"He eats with us weekly."

Translation:Lui mangia con noi settimanalmente.

May 25, 2013

52 Comments


Keenton

Settimanalmente? Really? It couldn't be longer? xD

December 26, 2013

ashlward

Yeah it takes a week to say it!

November 20, 2016

Nitram.

I'd definitely say 'ogni settimana' instead

May 25, 2013

ksoo

That's what Duo suggested to me as the solution; perhaps they adjusted it?

October 18, 2015

malcolmissimo

The Oxford dictionary suggests it might need 'di ogni <whatever>'

September 10, 2015

AnthonyAguilarFu

right I diid that to me too

May 7, 2016

geoffjball

I am very new to Italian, so I may be wrong, but it looks like settimanalmente is an adverb whereas settimanale is an adjective. In the sentence "he eats with us weekly," weekly is an adverb (it modifies the verb, "eats"). Therefore, we must use settimanalmente in this case.

October 27, 2014

alpha123bravo

Sounds reasonable

July 20, 2015

diana.balazs

it can be posibble. thanks!

October 27, 2014

StephieRice

Can someone help me understand the difference between the use of "col" and "con"

December 30, 2014

sofocoso

one combines the article, con does not. Example = con+il. There are variations, and depending on dialect some use col for/or colla (con+la) and collo. Other variations exist such as coi, colle, cogli (for plurals etc).

December 30, 2014

StephieRice

Grazie!

December 30, 2014

JonetBown

Why not 'una volta alla settimana' - given as an alternative by Duolingo for weekly?

November 7, 2014

sofocoso

I dont think that implies the reoccuring nature of the event as settimanalmente does. when I read una volta alla settimana my impression is once during the week.

December 4, 2014

Whoviansrock

Yeah sofocoso is right, una volta alla settimana means once a week not he eats with us weekly.

January 15, 2015

FelixScardino

Does not settimanale mean "weekly" also?

September 17, 2013

Jacko385437

Yes, it does, but "settimanale" is an adjective and so can only be used to describe a noun, i.e. "il giornale settimanale" and "settimanalmente" is an adverb and so can only be used to describe a verb such is in the sentence above where "settimanalmente" is being used to describe the action of eating.

May 3, 2015

ClaudeMedearis

Just out of curiosity, why are all the "Let's practice what we've learned" sentences drawn from sentences I've never seen before. This is the first time I've seen most of these examples. End of grouchy complaint. Thank you.

April 12, 2015

picovole

Yeap, I've been wobdering the same. Justcsaying.. cod it be possible, with time, to include those sentences in practice where I made a mistake? Some software function of track/tag, what says you, cher Duolingo?

June 17, 2015

VanessaArita

Settimanale would help you describe or modify a noun, whereas settimanalmente will help you describe a verb. So if you said weekly payment, it would be pagamento settimanale. Whereas if you were to say you paid weekly, you would say "io pago settimanalmente". Hope that helps.

February 28, 2015

Gotenks33

why not "mangia con ci"? isn't it clitic-thing?

March 11, 2016

Tracie279235

I made the same mistake. I saw 'us' and thought 'ci.' But when I was corrected to "noi," I thought, isn't that "we"? But looking it up, it's both "we" and "us." I'm not sure why the 'ci' version wouldn't be used. I see someone suggested it has to do with being tied to a preposition, but that doesn't make sense, as clitics are specifically tied to the preposition "to"--to me, to you, to us, to them. So, I don't know why it's not taking "ci"--as of 10-Oct-2017. Maybe they are only tied to the preposition "to" and no others?

I found this article, and it explains that you have to use clitics before verbs, but it also shows they're used with prepositions--which are a flag that an indirect pronoun is called for.

comment/4472318/The-Lazy-man%E2%80%99s-guide-to-Clitics

Just fyi--I posted a query at this article to ask if there is a way to construct this sentence using "ci".

October 10, 2017

MarksAaron
Plus

The clitic pronouns don't attach to prepositions, I believe

September 24, 2017

MrSunshine251

Settimanalmente... quello che un boccone!

December 27, 2014

Massimo710

Ogni settimana...Is correct?

October 27, 2015

ladonna1974

Why can't I use col for with?

January 15, 2016

gmcolletti

col is a contraction of con + il which does not apply here. It's not "con il noi..."

January 15, 2016

MaartenterMors

I proposed 'tutte le settimane', which was marked as wrong (and perhaps it is). Can someone explain the difference in nuance, please? Thanks!

February 17, 2016

AnnaGuaGua

could you use an object pronoun in this case? " Lui Ci mangia settimanalmente"

September 4, 2017

MarksAaron
Plus

I think that would mean "he eats us weekly" XD

September 24, 2017

AnnaGuaGua

Oh Geez! really?! oops!

September 24, 2017

diana.balazs

settimanale why not good?

July 25, 2014

gizzard123

Too short. Need more letters. :)

March 18, 2015

darkpeak

same question, what's wrong with settimanale?

October 8, 2014

Jo-AnnHan

what's wrong with "Settimanale" rather than "settimanalmente"? Often there are multiple correct answers. It is frustrating to have answers marked "wrong" when they are indeed "right"!

January 3, 2015

gmcolletti

Unfortunately, settimanale is not correct.

Abbiamo una cena settimanale - We have a weekly dinner.

Mangiamo insieme settimanalmente - We eat together every week / weekly.

June 30, 2015

sofocoso

ah cool, is settimanale an option too?

January 3, 2015

RoyScarbrough

Yup

March 6, 2015

jollyroger69

Isn't settimenale equivalent to settimanalmente? If so then why not accepted.

April 26, 2015

jar30pma23

Many bloggers talk about avoiding awkwardness in speaking italian words - does "settimanalment" fall into this category??? It does not come come easily to the tongue?!!

May 18, 2015

deca1979

Ma come mai

June 7, 2015

ladonna1974

Why is it con, not col?

December 12, 2015

roselaw

Why is this sentence in the "Conditional Perfect" unit???

May 28, 2016

Stu868409

Was just wondering why I could not say "Ci lui mangia settimanalmente"?

July 20, 2016

LindaPiponi

My sentence should be accepted with settimanale

August 5, 2016

BreDnts

instead of con noi i used conosco

March 5, 2017

MikeMoran6

Why does: lui mangia con ci settimanalmente not work?

March 9, 2017

Tracie279235

I replied to someone else on this same question. I've been researching, and I'm still not sure. :(

November 22, 2017

gmcolletti

I don't know the grammar terms but maybe this will help.

It's never "con ci", always "con noi".

Likewise it's always "Ci manca" - "we miss him/her/it" or "he/she/it is missing TO US"

Never "Noi manca".

So it seems to me when "ci" means us, there is always something being directed at "us" ( a noi ).

Everyone has their own learning style and mine is "to never ask why" :)

November 22, 2017

LK1012

Is it wrong if I say, "Settimanalmente, lui mangia con noi" ?

May 27, 2017

Esther157777

Why is con beafure non and not after?

November 18, 2017

Sofie870036

First see 'ogni'....

September 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.