week ago

Gormghlas
Gormghlas

Would "Caithim cóta." also be correct?

5 months ago

Nazanal

Is there a reason it can't be "I have on a coat"?

1 month ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The course developers can't code in all of the possible ways to say things, so they tend to stick with the standard phrasings. If you think your way is widespread enough, you can always flag it and select "My answer should be accepted".

1 month ago

ClaudeAlff
ClaudeAlff

Who would say? "I have a coat on"

5 months ago

babs614836
babs614836

I would. If yer ma asks you if you're cold, you might reply 'Nah, sure I have a coat on, Ma'. I am from the north of Ireland; maybe it is not something people say where you are from.

3 months ago