1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I drink."

"I drink."

Translation:Ólaim.

August 27, 2014

15 Comments


Mortenll

Why is "Ólaim me" incorrect? Is including the subject not possible?


laranidh

You are using "mé" twice. "Ólaim" already includes "mé." It is a shortened version of another possible translation, "ólann mé."

"Ólaim mé" could translate as "I drink me" :p


JanetCassi1

Why is it Olann and not Olaim?


ph.IPGYky

Can any one tell me the difference between olann and olam, please Thank you in advance


Sliotar.

olann is the Irish for "wool"
https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/olann

ólannis the present tense form of the verb ól
For the 1st person singular, the pronoun combines with the verb to give ólaim
https://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/ól

olam isn't a word in Irish.
https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/olam


Rachel499587

Olaim is used whan talking about you red self( its short version of olann mé) Olann is used for you, he, she, we, you(pl), they


ph.IPGYky

Is olann also correct


Sliotar.

Not as a translation of "I drink".


Oceans_11

Is there supposed to be audio?


SatharnPHL

There is audio for this exercise.


demazema

Shouldn't "ól mé" be correct also?


Nioe_eoiN

You are putting it in the past tense so you would put it like "D'ól mé" Its complicated


EannaConnolly

That would mean "I drank" but ólaim means "I drink"

However in different tenses irish words need added letters (I call them mutations) eg. You wouldnt say Ól mé ever because it is just not following the rule, instead you would say D'ól mé

It takes long to learn and you shouldn't worry about it much until later, you get the hang of it


ph.IPGYky

When we use olaim and when we use olan please tell.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.