1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg elsker dig."

"Jeg elsker dig."

Translation:I love you.

August 27, 2014

35 Comments


DenPige

Aww! I love you too, strange voiced Danish lady.


DeroGoi

Now I don't even have to buy flirting :)


Daniel_B

You definitely don't have to buy flirting.


anastime

Jeg elsker dig duolingo


m1ytwo

more sounds like "I wish to die"


Kaitlindaly

Is danish like Spanish where they have a way to say you love someone romantically and a way to say you love them in a non-romantic way?


LillaMy94

"Jeg elsker dig" can be both romantic and to a family member/friend that you hold very dear. But it's very deep feelings involved. Another way of saying "I love you" romantically is "jeg holder af dig", which means that you really care a lot about the person you're saying it to.


octavi.ers

Do you mean "Te quiero" y "Te amo"? Yesss, a lot of romance in te second sentence! By the way, it also happens in German --- Ich liebe dich vs Ich habe dich Liebe, I think ;--)


mipani

It is not "Ich habe dich Liebe" (which would translate to "I have you love", which makes no sense) but "Ich habe dich lieb". The "habe" is usually shortened to "hab'", so its "Ich hab' dich lieb".


octavi.ers

Vielen Dank für Ihre Antwort!! you are right...(I just wrote as I heard it and thought it would be). therefore it does exist the same "duality" in German, as I supposed..


Znc7k61r

"Ich hab' dich lieb" is wrong. It's "Ich hab dich lieb" without the apostrophe. It's a grave spelling mistake that's spreading among native German speakers. You simply just don't put the apostrophy when you drop the -e in verbs.


mipani

You can argue about that. Since both forms ("ich habe" and "ich hab") are possible and correct, you may use an apostrophe. But, as I found out, the Duden recommends to omit the apostrophe, see https://www.duden.de/sprachwissen/rechtschreibregeln/apostroph Quote: "[...] sie [solche Wörter] werden daher gewöhnlich ohne Apostroph gesetzt" (translation: they [such words] are usually used without an apothrophe). Please note the "gewöhnlich", which does not imply that using an apostrophe here is plainly wrong. But nonetheless I will strongly support the omission of the apostrophe in those cases from now on, just because it looks better and because it is correct.


VoxAndVee

For German, "Liebe" means a couple things. For example, when writing a letter you could say "Lieber Octavi Ersevi," meaning "Dear Octavi Ersevi." It also means, as you said, "Ich liebe dich" which is "I love you." You could also say "Du Liebt ihr," or " You love them." Notice the big Liebt vs the small liebe, and it's not just a conjunction thing. Go to https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/German/liebt-lieben-verb-present+indicative+tense-third+person-singular/950d54aad87303c820e9f37fcde43bf7 for more info.


mipani

Native German here. "Du Liebt ihr" is wrong in three ways. It is "Du liebst sie", which either means You love her or You love them, "you" being singular here.

  • lieben (to love) is a verb, so it is spelled with a lower case "L"

  • liebst is 2nd person singular, which is necessary because of the "Du", while "liebt" is either 3rd person singular (as in "er liebt") or 2nd person plural (as in ihr liebt)

  • sie is necessary because lieben demands the accusative case (Wen liebst du?), while ihr is dative case


sll-ttt

You aliens make love so complicated. It is simple in french : "J'aime la bière et toi". In spanish there are 3 words : me gusta la cerveza pero te quiero. I've never hear te amo, perhaps because so far my lovers loved their beer more than they liked me


ThomasJame15

First thing I learned to say in danish to my wife!


randinoegroho

I have been waiting for this phrase!


Davidhoz

Jeg elsker dig Amy Skat <3 even if You never see this ^^


Atcovi

Why "dig", and not "jer" or "du"?


jamesjiao

Du = nominative singular. Jer = accusative plural


Enzo961200

Jeg elsker jer = I love you guys/all. And you can use du only as subject: Du elsker mig = You love me.


SamsTheFirst

Jeg elsker dig også


YvonneJanssen

nearly! Jeg elsker også dig!


Sta_72

You can't use 'jeg elsker' to mean that you colloquially love something that's inanimate. Like, "I love your food" etc. Thanks ! :)


SantiAnnd

This should have been taught in the introductory lesson, it is a basic and very important sentence in any language! Jeg elsker dig dansk sprog!


unueco

Finally a truly useful sentence!!


sll-ttt

Yes, I was beginning to worry about a country full of drunk bears and ducks reading the newspapers


FabianRxse

my favourite sentence together with "jeg vil gerne have en oel"


C_90

Oohh, mange tak, duolingo :D


schroedingercat

I love you too duolingo danebot!


marry61421

finally some thing meaning ful

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.