1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is linne na buachaillí."

"Is linne na buachaillí."

Translation:The boys are ours.

August 27, 2014

25 Comments


KittenPuncher666

all your boys are belong to us :^)


Stephaflop

I typed "The boys are with us" and it marked me wrong, even though it told me "linne" can mean "with us".


kgowen

Who is writing these sentences?


MADasALICE

Awesome people working very hard to help us learn Irish in a clear, accurate and interesting way, despite the problems the language having many dialects has brought up. :)


LoveNordic24

A person that wants all the boys..


19O492554

linne is a plural prepositional pronoun - it's referring to two or more people.


SquareFrame

I learned Irish (poorly, I have to say) in the late seventies and eighties and I can never remember having learned this grammar - i.e. Is linne.


19O492554

Do you remember learning Cé leis an leabhar seo? - "Whose book is this?" and the answer Is liomsa é - "It's mine".


SquareFrame

I remember liomsa and leatsa, but the other (can I say) possessive pronouns I cannot ever remember learning them. Like I said however; I was a most poor Irish student.


19O492554

No, they aren't possessive pronouns - you need the whole phrase to imply ownership (rather than simply possession). Liomsa, leatsa, leis-sean, léise, linne, libhse, and leosan are the "contrastive" or emphatic forms of the prepositional pronouns for le. Theses form are also used in other sentences - níorbh fhiú leis labhairt linne - "he wouldn't even speak to us", with the emphasis on "us" (so "never mind talking to you" rather than "never mind letting us in").

It's quite likely that you didn't learn them all (or if you did, you used them so infrequently that they didn't stick). But the chances are that you did learn the grammar, and probably do remember it for the 1st person singular ("mine"), even if you've forgotten or were never taught the vocabulary for extending it beyond Is liomsa é!.

There are lots of things that you either weren't taught or that you've forgotten since you were at school. But what you do remember is still a foundation that you can build upon. So just take advantage of what you do remember, and don't worry about what you either don't remember or were never taught in the first place - you can learn it now.


CreativeCodename

I'm learning irish in school right now (+ in a higher level class at that) and ive only heard liomsa and leatsa. though even then I was never taught how to use it in a sentence properly, or even what exactly it means. I guess things like that are why I'm using duolingo as well as attending classes in school lol


Pallethands

I thought linn is ours. Where does the extra e come from?


19O492554

The emphatic forms are typically used for this construction:

Is leatsa an portán
Is liomsa an leabhar

linne is the emphatic form of linn.


Pallethands

What is an emphatic form and when are they used.


19O492554

An emphatic form is a form (like liomsa, leatsa and linne) that has been modified by adding a suffix to emphasize something.

Strictly speaking, when expressing ownership it is called a "contrast form" rather than an "emphatic form", but in practice the contrast form is exactly the same as the emphatic form.

Other examples of emphatic forms that you should have encountered by now are mise and tusa.

1st person singular emphatic endings are sa/se.
2nd person singular emphatic endings are sa/se.
3rd person masculine singular emphatic endings are san/sean.
3rd person feminine singular emphatic endings are sa/se. 1st person plural emphatic endings are na/ne/e.
2nd person plural emphatic endings are sa/se.
3rd person masculine singular emphatic endings are san/sean.

The appropriate ending depends on whether the modified word ends in a broad or slender sound.

These suffixes can be applied to pronouns, prepositional pronouns, nouns, adjectives and verbs.


Billbixly

Is any one else hearing Len yen na when she says the linne na part ? Is that how it's supposed to sound?


ChrisSymon6

You can go to teanglann, an Irish dictionary, for pronunciation.


josefderry

Yes. It's frustrating when i know I'm hearing what seems to be an extra word; but equally frustrating when words are spoken too quickly to be able to pick-up what's being said


LoveNordic24

Give me your boys ;D


kelltoid

Shouldn't the copula take an "iad" between "linne" and "na"?


19O492554

No. In a classification sentence ("the boys are students") you need a subsubject (Is daltaí iad na buachaillí). But this isn't a classification sentence, it's a possessive sentence - linne isn't a class.


MaryKelly16

The correct option is not available to select


AndrBallon

linne ( yours plural )


19O492554

linne is the emphatic form of linn, the 1st person plural prepositional pronoun for le.

It is used to say "our", not "your", but it doesn't mean "our".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.