1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I run towards them with the …

"I run towards them with the cat."

Translation:Rithim chucu leis an gcat.

August 27, 2014

26 Comments


Jillianmaria

Why does it have to be leis, rather than le?


Lancet

Le + an becomes leis an purely to avoid the sound of two vowels coming together.


amuro12

I wrote "rithim leis an gcat chucu" and it was incorrect. The only difference from the correct one is that I put "chucu" at the end. Why is that? Does Irish have a very fixed sentence structure so you can't move words around a bit, or is it just that I don't understand grammar in this specific sentence?


Greg854816

I had the same problem. The word order seemingly reversed for this example. No doubt there is some reason for it.


ueueueueue

Why is "cat" eclipsed in "Rithim chucu leis an gcat", whereas "mairteoil" is lenited in "is maith leat an mhairteoil"? Is it because the second sentence uses the copula? Or is it because "leis an"(="le"+"an" = "with" + "the"?) behaves differently to "leat an" (="with you" + "the")?


khmanuel

I'm a beginner also, but I think I see your problem. If you look on the Tips/Notes section of the Eclipsis unit, you'll see that there are nine prepositions which, when followed by 'an', require that the next word after 'an' be eclipsed. 'Le' is one of these prepositions. I think the confusion for you is that, while 'Is maith leat an mhairteoil' could be changed to 'Is maith leis un mhairteoil' if it was 'he' who liked beef instead of 'me', and either way the meat would be lenited, this is not the same 'leis' that is used in 'Rithim chucu leis an gcat', where you have eclipsis. That should actually be 'le an gcat', but is changed to 'leis an gcat' because Irish doesn't like having two vowels together in adjacent words. So it really is 'le + an + noun', which requires the noun be eclipsed. But in the other example about the beef, the word 'leat' does not mean 'le an' or 'with the'; it means 'with you'. The cat sentence fits the eclipsis rule because it is saying 'I run to them with the cat', but the other doesn't have the same structure because it is saying, 'Is good with you the beef'. There is no 'with + the + noun' in that sentence. Even though 'leat' is right before the 'an' followed by the noun, the sentence is not saying 'with the beef' or anything with that structure.


thealankey

Is 'ritheann me' still not accepted as being as correct as 'rithim'?


hithere391826

Ritheann mé is the same as rithim


khmanuel

Do all of the prepositions that are combined with pronouns tend to eclipse the noun that follows?


roh1990

What if you're running towards them with something feminine?

"Rithim chucu leis an bhean" because it's a feminine single after a definite article, or

"Rithim chucu leis an mbean" because it's a definite singular after "le"?

I'm guessing the first, but ... ?


Sliotar.

leis an mbean in Munster, Connacht and the Caighdeán. leis an bhean in Donegal. The gender of the noun is not relevant when you have an immediately after a simple preposition.


CaterinaSa614356

Some 4 years ago, Lancet said that le+an becomes leis an. But in some sentences, the correct answer DL gives in that situation is lena gcat. In what situations can you use one, and when, the other?


SatharnPHL

lena gcat is NOT le + an, it is le + a.
Is maith lena gcat bainne - "Their cat likes milk"
Is maith leis an gcat idir chailíní agus bhuachaillí - "The cat likes both girls and boys"


CaterinaSa614356

Very useful, like always. Thank you


kelticwindwolf

Where in the sentence does it describe the cat as their cat and not just a cat?


SatharnPHL

It isn't "their cat" or "a cat", it's "the cat".


JimMcGuire4

Thanks for your reply a few lessons back. I don't know what the heck I was thinking.... I wasn't thinking, haha!After I posted it I knew I was wrong,duh... but thanks for responding. Of course I knew what thank you was!


AlannahMe

Why isn't it lena chat?


SatharnPHL

lena chat means "with his cat".

le + an becomes leis an.


RebekahDaniels

Why isn't "rithim leis an gcat chucu" correct? I'm hopelessly confused on the order of speech in sentences.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.