"I drink."

Translation:Ólaim.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Mortenll
Mortenll

Why is "Ólaim me" incorrect? Is including the subject not possible?

4 years ago

laranidh
laranidh
Mod

You are using "mé" twice. "Ólaim" already includes "mé." It is a shortened version of another possible translation, "ólann mé."

"Ólaim mé" could translate as "I drink me" :p

4 years ago

zombiebros

because you are a retard you look like justin bieber

3 years ago

Cat9320

I bet you got this question incorrect too, so I wouldn't be talking :P

1 year ago

demazema

Shouldn't "ól mé" be correct also?

3 years ago

Nioe_eoiN

You are putting it in the past tense so you would put it like "D'ól mé" Its complicated

3 years ago

Ciara368196

Yeah im from ireland we say D'ól mé

2 years ago

williamalva

Oliam beior, most irsh thing EVER

3 years ago

AimeeDyck

I drink beer?

1 year ago

McKinley690083

Where is the sound

1 year ago

JanetCassi1

Why is it Olann and not Olaim?

8 months ago

Shelbi317830

I choose the one it says is the correct one and it still says its incorrect

1 year ago

OwlLinguist

How for we do accents on here

3 years ago

jenayajohnson

follow me peaple

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.