1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg elsker dig."

"Jeg elsker dig."

Translation:I love you.

August 27, 2014

20 Comments


Kaitlindaly

Is danish like Spanish where they have a way to say you love someone romantically and a way to say you love them in a non-romantic way?


LillaMy94

"Jeg elsker dig" can be both romantic and to a family member/friend that you hold very dear. But it's very deep feelings involved. Another way of saying "I love you" romantically is "jeg holder af dig", which means that you really care a lot about the person you're saying it to.


octavi.ers

Do you mean "Te quiero" y "Te amo"? Yesss, a lot of romance in te second sentence! By the way, it also happens in German --- Ich liebe dich vs Ich habe dich Liebe, I think ;--)


mipani

It is not "Ich habe dich Liebe" (which would translate to "I have you love", which makes no sense) but "Ich habe dich lieb". The "habe" is usually shortened to "hab'", so its "Ich hab' dich lieb".


octavi.ers

Vielen Dank für Ihre Antwort!! you are right...(I just wrote as I heard it and thought it would be). therefore it does exist the same "duality" in German, as I supposed..


Znc7k61r

"Ich hab' dich lieb" is wrong. It's "Ich hab dich lieb" without the apostrophe. It's a grave spelling mistake that's spreading among native German speakers. You simply just don't put the apostrophy when you drop the -e in verbs.


mipani

You can argue about that. Since both forms ("ich habe" and "ich hab") are possible and correct, you may use an apostrophe. But, as I found out, the Duden recommends to omit the apostrophe, see https://www.duden.de/sprachwissen/rechtschreibregeln/apostroph Quote: "[...] sie [solche Wörter] werden daher gewöhnlich ohne Apostroph gesetzt" (translation: they [such words] are usually used without an apothrophe). Please note the "gewöhnlich", which does not imply that using an apostrophe here is plainly wrong. But nonetheless I will strongly support the omission of the apostrophe in those cases from now on, just because it looks better and because it is correct.


VoxAndVee

For German, "Liebe" means a couple things. For example, when writing a letter you could say "Lieber Octavi Ersevi," meaning "Dear Octavi Ersevi." It also means, as you said, "Ich liebe dich" which is "I love you." You could also say "Du Liebt ihr," or " You love them." Notice the big Liebt vs the small liebe, and it's not just a conjunction thing. Go to https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/German/liebt-lieben-verb-present+indicative+tense-third+person-singular/950d54aad87303c820e9f37fcde43bf7 for more info.


mipani

Native German here. "Du Liebt ihr" is wrong in three ways. It is "Du liebst sie", which either means You love her or You love them, "you" being singular here.

  • lieben (to love) is a verb, so it is spelled with a lower case "L"

  • liebst is 2nd person singular, which is necessary because of the "Du", while "liebt" is either 3rd person singular (as in "er liebt") or 2nd person plural (as in ihr liebt)

  • sie is necessary because lieben demands the accusative case (Wen liebst du?), while ihr is dative case


Atcovi

Why "dig", and not "jer" or "du"?


Enzo961200

Jeg elsker jer = I love you guys/all. And you can use du only as subject: Du elsker mig = You love me.


jamesjiao

Du = nominative singular. Jer = accusative plural


ZRobotics

We use "du" the same way we use "I" in english We use "dig" the same way we use "me" in english


SamsTheFirst

Jeg elsker dig også


YvonneJanssen

nearly! Jeg elsker også dig!


Sta_72

You can't use 'jeg elsker' to mean that you colloquially love something that's inanimate. Like, "I love your food" etc. Thanks ! :)


Louisa219

Yes, you can "jeg elsker din mad"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.