1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He eats with us weekly."

"He eats with us weekly."

Translation:Lui mangia con noi settimanalmente.

May 25, 2013

64 Comments


Keenton

Settimanalmente? Really? It couldn't be longer? xD


ashlward

Yeah it takes a week to say it!


German4me22

It is much easier than you think. Most Italian adverbs are formed by adding.....mente to the end of the adjective. E.g. Fast (Veloce) Quickly (Velocemente) ...Slow Lento Slowly (Lentamente) ...Stupid (Stupida)...Stupidly (Stupidamente)


Nitram.

I'd definitely say 'ogni settimana' instead


ksoo

That's what Duo suggested to me as the solution; perhaps they adjusted it?


malcolmissimo

The Oxford dictionary suggests it might need 'di ogni <whatever>'


AnthonyAguilarFu

right I diid that to me too


geoffjball

I am very new to Italian, so I may be wrong, but it looks like settimanalmente is an adverb whereas settimanale is an adjective. In the sentence "he eats with us weekly," weekly is an adverb (it modifies the verb, "eats"). Therefore, we must use settimanalmente in this case.


alpha123bravo

Sounds reasonable


diana.balazs

it can be posibble. thanks!


Alan495999

Its an adverb in this case.


StephieRice

Can someone help me understand the difference between the use of "col" and "con"


sofocoso

one combines the article, con does not. Example = con+il. There are variations, and depending on dialect some use col for/or colla (con+la) and collo. Other variations exist such as coi, colle, cogli (for plurals etc).


JonetBown

Why not 'una volta alla settimana' - given as an alternative by Duolingo for weekly?


sofocoso

I dont think that implies the reoccuring nature of the event as settimanalmente does. when I read una volta alla settimana my impression is once during the week.


Whoviansrock

Yeah sofocoso is right, una volta alla settimana means once a week not he eats with us weekly.


Erated8

To Me That Sounds Like It'd Mean The Same Thing, But I Think I See What You're Saying.


ClaudeMedearis

Just out of curiosity, why are all the "Let's practice what we've learned" sentences drawn from sentences I've never seen before. This is the first time I've seen most of these examples. End of grouchy complaint. Thank you.


picovole

Yeap, I've been wobdering the same. Justcsaying.. cod it be possible, with time, to include those sentences in practice where I made a mistake? Some software function of track/tag, what says you, cher Duolingo?


FelixScardino

Does not settimanale mean "weekly" also?


Haiw0n

Yes, it does, but "settimanale" is an adjective and so can only be used to describe a noun, i.e. "il giornale settimanale" and "settimanalmente" is an adverb and so can only be used to describe a verb such is in the sentence above where "settimanalmente" is being used to describe the action of eating.


VanessaArita

Settimanale would help you describe or modify a noun, whereas settimanalmente will help you describe a verb. So if you said weekly payment, it would be pagamento settimanale. Whereas if you were to say you paid weekly, you would say "io pago settimanalmente". Hope that helps.


Gotenks33

why not "mangia con ci"? isn't it clitic-thing?


Tracie279235

I made the same mistake. I saw 'us' and thought 'ci.' But when I was corrected to "noi," I thought, isn't that "we"? But looking it up, it's both "we" and "us." I'm not sure why the 'ci' version wouldn't be used. I see someone suggested it has to do with being tied to a preposition, but that doesn't make sense, as clitics are specifically tied to the preposition "to"--to me, to you, to us, to them. So, I don't know why it's not taking "ci"--as of 10-Oct-2017. Maybe they are only tied to the preposition "to" and no others?

I found this article, and it explains that you have to use clitics before verbs, but it also shows they're used with prepositions--which are a flag that an indirect pronoun is called for.

comment/4472318/The-Lazy-man%E2%80%99s-guide-to-Clitics

Just fyi--I posted a query at this article to ask if there is a way to construct this sentence using "ci".


MarksAaron

The clitic pronouns don't attach to prepositions, I believe


MrSunshine251

Settimanalmente... quello che un boccone!


Massimo710

Ogni settimana...Is correct?


ladonna1974

Why can't I use col for with?


gmcolletti

col is a contraction of con + il which does not apply here. It's not "con il noi..."


MaartenterMors

I proposed 'tutte le settimane', which was marked as wrong (and perhaps it is). Can someone explain the difference in nuance, please? Thanks!


Erated8

Wouldn't That Mean "All The Weeks"? I'd Probably Understand That As An Incomplete Sentence (All The Weeks Of What? Of January? Of Summer? Of School?)


AnnaGuaGua

could you use an object pronoun in this case? " Lui Ci mangia settimanalmente"


MarksAaron

I think that would mean "he eats us weekly" XD


AnnaGuaGua

Oh Geez! really?! oops!


diana.balazs

settimanale why not good?


LorenzoLM

It's an adjective, which modifies a noun la cena settimanale (the weekly dinner). We need an adverb to modify the verb eats mangia settimanalmente


darkpeak

same question, what's wrong with settimanale?


Jo-AnnHan

what's wrong with "Settimanale" rather than "settimanalmente"? Often there are multiple correct answers. It is frustrating to have answers marked "wrong" when they are indeed "right"!


gmcolletti

Unfortunately, settimanale is not correct.

Abbiamo una cena settimanale - We have a weekly dinner.

Mangiamo insieme settimanalmente - We eat together every week / weekly.


sofocoso

ah cool, is settimanale an option too?


jollyroger69

Isn't settimenale equivalent to settimanalmente? If so then why not accepted.


LorenzoLM

The former is an adjective, the latter an adverb


jar30pma23

Many bloggers talk about avoiding awkwardness in speaking italian words - does "settimanalment" fall into this category??? It does not come come easily to the tongue?!!


ladonna1974

Why is it con, not col?


LorenzoLM

col con+il but we don't use articles with pronouns like noi


Erated8

Even If We Did Surely It'd Be "Coi" As Noi Is Plural?


roselaw

Why is this sentence in the "Conditional Perfect" unit???


Stu868409

Was just wondering why I could not say "Ci lui mangia settimanalmente"?


LindaPiponi

My sentence should be accepted with settimanale


BreDnts

instead of con noi i used conosco


MikeMoran6

Why does: lui mangia con ci settimanalmente not work?


Tracie279235

I replied to someone else on this same question. I've been researching, and I'm still not sure. :(


gmcolletti

I don't know the grammar terms but maybe this will help.

It's never "con ci", always "con noi".

Likewise it's always "Ci manca" - "we miss him/her/it" or "he/she/it is missing TO US"

Never "Noi manca".

So it seems to me when "ci" means us, there is always something being directed at "us" ( a noi ).

Everyone has their own learning style and mine is "to never ask why" :)


LK1012

Is it wrong if I say, "Settimanalmente, lui mangia con noi" ?


Esther157777

Why is con beafure non and not after?


Sofie870036

First see 'ogni'....


Jeannie143697

I honestly despise this word. I can't ever say it right!


gary989833

It does not fit in the space


ShakhzodEr

in case you are wondering if "settimanalmente" is the longest word this one is much longer "precipitevolissimevolmente" ;)


Ronald966424

Why is noi used


roselaw

It means "us." What word would you prefer???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.