1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá cóta orm."

" cóta orm."

Translation:I have a coat on.

August 27, 2014

13 Comments


Brid-Eilis

An alternative - I'm wearing a coat.


Rae.F

And this time, "I'm wearing" vs "I wear" is correct because we're going for the equivalent idiomatic meaning and disregarding equivalent grammar?


PinkRose98

Why can't it be "A coat is on me"?


Rae.F

Sure, that's the literal word-for-word translation, but that's not how we express this in English.


Chowmain1

Yes Pink agus Rae nut we are learning Irish!

go raibh maith agat...man this hard language!!


Brid-Eilis

Because that is bad English.


Salann-Gorm

Pink, i know previous lessons had it as "on me" but they changed it to try to be more conversational. I keep getting tripped up over it for that reason.


Nazanal

Is there a reason it can't be "I have on a coat"?


Rae.F

The course developers can't code in all of the possible ways to say things, so they tend to stick with the standard phrasings. If you think your way is widespread enough, you can always flag it and select "My answer should be accepted".


Gormghlas

Would "Caithim cóta." also be correct?


JMOliver71

Literally, "There is a coat on me"??


KariMoody

We say it too- I have a coat on!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.