"I run towards them with the cat."

Translation:Rithim chucu leis an gcat.

4 years ago

16 Comments


Jillianmaria

Why does it have to be leis, rather than le?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Le + an becomes leis an purely to avoid the sound of two vowels coming together.

4 years ago

davidcwalls
davidcwalls
Mod
Plus

You do realize that sounds rather ironic to those of us learning Irish - the place where god put all the extra leftover vowels when done creating the languages.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

All the vowel letters you mean. Irish is spelt with sequences of vowel letters to distinguish its large number of distinct consonants.

3 years ago

Jillianmaria

Ah, that makes sense. Thanks so much!

4 years ago

thealankey
thealankey

Is 'ritheann me' still not accepted as being as correct as 'rithim'?

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Do all of the prepositions that are combined with pronouns tend to eclipse the noun that follows?

4 years ago

ueueueueue
ueueueueue

Why is "cat" eclipsed in "Rithim chucu leis an gcat", whereas "mairteoil" is lenited in "is maith leat an mhairteoil"? Is it because the second sentence uses the copula? Or is it because "leis an"(="le"+"an" = "with" + "the"?) behaves differently to "leat an" (="with you" + "the")?

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

I'm a beginner also, but I think I see your problem. If you look on the Tips/Notes section of the Eclipsis unit, you'll see that there are nine prepositions which, when followed by 'an', require that the next word after 'an' be eclipsed. 'Le' is one of these prepositions. I think the confusion for you is that, while 'Is maith leat an mhairteoil' could be changed to 'Is maith leis un mhairteoil' if it was 'he' who liked beef instead of 'me', and either way the meat would be lenited, this is not the same 'leis' that is used in 'Rithim chucu leis an gcat', where you have eclipsis. That should actually be 'le an gcat', but is changed to 'leis an gcat' because Irish doesn't like having two vowels together in adjacent words. So it really is 'le + an + noun', which requires the noun be eclipsed. But in the other example about the beef, the word 'leat' does not mean 'le an' or 'with the'; it means 'with you'. The cat sentence fits the eclipsis rule because it is saying 'I run to them with the cat', but the other doesn't have the same structure because it is saying, 'Is good with you the beef'. There is no 'with + the + noun' in that sentence. Even though 'leat' is right before the 'an' followed by the noun, the sentence is not saying 'with the beef' or anything with that structure.

4 years ago

ueueueueue
ueueueueue

Thank you for the explanation!

4 years ago

roh1990
roh1990

What if you're running towards them with something feminine?

"Rithim chucu leis an bhean" because it's a feminine single after a definite article, or

"Rithim chucu leis an mbean" because it's a definite singular after "le"?

I'm guessing the first, but ... ?

3 years ago

sliotar1

leis an mbean in Munster, Connacht and the CaighdeƔn. leis an bhean in Donegal. The gender of the noun is not relevant when you have an immediately after a simple preposition.

4 months ago

kelticwindwolf

Where in the sentence does it describe the cat as their cat and not just a cat?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

It isn't "their cat" or "a cat", it's "the cat".

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.