"Jeg elsker dig."

Translation:I love you.

4 years ago

25 Comments


DenPige

Aww! I love you too, strange voiced Danish lady.

4 years ago

DeroGoi

Now I don't even have to buy flirting :)

4 years ago

Daniel_B

You definitely don't have to buy flirting.

4 years ago

PannasOwen

You couldnt anyway

2 years ago

anastime

Jeg elsker dig duolingo

4 years ago

Kaitlindaly

Is danish like Spanish where they have a way to say you love someone romantically and a way to say you love them in a non-romantic way?

4 years ago

LillaMy94

"Jeg elsker dig" can be both romantic and to a family member/friend that you hold very dear. But it's very deep feelings involved. Another way of saying "I love you" romantically is "jeg holder af dig", which means that you really care a lot about the person you're saying it to.

4 years ago

octavi.ers

Do you mean "Te quiero" y "Te amo"? Yesss, a lot of romance in te second sentence! By the way, it also happens in German --- Ich liebe dich vs Ich habe dich Liebe, I think ;--)

3 years ago

mipani

It is not "Ich habe dich Liebe" (which would translate to "I have you love", which makes no sense) but "Ich habe dich lieb". The "habe" is usually shortened to "hab'", so its "Ich hab' dich lieb".

3 years ago

octavi.ers

Vielen Dank für Ihre Antwort!! you are right...(I just wrote as I heard it and thought it would be). therefore it does exist the same "duality" in German, as I supposed..

3 years ago

VoxAndVee

For German, "Liebe" means a couple things. For example, when writing a letter you could say "Lieber Octavi Ersevi," meaning "Dear Octavi Ersevi." It also means, as you said, "Ich liebe dich" which is "I love you." You could also say "Du Liebt ihr," or " You love them." Notice the big Liebt vs the small liebe, and it's not just a conjunction thing. Go to https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/German/liebt-lieben-verb-present+indicative+tense-third+person-singular/950d54aad87303c820e9f37fcde43bf7 for more info.

1 year ago

mipani

Native German here. "Du Liebt ihr" is wrong in three ways. It is "Du liebst sie", which either means You love her or You love them, "you" being singular here.

  • lieben (to love) is a verb, so it is spelled with a lower case "L"

  • liebst is 2nd person singular, which is necessary because of the "Du", while "liebt" is either 3rd person singular (as in "er liebt") or 2nd person plural (as in ihr liebt)

  • sie is necessary because lieben demands the accusative case (Wen liebst du?), while ihr is dative case

1 year ago

m1ytwo

more sounds like "I wish to die"

4 years ago

randinoegroho

I have been waiting for this phrase!

4 years ago

ThomasJame15

First thing I learned to say in danish to my wife!

3 years ago

Davidhoz

Jeg elsker dig Amy Skat <3 even if You never see this ^^

4 years ago

SamsTheFirst

Jeg elsker dig også

3 years ago

marvincorea

=^@^=

4 years ago

Atcovi

Why "dig", and not "jer" or "du"?

3 years ago

jamesjiao

Du = nominative singular. Jer = accusative plural

1 year ago

Sta_72

You can't use 'jeg elsker' to mean that you colloquially love something that's inanimate. Like, "I love your food" etc. Thanks ! :)

3 years ago

C_90

Oohh, mange tak, duolingo :D

1 year ago

schroedingercat

I love you too duolingo danebot!

1 year ago

ryanmazz

Aww

9 months ago

marry61421

finally some thing meaning ful

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.