"I drink."

Translation:Ólaim.

August 27, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

eve21437

Tap on the words in the sentence. It helps sometimes

February 4, 2019

Mortenll

Why is "Ólaim me" incorrect? Is including the subject not possible?

August 27, 2014

laranidh

You are using "mé" twice. "Ólaim" already includes "mé." It is a shortened version of another possible translation, "ólann mé."

"Ólaim mé" could translate as "I drink me" :p

August 27, 2014

demazema

Shouldn't "ól mé" be correct also?

March 27, 2015

Nioe_eoiN

You are putting it in the past tense so you would put it like "D'ól mé" Its complicated

April 22, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.